Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two or more felonies that are Class A or Class B felonies and after such convictions has committed a Class D felony, upon conviction, he or she must be punished for a Class C felony.

"(e) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three or more felonies and after such convictions has committed a Class D felony, upon conviction, he or she must be punished for a Class C felony.

§13A-5-11.

"(a) A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be for a definite amount, fixed by the court, within the following limitations:

"(1) For a Class A felony, not more than $60,000;

"(2) For a Class B felony, not more than $30,000;

"(3) For a Class C felony, not more than $15,000; or

"(4) For a Class D felony, not more than $7,500; or