Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) Has been convicted of a felony, with date of birth and Social Security number (if such number is known), last known address with county of residence, and date of conviction, as provided by the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Systems.

"(b) The Secretary of State, upon the receipt of the information pursuant to subsection (a), shall disseminate the information to the appropriate board of registrars to facilitate the continuous purgation of the statewide voter registration list.

§17-4-60.

"(a) The Secretary of State shall be the primary state official for federal contact for the implementation of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 and the Help America Vote Act of 2002.

"(b) The State Department of Public Safety Alabama Law Enforcement Agency shall integrate voter registration into driver's license application and renewal or updating procedures and shall coordinate its driver's license database with the state voter registration list and the Social Security Administration's database in accordance with the Help America Vote Act of 2002.

"(c) The state through the Secretary of State's office shall allow citizens to register to vote by mail.