Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 17-5-2, 17-5-4, 17-5-5, 17-5-6, 17-5-7, 17-5-8, 17-5-9, 17-5-10, 17-5-19, 36-25-3, 35-25-4, 36-25-14, and 36-25-15, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§17-5-2.

"(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) CANDIDATE. An individual who has done any of the following:

"a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the state to qualify himself or herself for nomination or for election to any state office or local office or in the case of an independent seeking ballot access, on the date when he or she files a petition with the judge of probate in the case of county offices, with the appropriate qualifying municipal official in the case of municipal offices, or the Secretary of State in all other cases.

"b.