Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) PRESCRIBED BURNING. The controlled application of fire to naturally occurring vegetative fuels for ecological, silvicultural, agricultural and wildlife management purposes under specified environmental conditions and the following of appropriate precautionary measures which cause the fire to be confined to a predetermined area and accomplishes the planned land management objectives.

"(3) PRESCRIPTION. A written plan for starting and controlling a prescribed burn to accomplish the ecological, silvicultural, and wildlife management objectives.

§9-13-273.

"(a) No property owner or his or her agent, conducting a prescribed burn in compliance with this article, shall be liable for damage or injury caused by fire or resulting smoke unless it is shown that the property owner or his or her agent failed to act within that degree of care required of others similarly situated.

"(b) Prescribed burning conducted in compliance with this article shall be considered in the public interest if it meets all of the following requirements:

"(1) It is accomplished only when at least one certified prescribed burn manager is supervising the burn or burns that are being conducted.