Session Bills Search Content
[…] The bill for compensation of appointed counsel shall be submitted to the office. After review and approval, the office shall recommend to the Comptroller that the bill be paid. The office may forward the bill to the indigent defense advisory board for review and comment prior to approval. The Comptroller shall remit payment in a timely manner not to exceed 90 days from submission. In the event that payment is not made within 90 days of submission, counsel shall be entitled to receive interest at a rate of six percent until such payment is issued.

§15-18-8.

"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a criminal sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20-21(5) 15-20A-4 that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, which constitutes a Class A or B felony and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: