Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 5-18A-3, 5-18A-12, and 5-18A-13 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§5-18A-3.

"(a) On or after January 1, 2004, no person shall engage in the business of deferred presentment services without having first obtained a license from the supervisor. A separate license shall be required for each location from which the business is conducted.

"(b) Trust companies, life insurance companies, and federally constituted agencies shall be exempt from licensing under this chapter.