Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(l) The articles of incorporation, organization, or equivalent allowed by law, or bylaws of a captive insurance company formed as a corporation may authorize a quorum of a board of directors to consist of no fewer than one-third of the fixed or prescribed number of directors determined under Title 10.

"(m) The subscribers' agreement or other organizing document of a captive insurance company formed as a reciprocal insurer may authorize a quorum of a subscribers' advisory committee to consist of no fewer than one-third of its members.

§27-31B-9.

"(a) Captive insurance companies shall not be required to make any annual report except as provided in this chapter.

"(b) Prior to March 1 of each year, each captive insurance company shall submit to the commissioner a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Section 27-31B-6, each captive insurance company shall report using statutory accounting principles, unless the commissioner approves the use of generally accepted accounting principles, with any useful or necessary modifications or adaptations thereof required or approved or accepted by the commissioner for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the commissioner. Except as otherwise provided, each association captive insurance company and each industrial insured captive insurance company insuring the risks of an industrial insured group defined in paragraph b. of subdivision (14) (18) of Section 27-31B-2 shall file its report in the form required by Section 27-3-26. Each risk retention group shall file its report in the form required by Section 27-3-26 and shall comply with all filing requirements set forth in this title as well as rules and bulletins of the Alabama Department of Insurance applicable to casualty insurers domiciled in the state. The commissioner shall by rule propose the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies insuring the risks of an industrial insured group defined in paragraph a. of subdivision (14) (18) of Section 27-31B-2 shall report. Subdivision (4) of subsection (c) of Section 27-31B-3 shall apply to each report filed pursuant to this section, except the subdivision shall not apply to reports filed by industrial insured captive insurance companies insuring the risks of industrial insured groups as defined in paragraph b. of subdivision (14) (18) of Section 27-31B-2.