Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The date of filing of a report or statement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be deemed to be the date of receipt by the Secretary of State or judge of probate, as the case may be; provided, that any report or statement filed by certified or registered mail shall be deemed to be filed in a timely fashion if the date of the United States postmark stamped on such report or statement is at least two days prior to the required filing date, and if such report or statement is properly addressed with postage prepaid.

§17-5-19.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class A misdemeanor.

"(b) A person who intentionally violates any reporting requirement of Sections 17-5-4, 17-5-5, or 17-5-8 shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class A misdemeanor. A person's failure to promptly file a required report upon discovering or receiving notice from any person that the report has not been filed, or the failure to promptly correct an omission, error, or other discrepancy in a filed report upon discovering or receiving notice of the discrepancy, shall create a rebuttable presumption of intent to violate the applicable reporting requirement.

"(c) Any person who intentionally violates Section 17-5-7 shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class B felony.