Session Bills Search Content
[…] The commission shall fix his or her compensation, with the approval of the Governor, and shall further designate his or her duties and authority.

"(g) The commission may employ, on a part-time or full-time basis, such engineers, attorneys, laborers, technicians, or administrative employees and supervisory or professional personnel as may be necessary or advisable to carry out in the most efficient and beneficial manner the purposes and provisions of this chapter. All permanent full-time employees, other than the executive director, shall be subject to the state Merit System.

§32-6-272.

"(a) The distinctive license plates here provided for shall be prepared by the Commissioner of Revenue and shall be issued through the judge of probate, license commissioner, or other license issuing official of the several counties of the state in like manner as are other motor vehicle license plates or tags and such officers shall be entitled to their regular fees for such service.