Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Receiving stolen property in the second degree is a Class C felony.

§13A-8-19.

"(a) Receiving stolen property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value constitutes receiving stolen property in the third fourth degree.

"(b) Receiving stolen property in the third fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

§13A-9-3.

"(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, he or she falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:

"(1) A deed, will, codicil, or contract, assignment or a check, draft, note or other commercial instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or