Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) A person commits the crime of domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation if the person he or she commits an assault with intent to cause physical harm or commits the crime of menacing pursuant to Section 13A-6-23, by strangulation or suffocation or attempted strangulation or suffocation against a person with whom the defendant has a qualified relationship victim of domestic violence, as the terms are defined in Section 30-5-2.

"(c) Domestic violence by strangulation or suffocation is a Class B felony punishable as provided by law.

§13A-6-140.

"(a) This article shall be known as the Domestic Violence Protection Order Enforcement Act.

"(b) The purpose of this article is to define the crime of violation of a domestic violence protection order.

§13A-6-141.

"As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: