Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) Misdemeanors:

"On conviction of a misdemeanor which was found beyond a reasonable doubt to have been motivated by the victim's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ethnicity, or physical or mental disability, the defendant shall be sentenced for a Class A misdemeanor, except that the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum of three months.

§13A-7-7.

"(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. if any of the following occur:

"(1) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein;

"(2) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein; or

"(3) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an unoccupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein.