Session Bills Search Content
[…] §14-14-2.

"For purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:

"(1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections.

"(2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Corrections.

"(3) GERIATRIC INMATE. A person 55 years of age or older convicted in this state of a non-capital felony offense and sentenced to the penitentiary, who suffers from a chronic life-threatening infirmity, life-threatening illness, or chronic debilitating disease related to aging, who poses a low risk to the community, and who does not constitute a danger to himself or herself or society.