Session Bills Search Content
[…] The members of said State Board of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services and Industries appointed by the Governor shall hold office for and only during the tenure of office of the Governor making the appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified.

§9-3-1.

"(a) There is hereby created and established a State Forestry Commission, hereinafter referred to as commission, which commission shall be composed of seven members to be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two members shall be appointed for a period of one year, two for a period of two years, two for a period of four years and the remaining member for a period of five years. Upon the expiration of said terms, appointments thereafter shall be for a period of five years and until their respective successors in office have been appointed and qualified. At all times at least two of such members shall be licensed and registered foresters under the laws of Alabama. At all times at least three of such members shall be owners of timberland in Alabama within the Alabama Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services the Division of State Forestry.

§9-3-4.

"The functions and duties of the commission Division of State Forestry shall be as follows: