Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) A second conviction under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor, except the defendant shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 days in a city or county jail or detention facility without consideration for any reduction in time.

"(d) A third or subsequent conviction under subsection (a) is a Class C felony.

"(e) For purposes of determining second, third, or subsequent number of convictions, convictions in municipal court shall be included.

§13A-6-134.

"(a) If a law enforcement officer receives complaints of domestic violence from two or more opposing persons, or if both parties have injuries, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine who was the predominant aggressor. If the officer determines that one person was the predominant physical aggressor, the officer need not arrest the other person alleged to have committed domestic violence arrest is not the preferred response with respect to a person who acts in a reasonable manner to protect or defend himself or herself or another family or household member from domestic violence. In determining whether a person is the predominant aggressor the officer shall consider all of the following:

"(1) Prior complaints of domestic violence.

"(2) The relative severity of the injuries inflicted on each person, including whether the injuries are offensive versus defensive in nature.