Session Bills Search Content
[…] "b. Fifty percent to the county.

§22-30B-4.

"(a) From the funds Funds guaranteed to any county as set forth in Section 22-30B-2.1, $.40 per ton shall be expended for health purposes and the remainder for such purposes as may shall be appropriated and expended for such purposes as provided by local act.

"(b) It is further provided that all provisions relating to the state fee including date of payment, required reporting, penalties, interest, property liens, record keeping, recovery of overpayment, and prosecution for violations shall also apply to the county fees levied by this section.

§22-30B-4.1.

"No county benefitting from the funds set forth in Section 22-30B-2.1 shall enact Nothing in this title or any other law shall prevent any local law levying an additional fee to be paid by the operators of commercial sites for the disposal of hazardous waste or hazardous substances."

Section 2. This act shall become effective upon its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming a law, and shall be applied retroactively to April 1, 2015.

Hazardous Waste

Fees

Environmental Management Department

General Fund

Code Amended