Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) Only a pure captive insurance company or a protected cell captive insurance company may make loans to its parent company or affiliates. No loans to a parent company or any affiliate shall be permitted without prior written approval of the commissioner and must be evidenced by a note in a form approved by the commissioner. Loans of minimum capital and surplus funds required by Section 27-31B-6 are prohibited. Any loan made by a protected cell captive insurance company must be made from funds in the company's general account.

§27-31B-16.

"(a) Each captive insurance company shall pay to the commissioner, by March 1 of each year, a tax at the rate of four-tenths of one percent on the first 20 million dollars, three-tenths of one percent on the next 20 million dollars, two-tenths of one percent on the next 20 million dollars, seventy-five thousandths of one percent on each dollar thereafter on the direct premiums collected or contracted for on policies or contracts of insurance written by the captive insurance company during the year ending December 31 next preceding, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which shall include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no tax shall be due or payable as to considerations received for annuity contracts.