Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any person or corporation removing the vehicle or other property at the direction of the owner or lessee of real property or their agent in accordance with this section shall have a lien on the motor vehicle for a reasonable fee for the removal and for storage of the motor vehicle.

"(e) The An owner or lessee or agent of the real property owner, lien holder, and the towing agent or wrecker service employed shall be liable to the owner or party in possession of the vehicle lienholder of record for action taken under this section only for gross negligence under this section.

§32-13-3.

"(a)(1) Any automobile dealer, wrecker service or repair service owner, or any person, firm, or governmental entity on whose property a motor vehicle is lawfully towed at the written request of a law enforcement officer, or the owner or lessee of real property, or his or her agent upon which an abandoned motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (1), (3), or (4) of Section 32-13-1 has become abandoned, and who has the abandoned motor vehicle as defined in subdivision (1), (3), or (4) of Section 32-13-1 on his or her property, may sell the motor vehicle at public auction A person or entity in possession of a motor vehicle that is considered an abandoned motor vehicle may sell the motor vehicle at a public auction.