Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(d) (c) A hospital access payment shall not be used to offset any other payment by Medicaid for hospital inpatient or outpatient services to Medicaid beneficiaries, including, without limitation, any fee-for-service, per diem, private hospital inpatient adjustment, or cost settlement payment.

"(e) (d) The specific hospital payments for publicly, state-owned, and privately operated hospitals shall be described in the state plan amendment to be submitted to and approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

§40-26B-82.

"(a) The assessment imposed under this article shall not take effect or shall cease to be imposed and any moneys remaining in the Hospital Assessment Account in the Alabama Medicaid Program Trust Fund shall be refunded to hospitals in proportion to the amounts paid by them if any of the following occur: