Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) Each location where deferred presentment loans are made must be licensed. A location includes any location at which either of the following occurs:

"(1) A deferred presentment loan application is provided, taken, or completed in person.

"(2) A potential customer obtains information about the terms and conditions of deferred presentment loans, including by the use of the Internet, facsimile, telephone, kiosk, or other means.

"(f) Transactions entered without benefit of a license under this chapter are uncollectable and unenforceable.

§5-18A-12.

"(a) Subject to the following subsections, every licensee under this chapter may charge and collect a maximum fee on any deferred presentment transaction not to exceed 17.5 12.5 percent of the amount advanced. The maximum amount that may be advanced in any deferred presentment transaction is five hundred dollars ($500).

"(b) Each licensee may renew or extend a deferred presentment transaction with the same customer no more than one additional time at this fee for a maximum of two continuous transactions.