Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would further authorize local governing bodies to use provisions for collection through income tax refund set-offs.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 22-27-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to local solid waste programs; to further provide for the use of fees, charges, and rates collected in the operation and administration of the programs pursuant to local laws; and to further provide for the collection of delinquent fees and charges for services.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 22-27-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง22-27-5.

"(a) Fees, etc.; mutual agreements or contracts. The county commission or municipality The local governing body undertaking the responsibility for providing services to the public under this article, including operation of a landfill as defined in Section 22-27-2, may establish fees, charges, and rates and may collect and disburse funds within cooperating areas or districts, inside or outside the corporate limits of municipalities or inside or outside of county boundaries, for the specific