Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(7) TRAINEE. A firefighter who has not been certified by the commission as having met the minimum basic training as set forth by Section 36-32-7 and by the rules and regulations adopted by the commission.

"(8) SCHOOL. Any school located within the State of Alabama whether privately or publicly owned which offers a course in fire protection training or related subjects and which has been approved by the commission.

"(9) STATE. The State of Alabama.

§40-7-25.1.

"(a) For ad valorem tax years beginning on and after October 1, 1978, with respect to taxable property defined in Section 40-8-1, as amended, as Class III property and upon request by the owner of such property as hereinafter provided, the assessor shall base his appraisal of the value of such property on its current use on October 1 in any taxable year and not on its fair and reasonable market value. Failure of an owner of Class III property to request appraisal at current use value shall mean that the property shall be valued on its fair and reasonable market value as otherwise provided in this title until such time as the owner thereof shall request valuation on the basis of current use value. As used in this chapter, "current use value" shall be deemed to be the value of eligible taxable property based on the use being made of that property on October 1 of any taxable year; provided, that no consideration shall be taken of the prospective value such property might have if it were put to some