Session Bills Search Content
[…] "a. Designate and provide to the court an alternative address.

"b. Elect to substitute the business address and telephone number of his or her attorney of record in place of the address of the plaintiff on any court document.

"(f) (g) No court costs and fees shall be assessed for the filing and service of a petition for a protection order, for the issuance or registration of a protection order, or for the issuance of a witness subpoena under this chapter. Costs and fees may be assessed against the defendant at the discretion of the court.

§30-5-6.

"(a) The court shall hold a hearing after the filing of a petition under this chapter upon the request of the defendant or within 10 days of the perfection of service. The defendant shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, the notice of hearing, and any temporary protection orders, prior to the hearing. A final hearing shall be set at which the standard of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence. If the defendant has not been served, a final hearing may be continued to allow for service to be perfected.

"(b) The court may enter such temporary ex parte protection orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff victim or children from abuse domestic violence, or the immediate and present danger of abuse domestic violence to the plaintiff victim or children, upon good cause shown.