Session Bills Search Content
[…] "Value" shall be determined by the standards established in subdivision (14) of Section 13A-8-1.

"(c) The court may conduct a hearing upon the issue of defendant's gain or the victim's loss from the crime according to procedures established by rule of court.

"(d) This section shall not apply if a higher fine is otherwise authorized by law for a specific crime.

§13A-5-13.

"(a) The Legislature finds and declares the following:

"(1) It is the right of every person, regardless of race, color, religion, national origin, ethnicity, or physical or mental disability, to be secure and protected from threats of reasonable fear, intimidation, harassment, and physical harm caused by activities of groups and individuals.

"(2) It is not the intent, by enactment of this section, to interfere with the exercise of rights protected by the Constitution of the State of Alabama or the United States.