Session Bills Content Search
[…] "b. Is formed or licensed under this chapter.

"c. Insures the risks of separate participants through participant contracts.

"d. Funds its liability to each participant through one or more protected cells and segregates the assets of each protected cell from the assets of other protected cells and from the assets of the sponsored captive insurance company's general account.

"(32) SURPLUS NOTE. An unsecured subordinated debt obligation deemed to be a surplus certificate under terms acceptable to the commissioner.

§27-31B-3.

"(a) Any captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of association, charter, or other organizational document, may apply to the commissioner for a license to do any and all insurance defined in Sections 27-5-2, 27-5-4, and 27-5-5, in subdivisions (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), (11), (12), (13), and (14) of subsection (a) of Section 27-5-6, in Sections 27-5-7, 27-5-8, 27-5-9, and 27-5-10, and to grant annuity contracts as defined in Section 27-5-3, subject, however, to all of the following:

"(1) No pure captive insurance company may insure any risks other than those of its parent and affiliated companies or controlled unaffiliated business.