Session Bills Content Search
[…] (6) Probation and parole officers are informed of the change in the law and are prepared to notify each probationer and parolee that the right of the person to vote is restored.

(7) Accurate and complete information about the voting rights of people who have been charged with or convicted of crimes, whether disfranchising or not, is made available through a single publication to government officials and the public.

(h) The Secretary of State, pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, shall promulgate pertinent rules necessary to implement this act.Section 4. Sections 15-22-36, 17-3-31, 17-4-6, 17-4-60, 17-11-3, and 17-11-7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-22-36.

"(a) In all cases, except treason and impeachment and cases in which sentence of death is imposed and not commuted, as is provided by law, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have the authority and power, after conviction and not otherwise, to grant pardons and paroles and to remit fines and forfeitures.