Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) (e) Participation in the programs set forth in this article is voluntary. Any participating authority, county commission, or other nonprofit entity may notify the director of the division of its intention to withdraw from participation in the community punishment and corrections program contract. The withdrawal will become effective on the last day of the grant year.

§15-18-180.

"(a) Community punishment and corrections funds may be used to develop or expand the range of community punishments and services at the local level. Community-based programs should utilize evidence-based practices, as defined in Section 12-25-32, in the treatment and supervision of program participants. The supervision and treatment of each program participant is expected to be based on the participant's anticipated risk of reoffending, as determined through a validated risk and needs assessment as defined in Section 12-25-32, administered by the program. Supervision and treatment of program participants should include the following:

"(1) Use of a validated risk and needs assessment;

"(2) Use of assessment results to provide guidance for determining the appropriate level of supervision responses consistent with the levels of supervision and evidence-based practices reasonably anticipated to reduce recidivism; and