Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The first six members who are appointed to the committee shall initially serve two-year terms. At the expiration of the two-year terms, the members will serve staggered three-year terms as designated by the chair of the committee. Each of the members appointed from the association, society, or federation listed in subdivisions (1) through (6) of subsection (a) shall be appointed by the Alabama Forestry Commission Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries from a list of three names submitted by the State Forester.

§36-16-11.

"There is hereby expressly exempt from Sections 36-16-8 to 36-16-10, inclusive, all livestock, animals, farm and agricultural products and property owned or used by, or in connection with, or under control of, all public schools, universities, colleges, trade schools, Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, State Library Service, and all fire control or fire rescue equipment acquired by the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services from sources other than state agencies and subsequently donated to volunteer fire departments pursuant to Section 9-3-19; provided, Sections 36-16-8 to 36-16-10, inclusive, shall not apply to the Alabama hospitals for the insane and the Partlow State School and Hospital.

§36-21-8.