Session Bills Search Content
[…] The department shall utilize services available for veterans and servicemen and shall annually collaborate with the Department of Veterans Affairs to confirm behavioral and treatment services that are appropriate for referral.

§15-18-176.

"(a) A community punishment and corrections plan shall be developed and submitted to the department which sufficiently documents the local need and support for the proposed program. The community punishment and corrections plan shall have the approval of the county commission in the affected counties prior to submission to the department. Any plan shall specifically state the maximum number of inmates eligible to participate in the program.

"(b) The format for any community punishment and corrections plan shall be specified by the division in its application process and procedures.