Session Bills Content Search
[…] §13A-5-43.

"(a) In the trial of a capital offense the jury shall first hear all the admissible evidence offered on the charge or charges against the defendant. It shall then determine whether the defendant is guilty of the capital offense or offenses with which he is charged or of any lesser included offense or offenses considered pursuant to Section 13A-5-41.

"(b) If the defendant is found not guilty of the capital offense or offenses with which he is charged, and not guilty of any lesser included offense or offenses considered pursuant to Section 13A-5-41, the defendant shall be discharged.

"(c) If the defendant is found not guilty of the capital offense or offenses with which he is charged, and is found guilty of a lesser included offense or offenses considered pursuant to Section 13A-5-41, sentence shall be determined and imposed as provided by law.