Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(j) Upon request of any person, the Secretary of State shall provide, within 24 hours, an oral confirmation of whether there is on file, on the date and hour stated, any presently effective financing statement naming a particular debtor to be followed by a written confirmation. The fee for confirming an oral search shall be twenty dollars ($20) plus two dollars ($2) for each financing statement and for each statement of assignment reported therein.

§7-9A-525.

"(a) Initial financing statement or other record: General rule. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), and except that no filing fee is required for the filing of a termination statement pursuant to Section 7-9A-513, the fee for filing and indexing a record under this part is:

"(1) $20.00 Twenty dollars ($20) if the record is communicated in writing and consists of one or two pages;

"(2) $20.00 Twenty dollars ($20) plus $2.00 two dollars ($2) for each page more than two if the record is communicated in writing and consists of more than two pages; and