Session Bills Search Content
[…] "1. Has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or physical force against the person of another.

"2. Involves a substantial risk of physical injury against the person of another.

"3. Is a nonconsensual sex offense.

"4. Is particularly reprehensible.

"c. Any attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit a violent offense shall be considered a violent offense for the purposes of this article.

"d. Any criminal offense which meets the criteria provided in paragraph b. enacted after 2003.

§12-25-33.

"To achieve the goals recognized by the Legislature in Chapter 25 and Section 12-25-31, the commission shall:

"(1) Develop, maintain, and modify as necessary a system of statewide voluntary sentencing standards for use in felony cases which shall take into account historical sentencing data, concerning time actually served for various felony offenses, sentences imposed for various felony offenses, and such other factors as appear historically relevant to determining both the duration and disposition of sentences in felony cases. The standards shall recognize a continuum of punishments in recommending the disposition of sentences.

"(2) Educate judges, prosecutors, defense attorneys, victim’s service officers, community corrections officials, probation officers, and other personnel, where appropriate, in the use of the voluntary sentencing standards and worksheets.