Session Bills Content Search
[…] Body:Rep(s). By Representative Clouse

HB191

ENROLLED, An Act,

To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the private hospital assessment and Medicaid funding program for fiscal year 2017; to change the base year to fiscal year 2014 for purposes of calculating the assessment; and to clarify the uses of Certified Public Expenditures by publicly and state-owned hospitals; and to repeal Section 40-26B-77.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-26B-70.

"For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid program to an eligible hospital for inpatient and or outpatient hospital care, or both, provided to a Medicaid recipient.

"(2) ALTERNATE CARE PROVIDER. A contractor, other than a regional care organization, that agrees to provide a comprehensive package of Medicaid benefits to Medicaid beneficiaries in a defined region of the state pursuant to a risk contract.

"(3) CERTIFIED PUBLIC EXPENDITURE (CPE).