Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(c) The city and county boards of education shall establish and maintain such purchasing facilities and procedures as may be necessary to carry out the intent and purpose of this chapter by complying with the requirements for competitive bidding in the operation and management of each city and county board of education.

"(d) Contracts entered into in violation of this chapter shall be void, and anyone who violates this chapter shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§16-13B-7.

"(a) When purchases are required to be made through competitive bidding, awards shall be made to the lowest responsible bidder taking into consideration the qualities of the commodities proposed to be supplied, their conformity with specifications, the purposes for which required, the terms of delivery, transportation charges, and the dates of delivery. If at any time after the award has been made the lowest responsible bidder notifies the awarding authority in writing that the bidder will no longer comply with the terms of the award to provide the goods or services to the awarding authority under the terms and conditions of the original award, or the awarding authority documents that the lowest responsible bidder defaults under the terms of the original award, the awarding authority may terminate the award to the defaulting bidder and make an award to the second lowest responsible bidder for the remainder of the award period without rebidding, provided the award to the second lowest responsible bidder is in all respects made under the terms and conditions contained in the original bid specifications