Session Bills Content Search
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, the commissioner may permit a branch captive insurance company that is required to post security for loss reserves on branch business by its reinsurer to reduce the funds in the trust account required by this section by the same amount so long as the security remains posted with the reinsurer. If the form of security selected is a letter of credit, the letter of credit must be established by, or issued or confirmed by, a bank chartered in this state or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System.

§27-31B-8.

"(a) A pure captive insurance company or a sponsored protected cell captive insurance company shall be incorporated formed as a stock or mutual insurer, or as a nonprofit or limited liability company with its capital divided into shares units and held by the stockholders, members, or other equivalent as allowed by law.

"(b) An association captive insurance company, or an industrial insured captive insurance company, or a risk retention group may be formed in any of the following ways: