Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(a) For purposes of this article, school employee includes a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, safety or resource officer, coach, and volunteer adult volunteer in a position of authority or any other school employee who has contact with a student in his or her official capacity as a school employee.

(b) For purposes of this article, a "student" is defined as any person under the age of 19 years enrolled or attending classes in a licensed or accredited public, private, or church school that offers instruction in grades K-12, regardless of whether school is in session.

§13A-6-81.

"(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee engaging in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse with a student under the age of 19 years under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school employee and engages in a sex act sexual intercourse as defined by Section 13A-6-60(1) or deviant sexual intercourse as defined by 13A-6-60(2) with a student, regardless of whether the student is male or female. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.

"(b) As used in this section, sex act means sexual intercourse with any penetration, however slight; emission is not required.