Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) A person who intentionally violates any financial disclosure filing requirement of this chapter shall be subject to administrative fines imposed by the commission, or shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, or both.

"Any person who unintentionally neglects to include any information relating to the financial disclosure filing requirements of this chapter shall have 90 days to file an amended statement of economic interests without penalty.

§36-25-15.

"(a) Candidates at every level of government shall file a completed statement of economic interests for the previous calendar year with the appropriate election official State Ethics Commission simultaneously with the date he or she becomes a candidate as defined in Section 17-22A-2 or the date such candidate files his or her qualifying papers with the appropriate election official, whichever date occurs first. Such election official shall within five days forward the statement of economic interests of the candidate to the commission. or in the case of an independent candidate, the date the person complies with the requirements of Section 17-9-3. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require a second filing of the person's statement of economic interests if a current statement of economic interests is on file with the commission.