Session Bills Search Content
[…] The council shall meet at least twice annually, at the call of the chairman, or when at least seven members of the council officially and in writing request the secretary of the council to call a meeting.

"(d) Members of the council shall serve without compensation.

"(e) Members of the council shall serve at the pleasure of the official responsible for designating them members, but in no case shall the term of any member exceed four years unless such member is redesignated in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.

§41-23-141.

"(a) There shall also be created within the Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs an Alabama Trails Commission Advisory Board which shall advise the commission in the execution of the Alabama Trails Commission's powers and duties under this article. The advisory board of directors shall be composed of the following:

"(1) Two Senators appointed by the Lieutenant Governor.

"(2) Two members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House.

"(3) Three members of the Alabama Recreational Trails Advisory Board.