Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) For law enforcement identification purposes, including the identification of human remains, to federal, state, or local criminal justice agencies.

"(2) For criminal defense and appeal purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which the defendant is charged or was convicted.

"(3) If personally identifiable information is removed for forensic validation studies, forensic protocol development, or quality control purposes."

Section 6. Sections 13A-8-4.1, 13A-8-8.1, 13A-8-18.1, 13A-9-3.1, and 13A-9-6.1 are added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

"§13A-8-4.1

"(a) The theft of property that exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) in value but does not exceed one thousand four hundred and ninety-nine dollars ($1,499) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the third degree.

"(b) Theft of property in the third degree is a Class D felony.

"(c) The theft of a credit card or a debit card, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the third degree.

"§13A-8-8.1