Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein;

"(2) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein; or

"(3) He or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an unoccupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein.

"(b) Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony.

§13A-8-4.

"(a) The theft of property which exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) between one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) in value but does not exceed and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.

"(b) Theft of property in the second degree is a Class C felony.

"(c) The theft of a credit card or a debit card, regardless of its value, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.