Session Bills Search Content
[…] exempt from Sections 36-16-8 to 36-16-10, inclusive, all livestock, animals, farm and agricultural products and property owned or used by, or in connection with, or under control of, all public schools, universities, colleges, trade schools, Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, State Library Service, and all fire control or fire rescue equipment acquired by the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services from sources other than state agencies and subsequently donated to volunteer fire departments pursuant to Section 9-3-19; provided, Sections 36-16-8 to 36-16-10, inclusive, shall not apply to the Alabama hospitals for the insane and the Partlow State School and Hospital.

§36-21-8.

"Any person who, at the time of retirement, is in good standing and employed by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center, the Public Service Commission, campus police at a state institution, or any other state agency which requires its officers to be Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission certified as a law enforcement officer or investigator, or by the Department of Public Safety as a State Capitol Police Officer shall receive, as part of his or her retirement benefits, without cost, his or her badge and pistol.

§36-27-59.

"(a) When used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: