Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Beginning in calendar year 2009, the compensation amounts payable under this section shall be adjusted on January 1 of each year to reflect any increase during the preceding calendar year in the consumer price index as published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. The adjustment shall equal the percentage change in the consumer price index during the preceding calendar year.

§36-32-1.

"For the purpose of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates the contrary:

"(1) ALABAMA FIRE COLLEGE. The independent public institution of postsecondary education established by this chapter and operated under the general control and supervision of the Alabama Firefighters' Personnel Standards and Education Commission for the purposes of educating, training, and certifying firefighters and trainees in fire prevention and suppression, emergency medical services, and related fields. All assets owned by the Alabama Fire College and the Alabama Firefighters' Personnel Standards and Education Commission, upon passage of Act 2012-207, shall remain the property of the state and shall be titled in the name of the Alabama Firefighters' Personnel Standards and Education Commission.

"(2) COMMISSION. The Alabama Firefighters' Personnel Standards and Education Commission established by this chapter.

"(3) COMMITTEE. The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee of the Alabama Firefighters' Personnel Standards and Education Commission established by this chapter.