Session Bills Content Search
[…] Such a judgment, order, or decree may be included as part of the sentence.

"(f) Every person convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term, or to death, or to life imprisonment without parole, or life imprisonment in the case of a defendant who establishes that he or she was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense, as authorized by subsection (c) of Section 13A-6-2.

§13A-5-39.

"As used in this article, these terms shall be defined as follows:

"(1) CAPITAL OFFENSE. An offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole, or in the case of a defendant who establishes that he or she was under the age of 18 years at the time of the capital offense, life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole, according to the provisions of this article.

"(2) DURING. The term as used in Section 13A-5-40(a) means in the course of or in connection with the commission of, or in immediate flight from the commission of the underlying felony or attempt thereof.