Session Bills Search Content
[…] Such objections shall be filed and heard, and final determinations of the board respecting such objections and assessments based on current use value appealed from, in the same manner as that provided in Section 40-3-19 regarding assessments, and objections filed with respect thereto, based on fair and reasonable market value.

§41-4-33.1.

"(a) All surplus property owned by the state to be disposed of by sale at auction by the Finance Department shall first be screened by the Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services to determine if such property may be of use by volunteer fire departments for specific use in fire suppression activities. If the Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry finds such property to be useful for such purposes, then, with the approval of the state Finance Director, such property shall be transferred to the Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry. All such property shall be loaned to the volunteer fire departments.

"(b) Any property transferred to a volunteer fire department under the provisions of this section shall be used exclusively for fire protection purposes. The use of any such property other than on the business of the volunteer fire department is expressly prohibited.