Session Bills Search Content
[…] No expenditure of funds may be made by any such committee except by check drawn on such account, electronic transfer from such account, a credit card the balance of which is paid from such account, or out of a petty cash fund from which it may make expenditures not in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) to any person in connection with a single purchase or transaction.

§17-5-7.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) and in Section 17-5-7.1, a candidate, public official, or treasurer of a principal campaign committee as defined in this chapter, may only use campaign contributions, and any proceeds from investing the contributions that are in excess of any amount necessary to defray expenditures of the candidate, public official, or principal campaign committee, for the following purposes:

"(1) Necessary and ordinary expenditures of the campaign.

"(2) Expenditures that are reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held.