Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) (k) No defendant serving a minimum period of confinement ordered under the provisions of subsection subsections (a) or (b) shall be entitled to parole or to deductions from his or her sentence under the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act, during the minimum period of confinement so ordered; provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit application of the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act to any period of confinement which may be required after the defendant has served such minimum period.

§15-18-171.

"As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context otherwise requires:

"(1) APPLICATION PROCESS AND PROCEDURES. The criteria and guidelines developed by the Department of Corrections for the establishment of community punishment and corrections programs, the granting of funds for programs authorized herein, and the monitoring, evaluation, and review of programs funded herein.

"(2) BOARD. The board of directors of the authority or the board of directors of a nonprofit entity.

"(3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections.

"(4) COMMUNITY. The county or counties comprising one or more judicial circuits.