Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill is contingent upon the approval in referendum of the constitutional amendment proposed by HB. ____ providing for biennial budgeting sessions of the legislature which is approved at statewide referendum as provided for by law.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend current state law changing the dates of non-renewal and notice of non-tenure of teachers in the public schools of Alabama.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-24C-4 and 16-24C-5, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows:

§16-24C-4.

"No action may be proposed or approved based upon personal or political reasons on the part of the employer, chief executive officer, or governing board. A teacher shall attain tenure, and a classified employee shall attain nonprobationary status as follows: