Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply in any county having a population of not less than 600,000 inhabitants according to the 1970 or any succeeding federal decennial census, and any currently effective local law or general law of local application providing for the appointment of any member of the board of registrars in the county shall remain in full force and effect and shall not be repealed by operation of this chapter.

§17-3-3.

"(a) The registrars appointed under this article may be removed for cause by the Secretary of State at any time before the end of their term of office, upon submitting written reasons therefor to the registrar removed and to the members of the state board of appointment. If not so removed, the registrar may hold office for four years from the date of appointment and until a successor is appointed.

"(b) If a registrar intends to run for an elective public office, the registrar shall resign by written notice submitted to the state board of appointment no later than the day when the registrar files his or her declaration of candidacy for public office.