Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this title, in the event of an insolvency of a protected cell captive insurance company where the commissioner determines that one or more protected cells remain solvent, the commissioner may separate those cells from the protected cell captive insurance company, and may allow, on application from the sponsor, for the conversion of the protected cells into one or more new or existing captive insurance companies, pursuant to a plan of operation as the commissioner deems acceptable.

§27-31B-20.

"The commissioner shall adopt rules establishing standards to ensure that a parent or affiliated company is able to exercise control of the risk management function of any controlled unaffiliated business to be insured by the pure captive insurance company. Until the rules under this section are adopted, the commissioner may by temporary order grant authority to a pure captive insurance company to insure risks.

§27-31B-22.

"(a) One or more sponsors may form a sponsored protected cell captive insurance company under this chapter.