Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-5.

"All sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, constables, marshals and such other persons as may be designated or appointed by the Governor, or by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, or State Forester are hereby declared to be forest wardens, and they shall report to the said Commissioner, State Forester, and to the district attorney for the county in which the same occur any violations of any provisions of this chapter.

§9-13-6.

"The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries and State Forester shall have the power to appoint any person in any area of the state who is skilled in forestry work or fire prevention as a forest fire warden, on a volunteer status, whose duties shall be to prevent and suppress forest fires in his respective locale. All persons so appointed shall receive a duly executed commission signed by the State Forester appointing authority and stating on the face thereof the appointee's name and title.

§9-13-8.