Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(j) An interpreter appointed under the provisions of this section shall be entitled to a reasonable fee for such services. The fee shall be in accordance with standards established by the Alabama Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, in addition to actual expenses for travel and transportation. When the interpreter is appointed by a court, the fee and expenses shall be paid out of the State General Fund from "Court Costs Not Otherwise Provided." When the interpreter is otherwise appointed, the fee shall be paid out of funds available to the appointing authority.

§15-1-3.

"(a)(1) If at any stage of a criminal proceeding, protection from abuse proceeding, or juvenile court proceeding or during the juvenile court intake process conducted pursuant to Sections 12-15-118 and 12-15-120 and Rule 12 of the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure, the defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or a witness informs the court that he or she does not speak or adequately understand the English language, the court may appoint an interpreter.

"(2) The defendant, juvenile, complainant, petitioner, or witness shall inform the appropriate court of his or her need for an interpreter immediately upon receiving notice to appear in the court.