Session Bills Content Search
[…] "e. Neither tenured status nor time in probationary service shall be transferable from one employer subject to this chapter to another such employer, except that employees whose employer changes by virtue of annexation, school district formation, consolidation, or a similar reorganization over which the employee has no control shall retain tenure or nonprobationary status and service credit attained by virtue of employment with the predecessor employer.

§16-24C-5.

"(a) Probationary classified employees who are not employees of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of the employer upon written recommendation of the chief executive officer, a majority vote of the governing board, and issuance of written notice of termination to the employee at any time on or before the fifteenth day of June immediately following the employee's third consecutive, complete school year of employment. In the first year of each legislative quadrennium, the written notice shall be provided on or before June 30. A probationary classified employee of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of the president of such institution upon issuance of a written notice of termination to the employee at any time on or before 15 days prior to the end of 36 consecutive months of employment at the same institution.

"(b) The compensation and benefits of a probationary classified employee shall not be terminated before the expiration of 15 calendar days from the date notice of termination is issued to the employee.