Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(h) (l) The tax provided for in this section shall constitute all taxes collectible under the laws of this state from any captive insurance company, and no other occupation tax or other taxes shall be levied or collected from any captive insurance company by the state or any county, city, or municipality within this state, except business privilege taxes and ad valorem taxes on real and personal property used in the production of income.

"(m) The tax provided for in this section shall not be applicable if the captive insurance company writes no premiums during the calendar year.

§27-31B-19.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth in Chapter 32 and Article 2, commencing with Section 27-2-50, of Chapter 2, pertaining to rehabilitation, reorganization, conservation, and liquidation of insurers, shall apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this chapter.

"(b) In the event of an action described in subsection (a) against a sponsored protected cell captive insurance company, both of the following shall apply:

"(1) The assets of a protected cell may not be used to pay any expenses or claims other than those attributable to the protected cell.