Session Bills Search Content
[…] "If a law enforcement officer of this state determines that an otherwise valid domestic violence protection order cannot be enforced because the defendant has not been notified or served with the domestic violence protection order, the law enforcement officer shall inform the defendant of the order and allow the person a reasonable opportunity to comply with the order's provisions before enforcing the order. In the event the law enforcement officer provides notice of the domestic violence protection order to the defendant, the officer shall document this fact in the written report.

§15-10-3.

"(a) An officer may arrest a person without a warrant, on any day and at any time in any of the following instances:

"(1) If a public offense has been committed or a breach of the peace threatened in the presence of the officer.

"(2) When a felony has been committed, though not in the presence of the officer, by the person arrested.

"(3) When a felony has been committed and the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested committed the felony.