Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) A title shall be issued by the department in the name of an insurance company on a vehicle that is reported stolen when a settlement between the insured and his or her insurance company has occurred. The title shall be issued electronically in the name of the insurance company until the vehicle has been recovered, and, if recovered, the title may be issued in paper form.

§32-13-1.

"For the purposes of this chapter, an abandoned motor vehicle shall mean a motor vehicle as defined in Section 32-8-2 the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) Which has been left by the owner, or some person acting for the owner, with an automobile dealer, repairman, or wrecker service for repair or for some other reason and has not been called for by the owner or other person within a period of 60 days after the time agreed upon and within 60 days after the vehicle is turned over to a dealer, repairman, or wrecker service when no time is agreed upon, or within 60 days after the completion of necessary repairs.