Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would provide that each party would bear equally the burden or benefit of passive appreciation or depreciation of the retirements during the time between the award of benefits and their distribution.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 30-2-51, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to allowance upon divorce of certain retirement benefits; to provide further for the circumstances in which the court may make an allowance; and to provide further for the valuation of retirement benefits; and to provide for the obligations of each party.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 30-2-51, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง30-2-51.

"(a) If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.