Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Forgery in the second degree is a Class C felony.

§13A-9-4.

(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the third fourth degree if, with intent to defraud, he or she falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument.

(b) Forgery in the third fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

§13A-9-7.

(a) A person commits the crime of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third fourth degree if he or she possesses or utters a forged instrument of a kind covered in Section 13A-9-4 with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud.

(b) Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

§13A-9-14.

"(a) A person commits the crime of illegal possession of a credit or debit card if, knowing that he or she does not have the consent of the owner, he or she takes, exercises control over, or otherwise uses the card.

"(b) A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card or debit card if he or she uses, attempts to use, or allows to be used, a credit card or debit card for the purpose of obtaining property, services, or anything else of value with knowledge that:

"(1) The card is stolen; or

"(2) The card has been revoked or cancelled; or

"(3) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit card or debit card is issued.