Session Bills Search Content
[…] Modes of accounting and disbursement of these funds shall be addressed in the community punishment and corrections plan. Upon release from a residential program, any balance remaining in the defendant's account shall be returned to the defendant, and the defendant shall remain responsible for paying for any court-ordered monies owed. If the defendant remains under community corrections supervision after his or her release from a residential program, the community corrections provider shall verify that the defendant is paying any remaining court-ordered payments owed.

§15-18-182.

"(a) In order to remain eligible for continued grant funding, a recipient must substantially comply with the requirements of this article and the standards and administrative regulations of the department promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act defining program effectiveness. Each recipient will participate in an a substantive evaluation to determine local and state program effectiveness. The form of this evaluation will be determined by the director of the division in collaboration with the Office of the Governor. The standards, regulations, and evaluations of the department are public records and shall be made available for inspection and copying upon request.