Session Bills Search Content
[…] and supporting documentation At least 30 days prior to release of a geriatric inmate, permanently incapacitated inmate, or terminally ill inmate under subsection (f), the commissioner shall provide notification of the medical furlough release to the district attorney of the jurisdiction where the inmate was last sentenced and shall also provide notification of the medical furlough release to the victim, victim's representative, and other interested individual via certified mail, return receipt requested, or by using the automated victim notification system as provided in Section 15-22-36 and Section 15-22-36.2.

"(i) The commissioner shall make a determination on whether to grant medical furlough for geriatric inmates within 30 days of receipt of the application and supporting documentation from the department.

§15-12-21.

"(a) If it appears to the trial court that an indigent defendant is entitled to counsel, that the indigent defendant does not expressly waive the right to assistance of counsel, and that the indigent defendant is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel through another indigent defense system for the circuit, the court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the defendant. It shall be the duty of the appointed counsel, as an officer of the court and as a member of the bar, to represent and assist the indigent defendant to the best of his or her ability.