Session Bills Content Search
[…] The crime of soliciting a student to perform a sex act is a Class A misdemeanor.

"(b) As used in this section, sexual contact means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a student, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party. The term includes soliciting or harassing a student to perform a sex act.

"(c) The crime of a school employee having sexual contact with a student is a Class A misdemeanor.

§15-20A-5.

"For the purposes of this chapter, a sex offense includes any of the following offenses:

"(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

"(2) Rape in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-62.

"(3) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.

"(4) Sodomy in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-64.

"(5) Sexual misconduct, as provided by Section 13A-6-65, provided that on a first conviction or adjudication the sex offender is only subject to registration and verification pursuant to this chapter.