Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(j) A manufacturer licensee engaged in the manufacture of beer in the state may donate and deliver up to two kegs of the manufacturer's beer to a licensed charitable special event operated by or on behalf of a nonprofit organization. Donations shall be taxed in accordance with state and federal laws and regulations. Any beer remaining at the conclusion of the charitable event shall be returned to the manufacturer for disposal.

§28-4A-3.

"(a) In addition to the licenses authorized to be issued and renewed by the board pursuant to the Alcoholic Beverage Licensing Code codified as Chapter 3A of this title, the board, upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and with Chapter 3A and the regulations made thereunder, is authorized to issue to a qualified applicant a brewpub license which shall authorize the licensee to manufacture or brew beer, in a quantity not to exceed 10,000 barrels in any one year and to sell beer brewed on the licensed premises in unpackaged form at retail for on-premises consumption at the licensed premises only,; to sell beer brewed on the licensed premises in packaged form at retail for off-premises consumption, provided the beer sold for off-premises consumption may not exceed 288 ounces per customer per day and shall be sealed, labeled, packaged, and taxed in accordance with state and federal laws and regulations; to sell beer brewed on the premises in original, unopened barrel or keg containers to any licensed wholesaler designated by a brewpub licensee pursuant to Sections 28-8-2 and 28-9-3 for resale to retail licensees,; to donate and deliver up to two kegs of the licensee's beer to a licensed charitable special event operated by or on behalf of a nonprofit organization; provided, however, donations shall be taxed in accordance with state and federal laws and regulations, and any beer remaining at the conclusion of the charitable event shall be returned to the manufacturer for disposal; and to purchase beer, including draft or keg beer, in original, unopened containers from licensed wholesalers and to sell such beer at retail for on-premises consumption only, in a room or rooms or place on the licensed premises at all times accessible to the use and accommodation of the general public, subject to the following conditions: