Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) is a Class C felony."

"(c) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) is a Class D felony.

§13A-12-291.

"(a) A driver's license shall be suspended pursuant to Section 13A-12-290 for conviction of, adjudication of, or a finding of delinquency based on, the following crimes:

"(1) Criminal solicitation to commit a controlled substance crime under Section 13A-12-202 the crime of trafficking in specified substances under Section 13A-12-231 or unlawful possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance under subsections (c) and (d) of Section 13A-12-211.

"(2) Attempt to commit a controlled substance crime under Section 13A-12-203 the crime of trafficking in specified substances under Section 13A-12-231 or unlawful possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance under subsections (c) and (d) of Section 13A-12-211.

"(3) Criminal conspiracy to commit a controlled substance crime under Section 13A-12-204 the crime of trafficking in specified substances under Section 13A-12-231.

"(4) Unlawful distribution of controlled substances under Section 13A-12-211.

"(5) Unlawful possession or receipt of controlled substances under Section 13A-12-212.

"(6) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree under Section 13A-12-213.

"(7) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree under Section 13A-12-214.

"(8) Sale or furnishing of controlled substances by persons over age 18 to persons under age 18 under Section 13A-12-215.

"(9) (4) Trafficking in specified substances under Section 13A-12-231.

"(5) Unlawful possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance under subsections (c) and (d) of Section 13A-12-211.

"(10) (b) Driving The suspension of a driver's license for driving under the influence of a controlled substance, or under the combined influence of a controlled substance and alcohol under Sections 32-5A-191(a)(3) and 32-5A-191(a)(4) pursuant to Section 32-5A-191 shall be governed by that section.Section 3. Sections 14-14-2, 14-14-4, 14-14-5, 15-12-21, 15-18-8, 15-18-171, 15-18-172, 15-18-174, 15-18-176, 15-18-180, 15-18-182, 15-22-24, 15-22-26, 15-22-28, 15-22-29, 15-22-31, 15-22-32, 15-22-33, 15-22-36, 15-22-36.2, 15-22-37, 15-22-50, 15-22-51, 15-22-52, 15-22-53, and 15-22-54, Code of