Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(2) Moneys in the Hospital Assessment Account in the Alabama Medicaid Program Trust Fund derived from assessments imposed before the determination described in subdivision (1) shall be disbursed under this article to the extent federal matching is not reduced due to the impermissibility of the assessments, and any remaining moneys shall be refunded to hospitals in proportion to the amounts paid by them.

§40-26B-84.

"This article shall be of no effect if federal financial participation under Title XIX of the Social Security Act is not available to Medicaid at the approved federal medical assistance percentage, established under Section 1905 of the Social Security Act, for the state fiscal years 2014, 2015, and 2016 year 2017.

§40-26B-86.

"The Social Security Act provides for additional payments to hospitals qualifying as disproportionate share hospitals under Section 1923(d) of that act.