Session Bills Search Content
[…] The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision shall only be imposed by the supervising parole officer as two-day or three-day consecutive periods at any single time. In no event shall the total periods of confinement imposed by the supervising parole officer provided for in this subdivision exceed 18 total days in a consenting jail facility. Confinement provided herein shall be subject to the limitations, provisions, and conditions provided in Section 15-22-32, and the Board's authority to directly impose sanctions, periods of confinement, or revoke parole shall not otherwise be limited.

§15-22-31.

"(a) If the parole officer having charge of a paroled prisoner or any member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have reasonable cause to believe that such prisoner has lapsed, or is probably about to lapse, into criminal ways or company or has violated the conditions of his parole in an important respect, such officer or board member shall may report such fact to the Department of Corrections, which shall thereupon issue a warrant for the retaking of such prisoner and his return to the prison designated.