Session Bills Search Content
[…] Information and records of the board accessible for law enforcement purposes through the automated notification system, in addition to that available to the public as specified above, shall be limited to the offender's date of birth, the supervising officer's name, the county of residence for those offenders currently supervised in Alabama, and the supervising officer's phone number. Misuse of the automated notification system or records or information contained in the automated notification system shall be subject to criminal prosecution under Article 5A of Chapter 8 of Title 13A, as well as Section 41-9-601, Section 41-9-602, and any other law of this state.

§15-22-36.2.

"(a) There is hereby created the Victim Notification Implementation Task Force to guide and support the implementation of a statewide automated victim notification system in Alabama. The task force shall be composed of two four representatives of crime victims' rights organizations advocates designated by the Attorney General and at least one designee from each of the following: The Board of Pardons and Paroles, the Department of Corrections, the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency, the Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission, the District Attorneys Association or a district attorney representative, the Attorney General, the Administrative Office of Courts, the Alabama Circuit Judges' Association, the Office of Prosecution Services, the Alabama Circuit Clerk's Association, and any other entity or organization as deemed appropriate by a majority vote of the current representatives composing the task force. The task force shall elect a chair to function as the administrative head. The task force shall meet initially by March 1, 2012, at the call of the Attorney General. The task force shall meet not less than quarterly after January 1, 2012, until December 31, 2015, and otherwise at the call of the chair or a majority vote of the current task force representatives.