Session Bills Search Content
[…] The funds shall be used for the establishment or maintenance of a domestic violence shelter within 12 months of the end of the fiscal year during which they were collected. If funds collected pursuant to this chapter have not been expended for the purposes of establishing or maintaining a domestic violence shelter within the time period designated in this section, those funds shall revert to the office for distribution to certified domestic violence facilities according to the formula established by the office pursuant to Section 30-6-7 and this chapter.

§30-6-13.

"The provisions of this chapter are supplemental and shall be construed in pari materia with other laws relating to domestic relations, abuse domestic violence, and law enforcement; and provided, that those laws or parts of laws which are in direct conflict or inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed.

§30-7-1.

"The Alabama Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Incorporated, shall establish standards for domestic violence shelters centers for membership in the coalition.