Session Bills Content Search
[…] Upon a proper showing of a violation, the court may temporarily, preliminarily, or permanently enjoin the defendant from violations of this act and award any other legal or equitable relief, including actual damages and punitive damages, as may be appropriate in light of the nature of the violation.Section 22. Section 27-4-2, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-195, is amended to read as follows:

ยง27-4-2.

"(a) The Commissioner of Insurance shall collect in advance fees, licenses, and miscellaneous charges as follows:

"(1) Certificate of authority:

"a. Initial application for original certificate of authority, including the filing with the commissioner of all documents incidental thereto ..... $500

"b. Issuance of original certificate of authority ..... 500

"c. Annual continuation or renewal fee ..... 500