Session Bills Search Content
[…] If the designated person is unable to serve in this capacity at the time of death or incapacity, the principal campaign committee shall be dissolved by the candidate's personal representative as appointed by the judge of probate. All funds held by the principal campaign committee at the time of death shall be disposed of in a manner provided in Section 17-5-7.

"(d) No candidate shall expend any money in aid of his or her nomination or election except by contributing to the principal campaign committee designated by the candidate.

§17-5-5.

"(a) The treasurer or designated filing agent of each political action committee which anticipates either receiving contributions or making expenditures during the calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) shall file with the Secretary of State or the judge of probate as herein provided in Section 17-5-9, a statement of organization, within 10 days after its organization or, if later within 10 days after the date on which it has information which causes the committee to anticipate it will receive contributions or make expenditures in an aggregate amount in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000).

"(b) The statement of organization shall include:

"(1) The name and complete address of the committee.

"(2) The identification of affiliated or connected organizations, if any.

"(3) The purposes of the committee.

"(4) The identification of the chair and treasurer.