Session Bills Content Search
[…] Upon the conclusion of an election contest or, in the event no such contest is filed, upon the expiration of time for filing such a contest, the multiple ballots shall be provided to the district attorney, with photocopies provided to the state Attorney General, for such investigation, prosecution, or other action as may be appropriate under applicable law.

§17-11-7.

"(a) Each absentee ballot shall be accompanied by an envelope upon which shall be printed an affidavit.

"(b) With respect to an absentee ballot cast pursuant to Section 17-11-3, the affidavit shall read as follows:

""State of Alabama

"County of ___________

"I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that:

"(1) I am a resident of ___________ County in the State of Alabama.

"(2) My place of residence in Alabama is: ________________