Session Bills Search Content
[…] In addition, the department may pay its administration costs necessary to fulfill the requirements of this chapter from the Domestic Violence Trust Fund; provided, however, the department may not expend more than eight percent of the total available funds from the Domestic Violence Trust Fund on an annual basis.

§30-6-8.

"Information received by the office, the circuit, any district attorney or his or her employees, director or by authorized persons employed by or volunteering services to a facility domestic violence center, through files, reports, inspection, or otherwise, shall be deemed is confidential information, except as otherwise herein provided, and shall not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify individuals or facilities and exempt from the provisions of Section 36-12-40. Information about the location of domestic violence centers and facilities is confidential and exempt from the provisions of Section 36-12-40. Oral communications between a domestic violence victim and an advocate and written reports and records concerning the victim may not be disclosed without the written consent of the victim. This privilege does not relieve a person from any duty imposed pursuant to Section 26-14-1 or Section 38-9-2. However, when cooperating with protective investigation services staff, the staff and volunteers of a domestic violence center shall protect the confidentiality of other clients at the center. A victim or advocate may not claim this privilege when providing evidence in proceedings concerning child abuse, but may claim this privilege in all other proceedings, both criminal and civil. This privilege expires upon the death of the victim.