Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 15-23-101 and 15-23-102, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to orders requiring charged persons to be tested for sexually transmitted diseases, to authorize testing for other crimes in which the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by force; and to require that testing be performed within 48 hours of service of an information or indictment under certain conditions.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-23-101 and 15-23-102, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-23-101.

"When a person has been charged with the crime of rape, sodomy, or sexual misconduct, or any other crime in which the victim was compelled to engage in sexual activity by force and it appears from the nature of the charge that the transmission of body fluids from one person to another may have been involved, upon the request of the alleged victim or the parent or guardian of an alleged victim, the district attorney shall file a motion with the court for an order requiring the person charged to submit to a test for any sexually transmitted disease.

§15-23-102.