Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Section 13A-6-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to provide that a person commits the crime of murder if he or she commits or attempts to commit aggravated child abuse and he or she causes the death of another person during the commission or attempt; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-6-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง13A-6-2.

"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:

"(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person.

"(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person.