Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, a local board of education may not promulgate, adopt, or enforce a zero tolerance policy relating to drugs, alcohol, weapons, physical harm to a person, or threatened physical harm to a person. In all school safety and disciplinary matters, punishment shall be imposed based on requirements of federal law and the particular facts and circumstances of the case, on a case-by-case basis, pursuant to a policy or discipline plan that provides flexibility in crafting punishment that is appropriate for the offense committed.

§16-1-24.3.

"(a) All city and county boards of education shall develop and implement local policies and procedures requiring the expulsion of students, for a period of one year, who are determined to have brought to school or have in their possession a firearm in a school building, on school grounds, on school buses, or at other school-sponsored functions. Notwithstanding the foregoing, This subsection may not be construed as creating a zero tolerance policy regarding firearms and city and county boards of education and the local superintendent of education of each board may modify the expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis. Students who are expelled for violation of this section shall not be allowed to attend regular school classes in any public school in the state during the expulsion period. Students who are expelled from schools for firearm possession may be permitted to attend alternative schools designed to provide education services. Discipline of students with disabilities who violate the firearm possession policies of city and county boards of education shall be determined on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.