Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(22) STATE INMATE. A person convicted of a felony.

"(23) USER FEES. Fees assessed against an offender under a community punishment and corrections program to help defray the costs of such programs.

"(24) VICTIM SERVICE OFFICER. A person employed to directly assist crime victims and their families with court attendance, restitution, compensation, property return, victim impact statements, and other needs expressed.

"(25) YOUTHFUL OFFENDER. A person adjudicated as a youthful offender.

§15-18-172.

"(a) A county or group of counties may establish a community punishment and corrections program for state and county inmates or youthful offenders in custody of the county. The program shall be established by a county by resolution adopted by the county commission or by community punishment and corrections authorities or other nonprofit entities as provided herein. The program shall establish the maximum number of offenders who may participate in the program and participation shall be limited to space availability. No offenders may be sentenced or assigned to the program in excess of the maximum number established for the program. No county is obligated to fund any activities of a community corrections program established under this article without an affirmative vote of the affected county commission.