Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-6-130, 13A-6-131, 13A-6-132, 13A-6-134, 13A-6-138, 13A-6-140 to 13A-6-143, inclusive, 15-10-3, 15-13-190, 15-23-62, 15-23-68, 30-5-1, 30-5-2, 30-5-3, 30-5-5 to 30-5-8, inclusive, 30-6-1 to 30-6-11, inclusive, 30-6-13, 30-7-1 to 30-7-6, inclusive, 30-9-1, 30-9-2, and 41-9-621, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§13A-6-130.

"(a) A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the first degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the first degree pursuant to Section 13A-6-20 or aggravated stalking pursuant to Section 13A-6-91, and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, child, any person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a present or former household member, or a person who has or had a dating or engagement relationship with the defendant as defined in Section 30-5-2. Domestic violence in the first degree is a Class A felony, except that the defendant shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of one year without consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any other reduction in time for any second or subsequent conviction under this subsection.