Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(6) Establish criteria, guidelines, and procedures to discharge parolees from parole supervision requirements prior to the expiration of the full maximum term for which the parolee was sentenced, unless the parolee was convicted of a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32, which shall include review of a parolee for discharge from parole supervision at least every two years if the parolee has satisfied all financial obligations owed to the court, including restitution, and has not had his or her supervision revoked.

§15-22-50.

"Circuit courts and district courts, subject to the provisions and conditions hereinafter provided, may suspend execution of sentence and place on probation any person convicted of a crime in any court exercising criminal jurisdiction. The defendant shall not be permitted to waive placement on probation by the sentencing court. The court shall have no power to suspend the execution of sentence imposed upon any person who has been found guilty and whose punishment is fixed at death or imprisonment in the penitentiary for more than 15 years. Except as provided in the preceding sentence, the court, after a plea of guilty, after the returning of a verdict of guilty by the jury or after the entry of a judgment of guilty by the court, may suspend execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation, or may impose a fine within the limits fixed by law and also place the defendant on probation.

§15-22-51.