Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(3) If a privately operated hospital commenced operations after the due date for a 2011 2014 Medicare Cost Report, the hospital shall submit its most recent Medicare Cost Report to the department in order to allow the department to determine the hospital's net patient revenue.

"(c) This article does not authorize a unit of county or local government to license for revenue or impose a tax or assessment upon hospitals or a tax or assessment measured by the income or earnings of a hospital.

§40-26B-73.

"(a)(1) There is created within the Health Care Trust Fund referenced in Article 3, Chapter 6, Title 22, a designated account known as the Hospital Assessment Account.

"(2) The hospital assessments imposed under this article shall be deposited into the Hospital Assessment Account.

"(3) The hospital intergovernmental transfers imposed under this article shall be deposited into the Hospital Assessment Account.

"(b) Moneys in the Hospital Assessment Account shall consist of: