Session Bills Search Content
[…] In all counties in which officials are paid on a salary basis, the commissions authorized in this section shall by said officials be paid into the treasury of said county.

§9-13-50.

"The State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry shall keep a book in which shall be recorded all applications for the designation of lands as auxiliary state forests, contracts entered into upon such applications and withdrawals or forfeitures thereof.

§9-13-63.

"Any person, firm, or corporation buying, contracting to buy, or otherwise acquiring logs, poles, piling, crossties, pulpwood, veneer bolts, stave bolts, or other unmanufactured or semimanufactured forest products shall keep a written record in this state of every such purchase. The record shall contain the name of the person or persons from whom the product was acquired, the county from which the timber or other forest product was severed, the amount thereof and the date of delivery, which information shall be obtained from the person or persons from whom the product was acquired. This record shall be a true, accurate, and correct statement of the transaction as provided for in this section. Any person who knowingly gives false information to the purchaser of the product or who willfully misstates the facts with intent to defraud is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1000, or a jail sentence of not less than 10 days nor more than one year or both fine and imprisonment.