Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) (f) A minimum period of residency of a plaintiff is not required to petition the court for an order of protection.

§30-5-5.

"(a) The following persons have standing to file a sworn petition for a protection order under this chapter:

"(1) A person who is at least 19 years old or is otherwise emancipated and is the victim of domestic violence or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.

"(2) For cases of repeat violence or where the defendant and victim are in a dating relationship, a family member, household member, or legal guardian may petition for relief on behalf of a child or other minor living in the household.