Session Bills Search Content
[…] Venue for cases involving violations of this chapter shall be in the county in which the violation occurred or the county in which the alleged violator resides or is incorporated. If the alleged violator resides or is incorporated outside of the State of Alabama or if the violation or violations occurred outside the State of Alabama, venue shall be in Montgomery County.

(f) (e) No prosecution for violation of this chapter shall be commenced later than two years after the date of violation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a prosecution brought pursuant to Section 17-5-7 shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the offense.

§36-25-3.

"(a) There is hereby created a State Ethics Commission composed of five members, each of whom shall be a fair, equitable citizen of this state and of high moral character and ability. The following persons shall not be eligible to be appointed as members: (1) a public official; (2) a candidate; (3) a registered lobbyist and his or her principal; or (4) a former employee of the commission. No member of the commission shall be eligible for reappointment to succeed himself or herself. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the following officers: The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or in the absence of a Lieutenant Governor, the Presiding Officer of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Appointments shall be subject to Senate confirmation and persons appointed shall assume their duties upon confirmation by the Senate.