Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) Any contest regarding the sale of an abandoned motor vehicle, after the sale has occurred, shall be filed in the circuit court in the county where the sale occurred. Any contest regarding the reasonable cost of repair, towing, storage, and all reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the sale shall be filed in the circuit court in the county where the sale is scheduled or has occurred.

§32-13-6.

"(a) The A person or firm, other than a governmental entity, making the sale of the motor vehicle shall deduct from the proceeds of such the sale the reasonable cost of repair, towing, storage, and all reasonable expenses incurred in connection with such the sale, and. The person or entity shall also pay the balance remaining to the license plate issuing official of the county in which such sale is made to be distributed to the general fund of the county; provided, that such costs shall in no event exceed the customary charges for like services in the community where the sale is made. Any contest regarding the sale of the abandoned motor vehicle shall be filed in the circuit court in the county where the sale occurred.

"(b) The person or entity making the sale shall attach to the bill of sale either: