Session Bills Content Search
[…] §15-23-101.

"When a person has been charged with the crime of rape, sodomy, or sexual misconduct, or any other crime in which the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by force and it appears from the nature of the charge that the transmission of body fluids from one person to another may have been involved, upon the request of the alleged victim or the parent or guardian of an alleged victim, the district attorney shall file a motion with the court for an order requiring the person charged to submit to a test for any sexually transmitted disease.

§15-23-102.

"(a) If the district attorney files a motion under Section 15-23-101, the court shall order the person charged to submit to testing if the court determines there is probable cause to believe that the person charged committed the crime of rape, sodomy, or sexual misconduct, or any other crime in which the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by force and the transmission of body fluids was involved. If an information or indictment has been presented and the defendant is in custody or has been served with the information or indictment, the test shall be performed within 48 hours of service.

"(b) When a test is ordered under Section 15-23-101, the alleged victim of the crime or a parent or guardian of the alleged victim shall designate an attending physician who has agreed in advance to accept the victim as a patient to receive information on behalf of the alleged victim.