Session Bills Search Content
[…] The court may grant a continuance of the ex parte protection order and the full hearing before or during a hearing, for good cause shown by any party.

"(c) (f) If a final hearing under subsection (a) is continued, the court may make or extend temporary ex parte protection orders under subsection (b) as it deems reasonably necessary to protect the victim from further acts of domestic violence or the immediate and present danger of domestic violence.

§30-5-7.

"(a) If it appears from a petition for a protection order or a petition to modify a protection order that abuse domestic violence has occurred or from a petition for a modification of a protection order that a modification is warranted, the court may:

"(1) Without notice or hearing, immediately issue an ex parte protection order or modify an ex parte protection order as it deems necessary.