Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-11-14 and 13A-11-14.1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-11-14.

"(a) A Except as otherwise authorized by law, a person commits the crime of cruelty to animals if, except as otherwise authorized by law, he or she recklessly or with criminal negligence does any of the following:

"(1) Subjects any animal to cruel mistreatment; or.

"(2) Subjects any animal in his or her custody to cruel neglect; or.

"(3) Kills or injures without good cause any animal belonging to another.