Session Bills Search Content
[…] Investigators shall meet the requirements of the Alabama Peace Officers' Standards and Training Act, Sections 36-21-40 to 36-21-51, inclusive, and shall in all ways and for all purposes be considered law enforcement officers entitled to all benefits provided in Section 36-15-6(f). Notwithstanding the foregoing, the investigators shall only exercise their power of arrest as granted under this chapter pursuant to an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

§36-25-4.

"(a) The commission shall do all of the following:

"(1) Prescribe forms for statements required to be filed by this chapter and make the forms available to persons required to file such statements.

"(2) Prepare guidelines setting forth recommended uniform methods of reporting for use by persons required to file statements required by this chapter.

"(3) Accept and file any written information voluntarily supplied that exceeds the requirements of this chapter.

"(4) Develop, where practicable, a filing, coding, and cross-indexing system consistent with the purposes of this chapter.