Session Bills Content Search
[…] The judge shall consider all relevant mitigating circumstances.

If the defendant is sentenced to life on a capital offense, the defendant must serve a minimum of 30 years, day for day, prior to first consideration of parole.

§13A-6-2.

"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:

"(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.

"(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person.