Session Bills Content Search
[…] If otherwise qualified, such person shall be permitted to register or reregister as an elector upon submission of a copy of the pardon document to the board of registrars of the county of his or her residence. In addition, any person who has been granted a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote by the Board of Pardons and Paroles pursuant to Section 15-22-36.1, shall be permitted to register or reregister as an elector upon submission of a copy of the certificate to the board of registrars of the county of his or her residence in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 3 of the act adding this language.

§17-4-6.

"(a) To continuously and automatically identify the names of persons to be purged from the voters' list, the appropriate state departments or agencies shall provide to the Secretary of State, as such information is recorded by the departments, the names and identifying information set out below of any person age 18 or older who:

"(1) Has has died, with date of birth and Social Security number (if such number is known), last known address with county of residence, and date of death, as provided by the Office of Vital Statistics of the State Department of Public Health.