Session Bills Content Search
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 40-23-191 and 40-23-198, Code of Alabama 1975, to update the definitions relating to simplified sellers use tax; to update references to federal legislation on the enforcement of sales and use tax as it relates to eligible sellers remitting simplified sellers use tax.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-191 and 40-23-198, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-23-191.

"(a) This part shall be titled The Simplified Seller Use Tax Remittance Act.

"(b) For the purpose of this part, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in this section:

"(1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue.