Session Bills Search Content
[…] §15-23-68.

"The court shall provide a waiting area for the victim separate from the defendant, relatives of the defendant, and defense witnesses, if an area is available and the use of the area is practical. If a separate waiting area is not available, or its use impractical, the court shall minimize contact of the victim with the defendant, relatives of the defendant, and defense witnesses during court proceedings. For victims of domestic violence, as defined in Section 30-5-2, if a separate waiting area is not available, the court shall consider creating and enforcing procedures so that the defendant has no contact with the victim.

§30-5-1.

"(a) This chapter shall be known as and may be cited as the Protection From Abuse Domestic Violence Act.

"(b) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote all of the following purposes:

"(1) To assure victims of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse domestic violence that the law can provide.

"(2) To create a flexible and speedy remedy to discourage violence and harassment against family members or others with whom the perpetrator has continuing contact.