Session Bills Search Content
[…] Supervision and treatment of probationers shall be conducted pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of subsections (k) and (l) of Section 15-22-24 and Section 15-22-57.

"(b) All reports, records and data assembled by any probation officer and referred to the court shall be privileged and shall not be available for public inspection except upon order of the court to which the same was referred.

"(c) In no case shall the right to inspect said report be denied the defendant or his counsel after said report has been completed or filed.

§15-22-54.

"(a) The period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence shall be determined by the court and shall not be waived by the defendant, and the period of probation or suspension may be continued, extended, or terminated. However, except as provided in Section 32-5A-191 relating to ignition interlock requirements, in no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years, nor shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony exceed five years. When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant.