Session Bills Search Content
[…] Such election official shall within five days forward the statement of economic interests of the candidate to the commission. or in the case of an independent candidate, the date the person complies with the requirements of Section 17-9-3. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require a second filing of the person's statement of economic interests if a current statement of economic interests is on file with the commission.

"(b) Each election official who receives a declaration of candidacy or petition to appear on the ballot for election from a candidate and each official who nominates a person to serve as a public official shall, within five days of the receipt or nomination, notify the commission of the name of the candidate, as defined in this chapter, and the date on which the person became a candidate or was nominated as a public official. The commission shall, within five business days of receipt of such notification, notify the election official whether the candidate has complied with the provisions of this section.