Session Bills Content Search
[…] The Legislature encourages local boards of education, administrators, principals, and teachers to thoroughly investigate alleged wrongful conduct and to mete out punishment appropriate to the offense, taking into consideration the gravity of the offense, the intentions of the offending student, and the prior disciplinary record of the offending student.Section 2. Sections 16-1-24.1 and 16-1-24.3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-1-24.1.

"(a) The Legislature finds a compelling public interest in ensuring that schools are made safe and drug-free for all students and school employees. The Legislature finds the need for a comprehensive safe school and drug-free school policy to be adopted by the State Board of Education. This policy should establish minimum standards for classes of offenses and prescribe uniform minimum procedures and penalties, to be imposed on a case-by-case basis, for those who violate the policies. It is the intent of the Legislature that our schools remain safe and drug-free for all students and school employees. The State Board of Education shall adopt and all local boards of education shall uniformly enforce policies that protect all students and school employees. The State Board of Education shall require local school systems to modify their policies, practices or procedures so as to ensure a safe school environment free of illegal drugs, alcohol, or weapons. Any rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education pursuant to this section shall be exempt from subdivision (3) of Section 41-22-3(3).