Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(14) The humane societies or shelters.

"(15) Certified perpetrator intervention programs.

"(16) The Alabama Coalition Against Domestic Violence.

"(17) The coroner or county medical examiner.

"(18) The Department of Human Resources.

"(19) The Alabama Department of Child Abuse and Neglect Prevention or its designee.

"(20) Other representatives as determined by the review team.

§30-9-2.

"(a) A statewide domestic violence fatality review team may shall be established on the local, regional, or state level to review fatal and near-fatal incidents of domestic violence, related domestic violence matters, and suicides. For domestic violence fatality review teams that service local or regional jurisdictions, the team shall be chaired by the district attorney of that particular jurisdiction. Additional teams at the local and regional level may be established as well in conjunction with local law enforcement agencies, the local domestic violence center, and local judicial officers including the court, prosecutor, and public defender. The membership of a domestic violence fatality review team shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. The review may include an examination of events leading up to the domestic violence incident, available community resources, current laws and policies, and actions taken by organizations, agencies, and individuals incident to the events and the parties. Any information or action deemed relevant by the review team, including an assessment of public records and records for which public records exemptions are granted may also be included within the purview of the review.

"(b) Domestic violence fatality review teams shall be established for the purpose of learning how to prevent domestic violence through early intervention and improving the quality of the response by individuals and institutions to domestic violence.