Session Bills Search Content
[…] The department shall publish a list of such alternatives on its website and shall provide a list of such alternatives to each district and circuit court annually. The department shall include a list of referral services available for veterans and servicemen, and, when available and appropriate, shall include any Veterans Treatment Court in operation in the appropriate county or circuit as an alternative.

§15-18-174.

"In addition to those otherwise provided by law, the department shall have the following powers, duties, and authority:

"(1) Monitor the community punishment and corrections program within the goals and mandates established herein.

"(2) Conduct statewide public education programs concerning the purposes and goals as established herein and make an annual report to the Prison Oversight Committee of the Legislature and the Alabama Sentencing Commission regarding the effectiveness of diversion of offenders from state and local correctional institutions. This annual report should also include data showing the impact of diversion of offenders by race, gender, and location of the offender.

"(3) Provide technical assistance to local governments, authorities and other nonprofit entities and agencies, and local community punishment and corrections advisory boards regarding development of a community punishment and corrections program.