Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to the Office of the Secretary of State; to amend Sections 7-9A-523, 7-9A-525, and 10A-1-4.31 Code of Alabama 1975, by authorizing the Uniform Commercial Code Fund, the Secretary of State's Information Bulk Sales Fund, and the Secretary of State Entity Fund to be used for the administration of the Office of the Secretary of State.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 7-9A-523, 7-9A-525, and 10A-1-4.31 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§7-9A-523.

"(a) Acknowledgment of filing written record. If a person that files a written record requests an acknowledgment of the filing, the filing office shall send to the person an image of the record showing the number assigned to the record pursuant to Section 7-9A-519(a)(1) and the date and time of the filing of the record. However, if the person furnishes a copy of the record to the filing office, the filing office may instead:

"(1) note upon the copy the number assigned to the record pursuant to Section 7-9A-519(a)(1) and the date and time of the filing of the record; and

"(2) send the copy to the person.

"(b) Acknowledgment of filing other record.