Session Bills Search Content
[…] (4) DOMESTIC VIOLENCE. Any incident resulting in the abuse, assault, harassment, or the attempt or threats thereof, between family, household, or dating or engagement relationship members.

"(5) HARASSMENT. Any offense under Section 13A-11-8.

"(c) (b) When a law enforcement officer investigates an allegation of domestic violence, whether or not an arrest is made, the officer shall make a written report of the alleged incident, including a statement of the complaint, and the disposition of the case.

§15-13-190.

"(a) A person arrested for an offense involving domestic violence as defined in subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of Section 15-10-3 Section 30-5-2, who strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person victim or subject subjects him or her to physical contact, or is charged with a violation of a protection order, may not be admitted to bail until after an appearance before a judge or magistrate within 12 hours of the arrest, and if the person is not taken before a judge or magistrate within 12 hours 48 hours of the arrest, and if the person is not taken before a judge or magistrate within 48 hours of the arrest, he or she shall be released on bail. Prior to the release of the person, the judge or magistrate shall review the facts of the arrest to determine whether the person is a threat to the alleged victim, is a threat to public safety, and is reasonably likely to appear in court.