Session Bills Search Content
[…] The use of established guidelines for parole consideration shall not create a right or expectation by a prisoner to parole release. Additionally, the articulated reasons for denial of parole release shall not create a right or expectation for parole release. The guidelines shall serve as an aid in the parole decision making process, and the decision concerning parole release shall be at the complete discretion of the board.

§15-22-28.

"(a) It shall be the duty of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, upon its own initiative, to make an investigation of any and all prisoners confined in the jails and prisons of the state, through use of a validated risk and needs assessment as defined in Section 12-25-32, with a view of determining the feasibility of releasing the prisoners on parole and effecting their reclamation. Reinvestigations shall be made from time to time as the board may determine or as the Board Department of Corrections may request. The investigations shall include such reports and other information as the board may require from the Board Department of Corrections or any of its officers, agents or employees.

"(b) It shall be the duty of the Board Department of Corrections to cooperate with the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this article.