Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-194.

"The arrangements for the place, time and management of any referendum held under this article shall be under the direction of the commission department. The commission department shall bear all expenses incurred in conducting the referendum, including the furnishing of ballots and arranging for the necessary poll holders.

§9-13-195.

"In the event the referendum conducted under this article fails to receive the required number of affirmative votes, the commission department may call another referendum after the expiration of two years.

§9-13-196.

"(a) An owner or lessee of forest land who fails to pay, upon reasonable notice, any assessment levied under this article shall, in addition to the assessment, be subject to a per acre penalty as established by the department's commission's rules and regulations.

"(b) Any finance charge, fee, or assessment levied shall constitute a lien on the property against which it is levied.