Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-3-14.

"The committee shall meet semiannually, with the members of the committee setting the date. The State Forester and Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries shall have the authority to call special meetings. A majority of members shall constitute a quorum.

§9-3-15.

"Members of the committee shall not be compensated for their services, but each shall be entitled to reimbursement for travel expenses in the same manner and amount that state employees are reimbursed. Such expenses shall be paid out of forestry commission Division of State Forestry funds.

§9-3-17.

"(a) The term "volunteer fire department" shall apply to and be used to define an organized group of area residents who meet the following requirements for personnel, training and equipment:

"(1) The group shall be organized and incorporated under the laws of the State of Alabama as a nonprofit organization or as an authority of a legal subdivision. All persons who are members of said group shall be known as "volunteer fire fighters," and shall have been qualified as such by participating in organized fire protection and suppression training programs.