Session Bills Search Content
[…] The report shall be made in a manner that does not disclose any individual identifying information for any particular inmate and shall be compliant in all respects with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

§14-14-5.

"(a) An inmate, or any concerned person, including, but not limited to, the inmate's attorney, family, physician, or an employee or official of the department may initiate consideration for medical furlough by submitting to the department an initial medical release application form along with supporting documentation.