Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-42.

"The State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry may, in its discretion, require the applicant to furnish an abstract of title of said lands showing him the applicant to be the owner in fee thereof or other satisfactory proof of title, and all rights of dower or homestead in said lands, as against the operation of said contract, shall be released before the same is approved.

§9-13-43.

"Upon the filing of such application, the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry shall, as soon as practicable, inspect the said land or cause the same to be inspected by the State Forester or some other competent and suitable person; and, if the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry shall find said lands to be suited for forest culture, it shall certify that fact, together with a copy of said application to the Governor, who shall, if he deems it advisable to do so, thereupon cause the contract provided for in this article to be drawn by the Attorney General, and, upon the execution of the same, by the owner of the land, the Governor shall execute the same for and on behalf of and in the name of the State of Alabama.

Said contract shall be executed in quadruplicate. One copy shall be filed with the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry and one with the Department of Revenue or body exercising its jurisdiction and powers. One copy shall be delivered to the owner of the land, and the fourth shall be filed by the State Forester for record in the probate office of the county or counties in which said land is situated, at the cost of the owner.