Session Bills Content Search
[…] §27-31B-20.

"The commissioner shall adopt rules establishing standards to ensure that a parent or affiliated company is able to exercise control of the risk management function of any controlled unaffiliated business to be insured by the pure captive insurance company. Until the rules under this section are adopted, the commissioner may by temporary order grant authority to a pure captive insurance company to insure risks.

§27-31B-22.

"(a) One or more sponsors may form a sponsored protected cell captive insurance company under this chapter.

"(b) A sponsored protected cell captive insurance company formed or licensed under this chapter may establish and maintain one or more protected cells to insure risks of one or more participants, subject to all of the following conditions:

"(1) The shareholders of a sponsored captive insurance company shall be limited to its participants and sponsors.