Session Bills Search Content
[…] The fund shall consist of all monies appropriated for the development, expansion, support, and maintenance of the automated victim notification system by the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency. Any monies in the fund may be expended solely for the use of the victim notification system. The Secretary of the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency may expend monies in the Victim Notification System Fund solely at the request and direction of the Victim Notification Implementation Task Force or, after its conversion, the Victim Notification Oversight Council, created by this section.

§15-22-37.

"(a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles may adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, touching upon all matters dealt with in this article, including, among others, practice and procedure in matters pertaining to paroles, pardons and remission of fines and forfeitures; provided, however, that no rule or regulation adopted and promulgated by such board shall have the effect of denying to any person whose application for parole or the revocation of whose parole is being considered by said board from having the benefit of counsel or witnesses upon said hearing.

"(b) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to: