Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-181.

"The county commission of any county in this state is authorized, when the need therefor exists, to provide in the manner specified in this division protection against forest fires in such county by participating in the State Forestry Commission's Division of State Forestry's fire protection program.

§9-13-182.

"Any county commission which provides forest fire protection to the persons and property of its county by participating in the State Forestry Commission's Division of State Forestry's fire protection program may in the manner specified in this division assess the whole or any part of the cost of such fire protection program, not in excess of $.05 per acre, to the owners of forestland in the county; provided, that such assessment is not greater than the benefit accruing to such forestland due to the availability of such fire protection.

§9-13-185.