Session Bills Search Content
[…] "c. an An order issued by another state or territory which may be enforced under Sections 30-5B-1 through 30-5B-10. Restraining or protection orders not issued pursuant to the Protection From Abuse Domestic Violence Act, Sections 30-5-1 to 30-5-11, inclusive, must specify that a history of violence or abuse exists for the provisions of this chapter to apply.

"(2) VIOLATION. The knowing commission of any act prohibited by a domestic violence order or any willful failure to abide by its terms.

§13A-6-142.

"(a) A violation of a domestic violence protection order, is a Class A misdemeanor which shall be punishable as provided by law.

"(b) A second conviction for violation of a domestic violence protection order, in addition to any other penalty or fine, shall be punishable by a minimum of 30 days imprisonment which may not be suspended. A third or subsequent conviction shall, in addition to any other penalty or fine, be punishable by a minimum sentence of 120 days imprisonment which may not be suspended.

§13A-6-143.

"A law enforcement officer may arrest any person for the violation of this article if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated any provision of a valid domestic violence protection order, whether temporary or permanent.