Session Bills Content Search
[…] Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.

"(b) As used in this section, sex act means sexual intercourse with any penetration, however slight; emission is not required.

"(c) As used in this section, deviant sexual intercourse means any act of sexual gratification between persons not married to each other involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.

"(d) (b) The crime of a school employee engaging in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse with a student is a Class B felony.

§13A-6-82.

"(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee having sexual contact with a student under the age of 19 years under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school employee and engaging engages in sexual contact, as defined by Section 13A-6-60(3), with a student, regardless of whether the student is male or female. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section. The crime of a school employee having sexual contact with a student is a Class C felony.