Session Bills Content Search
[…] Body:Rep(s). By Representatives Patterson, Whorton (R), Pettus, Ledbetter, Sanderford and Hall

HB170

ENROLLED, An Act,

To amend Sections 16-13B-2, 16-13B-7, 41-16-51, and 41-16-57, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Competitive Bid Law; to provide for the length of time certain contracts may be let; to specify requirements for purchases from a sole source; to permit purchases from a vendor under a general services administration contract; and to permit purchases of services under a competitive bid nationwide cooperative purchasing program.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 16-13B-2, 16-13B-7, 41-16-51, and 41-16-57 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§16-13B-2.

"(a) Competitive bids shall not be required for utility services for county or city boards of education, the rates for which are fixed by law, regulation, or ordinance, and the competitive bidding requirements of this chapter shall not apply to:

"(1) The purchase of insurance.