Session Bills Content Search
[…] Table wine is not liquor, spirituous, or vinous.

"(35) BRANDY. All beverages which are an alcoholic distillate from the fermented juice, mash, or wine of fruit, or from the residue thereof, produced in such manner that the distillate possesses the taste, aroma, and characteristics generally attributed to the beverage, as bottled at not less than 80 degree proof.

"(36) KEG. A pressurized factory sealed container with a capacity equal to or greater than five US gallons, from which beer is withdrawn by means of an external tap.

§28-3A-6.

"(a) Upon applicant's compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations made thereunder, the board shall issue to applicant a manufacturer license which shall authorize the licensee to manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew, bottle, rectify, or compound alcoholic beverages within this state or for sale or distribution within this state. No person shall manufacture or otherwise distill, produce, ferment, brew, bottle, rectify or compound alcoholic beverages within this state or for sale or distribution within this state or to the state, the board, or any licensee of the board, unless such person or the authorized representative of the person shall be granted a manufacturer license issued by the board.