Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(6) PREVIOUSLY CONVICTED and PRIOR CRIMINAL ACTIVITY. As used in Sections 13A-5-49(2) and 13A-5-51(1), these terms refer to events occurring before the date of the sentence hearing.

"(7) UNDER SENTENCE OF IMPRISONMENT. As used in Section 13A-5-49(1), the term means while serving a term of imprisonment, while under a suspended sentence, while on probation or parole, or while on work release, furlough, escape, or any other type of release or freedom while or after serving a term of imprisonment, other than unconditional release and freedom after expiration of the term of sentence.

§13A-5-43.

"(a) In the trial of a capital offense the jury shall first hear all the admissible evidence offered on the charge or charges against the defendant. It shall then determine whether the defendant is guilty of the capital offense or offenses with which he is charged or of any lesser included offense or offenses considered pursuant to Section 13A-5-41.

"(b) If the defendant is found not guilty of the capital offense or offenses with which he is charged, and not guilty of any lesser included offense or offenses considered pursuant to Section 13A-5-41, the defendant shall be discharged.