Session Bills Content Search
[…] If the form of security in the trust is a letter of credit, the letter of credit must be clean, irrevocable, and unconditional and must be issued or confirmed by a bank chartered in this state, a member of the federal reserve system, or a bank chartered by another state if the state chartered bank is acceptable to the commissioner. A trust and trust instrument maintained pursuant to this subdivision shall be established in a form and upon terms approved by the commissioner.

§27-31B-24.

"(a) An association, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, trust, or other business entity may be a participant in a sponsored protected cell captive insurance company formed or licensed under this chapter.

"(b) A sponsor may be a participant in a sponsored protected cell captive insurance company.

"(c) A participant need not be a shareholder of the sponsored protected cell captive insurance company or an affiliate of the company.