Session Bills Search Content
[…] §13A-6-142.

"(a) A violation of a domestic violence protection order, is a Class A misdemeanor which shall be punishable as provided by law.

"(b) A second conviction for violation of a domestic violence protection order, in addition to any other penalty or fine, shall be punishable by a minimum of 30 days imprisonment which may not be suspended. A third or subsequent conviction shall, in addition to any other penalty or fine, be punishable by a minimum sentence of 120 days imprisonment which may not be suspended.

§13A-6-143.

"A law enforcement officer may arrest any person for the violation of this article if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated any provision of a valid domestic violence protection order, whether temporary or permanent. The presentation of a domestic violence protection order constitutes probable cause for an officer to believe that a valid order exists. For purposes of this article, the domestic violence protection order may be inscribed on a tangible copy or may be stored in an electronic or other medium if it is retrievable in a detectable form. Presentation of a certified copy of the domestic violence protection order is not required for enforcement or to allow a law enforcement officer to effect a warrantless arrest. If a domestic violence protection order is not presented to or otherwise confirmed by a law enforcement officer, the officer may consider other information in determining whether there is probable cause to believe that a valid domestic violence protection order exists. The law enforcement officer may arrest the defendant without a warrant although he or she did not personally see the violation. Knowledge by the officer of the existence or contents of, or both, or presentation to the officer by the complainant of, a domestic violence protection order shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity of the order.