Session Bills Search Content
[…] The six days per month confinement provided for in this subsection shall only be imposed by the supervising probation officer as two-day or three-day consecutive periods at any single time. In no event shall the total periods of confinement imposed by the supervising probation officer provided for in this subsection exceed 18 total days in a consenting jail facility. Confinement provided herein shall be subject to the limitations, provisions, and conditions provided in Section 15-22-54, and the court's authority to directly impose sanctions, periods of confinement, or revoke probation shall not otherwise be limited.

§15-22-53.

"(a) A probation officer shall investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by any court or by the Board of Pardons and Paroles and shall report in writing thereon. He shall furnish to each person persons released on probation under his supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation and shall instruct him them regarding the same. Such officer shall keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on probation under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports and in other ways, based on the offender's measured risk of offending, and he shall report thereon in writing as often as the court or the board may require. Such officer shall use all practicable and suitable methods evidence-based practices as defined in Section 12-25-32, not inconsistent with the provisions imposed by the court, to aid and encourage persons on probation and to bring about improvements in their conduct and condition. Such officer shall keep detailed records of his work and shall make such reports in writing to the court and the board as they may require. A probation officer shall have, in the execution of his duties, the powers of arrest and the same right to execute process as is now given or may hereafter be given by law to the sheriffs of this state. Supervision and treatment of probationers shall be conducted pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of subsections (k) and (l) of Section 15-22-24 and Section 15-22-57.