Session Bills Search Content
[…] For purposes of this chapter, a public official includes the chairs and vice chairs or the equivalent offices of each state political party as defined in Section 17-13-40.

"(17) (18) STATE. The State of Alabama.

"(18) (19) STATE OFFICE. All offices under the constitution and laws of the state filled by election of the registered voters of the state or of any circuit or district and shall include legislative offices.

"(b) The words and terms used in this chapter shall have the same meanings respectively ascribed to them in Section 36-25-1.

§17-5-4.

"(a) Within five days after any person becomes a candidate for office, such person shall file with the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as provided in Section 17-5-9, a statement showing the name of not less than two nor more than five persons elected to serve as the principal campaign committee for such candidate, together with a written acceptance or consent by such committee, but any candidate may declare himself or herself as the person chosen to serve as the principal campaign committee, in which case such candidate shall perform the duties of chair and treasurer of such committee prescribed by this chapter.

"(b) If any vacancies be are created by death or resignation or any other cause, such candidate may fill such vacancy, or the remaining members shall discharge and complete the duties required of such committee as if such vacancy had not been created.