Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) It will endanger victims if courts and other referral agencies refer victims or their family or household members to batterers' intervention programs. For the protection of victims, their families, and household members, the court or local domestic violence centers making referrals should refer perpetrators only, not victims, to programs that appropriately address the violence committed.

§30-9-1.

"As used in this chapter the term domestic violence fatality review team means an organization that includes, but is not limited to, representatives from the following agencies or organizations:

"(1) Municipal and state law Law enforcement agencies.

"(2) The Attorney General and the President of the Alabama District Attorney's Association, for state level teams or the district attorney of each judicial circuit for local or regional teams.