Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) To facilitate equal enforcement of criminal law by deterring and punishing violence against family members and others who are personally involved with the perpetrators.

"(5) To recognize that domestic violence is a crime that will not be excused or tolerated.

"(6) To provide for protection orders to prevent domestic violence and provide for court jurisdiction and venue; to provide for court hearing for petitions for relief; and to provide for the contents and the issuance of protection orders.

§30-5-2.

"In this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) COURT. A circuit court judge or, when the circuit court judge is unavailable, a district court judge. A district court judge may be designated by a written standing order from the presiding circuit court judge to handle protection from abuse cases.