Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) ABANDONED MOTOR VEHICLE. A motor vehicle as defined in Section 32-8-2, that has been unclaimed as provided in Section 32-8-84 for not less than 30 calendar days from the date the notice was sent to the owner and lienholder of record, or if no owner or lienholder of record could be determined, has been unclaimed for not less than 30 calendar days. The term "abandoned motor vehicle" also includes any attached aftermarket equipment installed on the motor vehicle that replaced factory installed equipment.

"(2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue.

§32-13-2.

"(a) Any A law enforcement officer who finds a motor vehicle which has been left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other property for a period of at least seven days, or which is unattended because the driver of the vehicle has been arrested or is impaired by an accident or for any other reason which causes the need for the vehicle to be immediately removed as determined necessary by the law enforcement officer, or which is subject to an impoundment order for outstanding traffic or parking violations, may cause the a motor vehicle to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety. under any of the following circumstances:

"(1) The motor vehicle is left unattended on a public street, road, or highway or other property for a period of at least 48 hours.