Session Bills Search Content
[…] Such notice shall contain a statement by the treasurer, designated filing agent, or candidate of such committee of the intended disposition of any residual funds then held by the committee and shall file a termination report in the same format as that required by subsection (b) of Section 17-5-8. The Secretary of State shall have the authority to dissolve or terminate any political action committee that has maintained a zero balance for one calendar year after providing a 90-day notice of intent to do so by certified mail with return receipt.

§17-5-6.

"A political action committee and a principal campaign committee shall maintain a checking account, money market account, or other similar banking account and shall deposit any contributions received by such committee into such account. No expenditure of funds may be made by any such committee except by check drawn on such account, electronic transfer from such account, a credit card the balance of which is paid from such account, or out of a petty cash fund from which it may make expenditures not in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) to any person in connection with a single purchase or transaction.

§17-5-7.