Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would automatically terminate a registrar on the day the registrar files his or her declaration of candidacy for public office.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to registrars of voters; to amend Sections 17-3-2 and 17-3-3, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit a registrar from running for an elective public office while serving as a registrar, and to automatically terminate a registrar on the day the registrar files his or her declaration of candidacy for public office.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-3-2 and 17-3-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§17-3-2.

"(a) Registration shall be conducted in each county by a board of three reputable and suitable persons to be appointed, unless otherwise provided by law, by the Governor, Auditor, and Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, or by a majority of them acting as a state board of appointment. The registrars shall be qualified electors, residents of the county, shall have a high school diploma or equivalent, and possess the minimum computer and map reading skills necessary to function in the office. The Secretary of State shall prescribe guidelines to assist the state board of appointment in determining the qualifications of registrars. The registrars A registrar shall not be a candidate for nomination or election to any public office nor hold an elective public office during their his or her term. One of the members shall be designated by the state board of appointment as chair of the board of registrars for each county.

"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the Legislature may provide by local law for the appointment of additional members to the board of registrars for a county that has two courthouses.