Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 22-30B-2.1, as amended by Act 2014-418, 2014 Regular Session, 22-30B-4, and 22-30B-4.1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the distribution of the proceeds of hazardous waste disposal facility fees; to provide further for the distribution of fee proceeds to counties having a commercial site for hazardous waste disposal, and the State General Fund; to provide further for the distribution of certain state fees by local law; and to provide for the authorization for certain local laws.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-30B-2.1, as amended by Act 2014-418, 2014 Regular Session, 22-30B-4, and 22-30B-4.1, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§22-30B-2.1.

"(a) There is hereby provided to all counties having less than 25,000 population and wherein on April 17, 1990, a commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste or hazardous substances is located, an annual payment of two and one-half percent of the gross receipts generated by Section 22-30B-2 as provided herein over those fees in existence on October 1, 1989.

"(b) Any county identified in subsection (a) is hereby guaranteed an amount not to exceed the lesser of $4,200,000.00 or 100 percent of the receipts to the state paid on wastes or substances disposed of in the county.