Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) This section is not intended to and does not transfer or affect title to those lands of this category or nature which have been previously patented to the state and which have been recorded in the office of the Secretary of State. Such titles shall remain vested in the institution or department in which they are at present vested.

§9-15-82.

"(a) This article shall not apply to the transfers of real property between departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, corporations, or agencies of the state. These transfers may be made by mutual agreements between the chief executive officers of the respective departments with the approval of the Governor. This article shall not apply to the leasing or sale of timber from unused lands under Section 9-15-1 et seq.; to the leasing or sale of timber from school lands and swamp and overflowed lands under Section 9-15-30 et seq.; to the leasing of oil, gas, and other minerals under Section 9-17-60 et seq.; real property sold by the Department of Revenue under tax sales and redemptions; to the sale of property by the Alabama Historical Commission under Section 41-9-249(7); to reversions made under Section 31-4-18; to the sale or conveyance of real property by the Alabama Housing Finance Authority; to the sale or lease of any interest in real property owned for investment purposes by any trust fund administered by the Division of Risk Management; or to property traded in right of way negotiations or sales of excess right of way or uneconomic remnants by the State Department of Transportation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services shall have the authority to conduct real property sales in accordance with this article without going through the Lands Division. In so doing, the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry shall comply with all other provisions of this article. This article shall not apply to the granting of easements, rights-of-way for utilities, roads, streets, and sidewalks where there is no competitive market.