Session Bills Search Content
[…] Long-term care and housing needs of such individual with a physical or mental health condition described above must have the potential to exceed the capabilities to provide such need within the confinement of a secure correctional facility within the department.

"(5) TERMINALLY ILL INMATE. A person convicted of a non-capital felony offense who is sentenced to the penitentiary and who has an incurable condition caused by illness or disease which would, with reasonable medical judgment, produce death within 12 months, and who does not constitute a danger to himself or herself or society.

§14-14-4.

"(a) The department shall establish a medical furlough program. The commissioner shall adopt the rules and regulations for implementation of the medical furlough program. For each person considered for medical furlough, the commissioner shall determine whether the person is a geriatric inmate, permanently incapacitated inmate, or terminally ill inmate.

"(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, an inmate who has not served his or her minimum sentence shall be considered eligible for consideration for furlough under this chapter.

"(c) This chapter shall not apply to inmates convicted of capital murder or a sexual offense.