Session Bills Search Content
[…] §30-6-13.

"The provisions of this chapter are supplemental and shall be construed in pari materia with other laws relating to domestic relations, abuse domestic violence, and law enforcement; and provided, that those laws or parts of laws which are in direct conflict or inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed.

§30-7-1.

"The Alabama Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Incorporated, shall establish standards for domestic violence shelters centers for membership in the coalition. Standards shall include minimum standards for the safe and effective provision of services to victims of domestic violence and their children.

§30-7-2.

"(a) The following minimum standards for domestic violence shelters centers shall be used by the coalition to determine membership in the coalition and be eligible for receiving funds administered by the coalition or the Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs.