Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) Whether one of the persons acted in self-defense.

"(b) A law enforcement officer shall not threaten, suggest, or otherwise indicate the possible arrest of all parties to discourage the request for intervention by law enforcement by any party or base the decision to arrest or not to arrest on either of the following:

"(1) The specific consent or request of the victim.

"(2) The officer's perception of the willingness of a victim of or witness to the domestic violence to testify or otherwise participate in a judicial proceeding.

§13A-6-138.

"(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:

"(1) QUALIFIED RELATIONSHIP. The victim is a spouse, former spouse, parent, stepparent, child, stepchild, or a person with whom the defendant has a child in common, or with whom the defendant has or had a dating or engagement relationship within 10 months preceding this event.

"(2) (1) STRANGULATION. Intentionally causing asphyxia by closure or compression of the blood vessels or air passages of the neck as a result of external pressure on the neck.