Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(12) (13) Perform such other functions as may be required by law or necessary to carry out the duties of the commission prescribed in this chapter and this article.Section 2. Sections 13A-5-3, 13A-5-6, 13A-5-9, 13A-5-11, 13A-5-13, 13A-7-7, 13A-8-4, 13A-8-5, 13A-8-8, 13A-8-9, 13A-8-10.2, 13A-8-10.3, 13A-8-18, 13A-8-19, 13A-9-3, 13A-9-4, 13A-9-7, 13A-9-14, 13A-12-212, 13A-12-213, and 13A-12-291 Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows:

§13A-5-3.

"(a) Offenses are designated as felonies, misdemeanors or violations.

"(b) Felonies are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three four categories:

"(1) Class A felonies;

"(2) Class B felonies; and

"(3) Class C felonies. ; and

"(4) Class D felonies.

"(c) Misdemeanors are classified according to the relative seriousness of the offense into three categories:

"(1) Class A misdemeanors;

"(2) Class B misdemeanors; and