Session Bills Search Content
[…] The monetary balance in a report of each committee shall begin at the monetary amount appearing in the most recent prior report.

"(l) The Secretary of State may promulgate administrative rules pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act as are necessary to implement and administer the changes made to this section by Act 2012-477.

§17-5-9.

"(a) All statements and reports, including amendments, required of principal campaign committees under the provisions of this chapter shall be filed with the Secretary of State in the case of candidates for state office or state elected officials, and in the case of candidates for local office or local elected officials, with the judge of probate of the county in which the office is sought for the 2016 election cycle.

"(b) Political action committees, which seek to influence an election for local office or to influence a proposition regarding a single county, shall file all reports and statements, including amendments, with the judge of probate of the county affected.