Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(7) Training for supervising officers to become training capacity in the state; and

"(8) Other topics identified by the board as evidence-based practices as defined in Section 12-25-32.

"(n) The board shall not have the power, authority, or jurisdiction to regulate or exercise authority over, or related to, the operation, management, regulations, policies, or procedures of any local confinement facility, including, but not limited to, county jails, community corrections programs, or drug courts.

§15-22-26.

"(a) No prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that, if such prisoner is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. the prisoner meets criteria and guidelines established by the board to determine a prisoner's fitness for parole. The guidelines shall serve as an aid in the parole decision process and shall promote the use of prison space for the most violent and greatest risk offenders. The guidelines shall be structured, actuarially based, reviewed every three years by the board, after a specified open comment period determined by the board, and posted on the website of the board and include, but not be limited to, the following:

"(1) The prisoner's risk to reoffend, based upon a validated risk and needs assessment as defined in Section 12-25-32;

"(2) Progress by the prisoner and the Department of Corrections to plan for reentry;