Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the theft of property which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in value but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, where the defendant has previously been convicted of a theft of property in the first or second degree or receiving stolen property in the first or second degree, constitutes theft of property in the second degree.

§13A-8-5.

"(a) The theft of property which does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) in value and which is not taken from the person of another constitutes theft of property in the third fourth degree.

"(b) Theft of property in the third fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.

§13A-8-8.