Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(3) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of subsection (a), receiving stolen property which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in value but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value where the defendant has previously been convicted of theft of property in the first or second degree or receiving stolen property in the first or second degree, constitutes receiving stolen property in the second degree.

"(b) Receiving stolen property in the second degree is a Class C felony.

§13A-8-19.

"(a) Receiving stolen property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value constitutes receiving stolen property in the third fourth degree.

"(b) Receiving stolen property in the third fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

§13A-9-3.