Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-166.

"The tax so assessed shall be collected as other taxes are collected and remitted to the state Treasurer and placed in a "Forest Protection Fund" to be expended by the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the State of Alabama Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services for forest fire protection in the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, against which the tax has been assessed.

§9-13-167.

"The tax provided for in Section 9-13-161 shall remain the same from year to year, except that it may be changed or discontinued upon receipt of a petition so requesting, signed by a majority of the freeholders of the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, involved or by the State Forestry Commission of the State of Alabama Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries.

§9-13-181.