Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(6) The existence and eligibility requirements of restitution and compensation pursuant to Section 15-18-65 et seq. and Section 15-23-1 et seq.

"(7) A recommended procedure if the victim is subjected to threats or intimidation.

"(8) The name and telephone number of the office of the prosecuting attorney to contact for further information.

"(b) In addition to the information a law enforcement officer is required to provide pursuant to subsection (a), he or she shall also provide a victim of domestic violence, as defined in Section 30-5-2, immediate notice of the information required under Section 30-6-9.

§15-23-68.

"The court shall provide a waiting area for the victim separate from the defendant, relatives of the defendant, and defense witnesses, if an area is available and the use of the area is practical. If a separate waiting area is not available, or its use impractical, the court shall minimize contact of the victim with the defendant, relatives of the defendant, and defense witnesses during court proceedings. For victims of domestic violence, as defined in Section 30-5-2, if a separate waiting area is not available, the court shall consider creating and enforcing procedures so that the defendant has no contact with the victim.

§30-5-1.

"(a) This chapter shall be known as and may be cited as the Protection From Abuse Domestic Violence Act.

"(b) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote all of the following purposes: