Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-125.

"In order to accomplish the suppression, eradication and destruction of such tree infestation or infection as outlined in this article, the State Forestry Commission Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries may enter into cooperative agreements with the federal government and other public or private agencies and with forest landowners using any such funds as may be pledged in such agreements for the suppression of infestation or infection in forest trees.

§9-13-126.

"There is hereby created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the "Control of Forest Tree Insects and Diseases Fund."