Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. Section 13A-6-82.1 is added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

§13A-6-82.1.

(a) A person commits the crime of school employee distributing obscene material to a student if he or she is a school employee and distributes or transmits, by any means, obscene matter that depicts sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, breast nudity, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct to a student.

(b) A school employe employee distributing obscene material to a student is a Class A misdemeanor.Section 2. Sections 13A-6-80, 13A-6-81, 13A-6-82, Section 15-20A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-463, 15-25-31, 26-14-3, and 38-7-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§13A-6-80.

"(a) For purposes of this article, school employee includes a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, safety or resource officer, coach, and volunteer adult volunteer in a position of authority or any other school employee who has contact with a student in his or her official capacity as a school employee.

(b) For purposes of this article, a "student" is defined as any person under the age of 19 years enrolled or attending classes in a licensed or accredited public, private, or church school that offers instruction in grades K-12, regardless of whether school is in session.

§13A-6-81.