Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) He or she possesses marihuana for other than personal use; or

"(2) He or she possesses marihuana for his or her personal use only after having been previously convicted of unlawful possession of marihuana in the second degree or unlawful possession of marihuana for his or her personal use only.

"(b) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) is a Class C felony."

"(c) Unlawful possession of marihuana in the first degree pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) is a Class D felony.

§13A-12-291.

"(a) A driver's license shall be suspended pursuant to Section 13A-12-290 for conviction of, adjudication of, or a finding of delinquency based on, the following crimes:

"(1) Criminal solicitation to commit a controlled substance crime under Section 13A-12-202 the crime of trafficking in specified substances under Section 13A-12-231 or unlawful possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance under subsections (c) and (d) of Section 13A-12-211.

"(2) Attempt to commit a controlled substance crime under Section 13A-12-203 the crime of trafficking in specified substances under Section 13A-12-231 or unlawful possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance under subsections (c) and (d) of Section 13A-12-211.