Session Bills Content Search
[…] Information and records of the board accessible for law enforcement purposes through the automated notification system, in addition to that available to the public as specified above, shall be limited to the offender's date of birth, the supervising officer's name, the county of residence for those offenders currently supervised in Alabama, and the supervising officer's phone number. Misuse of the automated notification system or records or information contained in the automated notification system shall be subject to criminal prosecution under Article 5A of Chapter 8 of Title 13A, as well as Section 41-9-601, Section 41-9-602, and any other law of this state.

§17-3-31.

"Any person who is disqualified by reason of conviction of any of the offenses mentioned in Article VIII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, except treason and impeachment, whether the conviction was had in a state or federal court, and who has been pardoned discharged from incarceration, may shall be restored to citizenship with the right to vote by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles when specifically expressed in the pardon. If otherwise qualified, such person shall be permitted to register or reregister as an elector upon submission of a copy of the pardon document to the board of registrars of the county of his or her residence. In addition, any person who has been granted a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote by the Board of Pardons and Paroles pursuant to Section 15-22-36.1, shall be permitted to register or reregister as an elector upon submission of a copy of the certificate to the board of registrars of the county of his or her residence in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 3 of the act adding this language.

§17-4-6.