Session Bills Content Search
[…] To amend Sections 13A-5-2, as last amended by Act 2015-463, 13A-5-39, 13A-5-43, and 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to capital offenses, to provide that a person convicted of a capital offense committed when under the age of 18 years may, in the alternative, be sentenced to life imprisonment; to provide generally that a person convicted of a non-homicide crime committed when under the age of 18 years is subject to a maximum sentence of life imprisonment, rather than life imprisonment without parole; and to provide a burden of proof.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-5-2, as last amended by Act 2015-463, 13A-5-39, 13A-5-43, and 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-5-2.

"(a) Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10.

"(b) In addition to imprisonment, every person convicted of a felony may be sentenced by the court to pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-11.

"(c) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor or violation shall be sentenced by the court to:

"(1) Imprisonment for a term authorized by Section 13A-5-7; or

"(2) Pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-12; or

"(3) Both such imprisonment and fine.