Session Bills Search Content
[…] Upon approval and certification by the board of directors of the coalition, a domestic violence center may receive state funding from funding appropriated by the Legislature specifically to the coalition.

(b) State funds received by the coalition from appropriations by the Legislature may be used for administrative expenses. Administrative expenses paid from state funds shall not exceed eight percent of the total appropriation received in any one period of appropriation.

§30-7-5.

"The coalition, through its board of directors, shall be responsible for allocating state appropriated funds to existing and new domestic violence shelters centers that have been certified pursuant to this chapter.

§30-7-6.

"(a) There shall be established batterers' intervention programs in order to direct services to those persons who are adjudged to have committed an act of domestic violence, as defined in Section 30-5-2, those against whom an injunction for protection against domestic violence is entered, those referred by the court or local domestic violence center, and those who volunteer to attend such programs. The primary purpose of the programs shall be to protect the safety of victims of domestic violence and the safety of the victim's children, if present.

"(b) The coalition shall establish minimum program and treatment standards for perpetrator counseling batterers' intervention programs.