Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(e) Each record, with the successful bid indicated thereon, and with the reasons for the award if not awarded to the lowest bidder, shall, after award of the order or contract, be open to public inspection.

"(f) Contracts for the purchase of personal property or contractual services shall be let for periods not greater than three five years. Lease-purchase contracts for capital improvements and repairs to real property shall be let for periods not greater than 10 years and all other lease-purchase contracts shall be let for periods not greater than 10 years.

§41-16-51.

"(a) Competitive bids for entities subject to this article shall not be required for utility services, the rates for which are fixed by law, regulation, or ordinance, and the competitive bidding requirements of this article shall not apply to:

"(1) The purchase of insurance.

"(2) The purchase of ballots and supplies for conducting any primary, general, special, or municipal election.