Session Bills Search Content
[…] The board shall not parole any prisoner for employment by any official of the State of Alabama, nor shall any parolee be employed by an official of the State of Alabama and be allowed to remain on parole; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply in the case of a parolee whose employer, at the time of the parolee's original employment, was not a state official.

"(e) The For violent offenses as defined in Section 12-25-32, the board shall not grant a parole to any prisoner who has not served at least one third or 10 years of his sentence, whichever is the lesser, except by a unanimous affirmative vote of the board.

§15-22-29.

"(a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles, in releasing a prisoner on parole, shall specify in writing the conditions of his parole, and a copy of such conditions shall be given to the parolee. A violation of such conditions may render the prisoner liable to arrest and reimprisonment.

"(b) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt general rules with regard to conditions of parole and their violation and may make special rules to govern particular cases. Such rules, both general and special, may shall include, among other things, a requirement that: