Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree is a Class D felony."

Section 7. (a) The theft of services which exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) in value but does not exceed one thousand four hundred and ninety-nine dollars ($1,499) in value constitutes theft of services in the third degree.

(b) Theft of services in the third degree is a Class D felony.

Section 8. Sections 15-22-26.1, 15-22-36.3, and 15-22-57 are added to the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

"§15-22-26.1

"(a) The position of Board of Pardons and Paroles Administrative Hearing Officer is created and established, subject to provisions of the state Merit System.

"(b) The board may appoint or employ, as the board deems necessary, three administrative hearing officers who shall possess the powers and duties prescribed below in subsection (c). The first three appointments shall be provisional appointments made by the board pending job analysis and compilation of the examination for the state Merit System classification.

"(c) Administrative hearing officers shall have the following powers and duties, subject to guidelines established by the board: