Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would provide a definition of moral turpitude for purposes of disqualifying otherwise eligible citizens from voting.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to voting rights; to amend Section 15-22-36.1, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 17-3-30.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975; and to provide a definition of moral turpitude that lists the crimes that disqualify otherwise eligible citizens from voting.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-22-36.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

§15-22-36.1.

"(a) Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any person, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote if all of the following requirements are met:

"(1) The person has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state or federal court in any case except those listed in subsection (g) of a crime listed in Section 17-3-30.1.