Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) Such officer, other than an officer of the prison or parole officer, shall be entitled to receive the same fees therefor as upon the execution of a warrant of arrest at the place where said prisoner shall be retaken and as for transporting a convict from the place of arrest to the prison, in case such officer also transports the prisoner to the prison. Such fees shall be paid out of the funds standing to the credit of the Department of Corrections.

§15-22-32.

"(a) Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his or her parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting, shall may declare the prisoner to be delinquent, and time owed shall date from the delinquency. The warden of each prison Department of Corrections, after receiving notice from the sheriff of the county jail where the state prisoner is being held, shall promptly notify the board of the return of a paroled prisoner charged with violation of his or her parole. Thereupon, the board, a single member of the board, a parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer shall, as soon as practicable, hold a parole court at the prison or at another place as it may determine within 20 business days and consider the case of the parole violator, who shall be given an opportunity to appear personally or by counsel before the board or the parole court and produce witnesses and explain the charges made against him or her. The board member, parole revocation hearing officer, or a designated parole officer, acting as a parole court, shall, within a reasonable time, conduct the parole revocation hearing to determine whether sufficient evidence supports guilt or innocence of the violation charges and may recommend to the board revocation or reinstatement of parole.