Session Bills Search Content
[…] On a monthly basis, the clerk shall transfer the moneys collected from fines pursuant to this subsection to the State Treasury for deposit in the Domestic Violence Trust Fund established by Section 30-6-11.

"(2) If the defendant is arrested under Section 15-10-3 for committing an act of domestic violence in violation of a protection order, the defendant shall be held in custody until brought before the court as expeditiously as possible for the purpose of enforcing the protection order and for admittance to bail in accordance with Section 15-13-190 and the applicable rules of criminal procedure, pending a hearing.

§30-6-1.

"In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) ABUSE. Any offense under Sections 13A-6-60 to 13A-6-70, inclusive, or under Sections 26-15-1 to 26-15-4, inclusive, occurring among family, household, dating, or engagement relationship members as defined in Section 15-10-3.