Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) On a third or subsequent conviction of a violation of this section, a person shall be guilty of a Class C felony shall be punished by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or both fine and imprisonment.

§13A-11-14.1.

"(a) A person commits the crime of aggravated cruelty to animals if the person intentionally, or knowingly, or recklessly violates Section 13A-11-14, and the act of cruelty or neglect involved the infliction of torture to the animal.

"(b) The word torture as used in this section shall mean the act of doing physical injury to an animal by the infliction of inhumane treatment or gross physical abuse meant to cause the animal intensive or prolonged pain or serious physical injury, or by causing the death of the animal.

"(c) For purposes of this section and Section 13A-11-14, the terms torture and cruelty do not include the following: