Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Theft of property in the third fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

§13A-8-8.

"(a) The theft of lost property which exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) between one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in value but does not exceed and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value constitutes theft of lost property in the second degree.

"(b) Theft of lost property in the second degree is a Class C felony.

§13A-8-9.

"(a) The theft of lost property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value constitutes theft of lost property in the third fourth degree.

"(b) Theft of lost property in the third fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

§13A-8-10.2.