Session Bills Search Content
[…] release program or supervised reentry program established under Chapter 8 of Title 14, participation in a community punishment and corrections program established under Article 9 of Chapter 18 of Title 15, participation in the Supervised Intensive Restitution program established under Article 7 of Chapter 18 of Title 15, or any temporary leave from prison or furlough, notification of the inmate's participation in such program, leave, or furlough shall be provided to the district attorney and to the victim and interested parties through the victim notification system established pursuant to Section 15-22-36.2 and under the provisions of Section 15-22-36.

"§15-22-57

"The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt and promulgate regulations and guidelines to:

"(1) Establish a program of limited supervision for probationers who qualify addressing eligibility using validated risk and needs assessments, transfers among levels of supervision, to include the transfer of lower-risk individuals to an administrative form of probation, and reporting requirements;

"(2) Develop policies and procedures for screening, assessment, and referral for probationers to connect with recidivism reduction services including, but not limited to, cognitive behavioral intervention and substance abuse treatment;