Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(g) Voter registration, confirmation documents, and any other documents necessary to be prescribed by the Secretary of State to meet the requirements of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 shall be prepared and furnished as provided for in Section 17-3-57.

"(h) The Secretary of State, by rule, may prescribe forms in furtherance of state election laws deemed helpful to disabled voters and voters speaking an alternative language to English who, according to the most recent decennial census, comprise more than five percent of the voting age population for any county in Alabama.

§17-11-3.

"(a) Any qualified elector of this state may apply for and vote an absentee ballot by mail or by hand delivery, as provided in Sections 17-11-5 and 17-11-9, in any primary, general, special, or municipal election, if he or she makes application in writing therefor not less than five days prior to the election in which he or she desires to vote and meets one of the following requirements:

"(1) The person will be out of the county or the state, or the municipality for municipal elections, on election day.