Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any portion of a report produced by the review team that contains information that is otherwise confidential or privileged in accordance with Alabama law shall remain confidential or privileged as otherwise provided by law.

§41-9-621.

"The commission, acting through the Director of the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center, shall:

"(1) Develop, operate and maintain an information system which will support the collection, storage, retrieval, analysis and dissemination of all crime and offender data described in this article consistent with those principles of scope, security and responsiveness prescribed by this article;

"(2) Cooperate with all criminal justice agencies within the state in providing those forms, procedures, standards and related training assistance necessary for the uniform operation of the statewide ACJIC crime reporting and criminal justice information system;