Session Bills Content Search
[…] If the commissioner is satisfied that the annual report filed by the alien captive insurance company in its domiciliary jurisdiction provides adequate information concerning the financial condition of the alien captive insurance company, the commissioner may waive the requirement for completion of the captive annual statement for business written in the alien jurisdiction.

§27-31B-12.

"(a) An association captive insurance company,sponsored captive insurance company risk retention group, and an industrial insured captive insurance company insuring the risks of an industrial insured group defined in paragraph b. of subdivision (14) (18) of Section 27-31B-2 shall comply with the investment requirements contained in this title, as applicable; provided, however, that compliance with these investment requirements shall be waived for sponsored captive insurance companies risk retention groups to the extent that credit for risks ceded to reinsurers is allowed pursuant to Section 27-31B-13 or to the extent otherwise deemed reasonable and appropriate by the commissioner. Chapter 37 of this title shall apply to association captives, sponsored captive insurance companies risk retention groups, and industrial insured captive insurance companies insuring the risks of industrial insured groups defined in paragraph b. of subdivision (14) (18) of Section 27-31B-2 except to the extent it is inconsistent with approved accounting standards in use by the association captive insurance company, sponsored captive insurance company risk retention group, or industrial insured captive insurance company insuring the risks of an industrial insured group as defined in paragraph b. of subdivision (14) (18) of Section 27-31B-2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the commissioner may approve the use of alternative reliable methods of valuation and rating.