Session Bills Search Content
[…] No portion of such fund shall revert to the General Fund of the State at the end of any fiscal year, and any surplus shall be allowed to accumulate from year to year and be disbursed as exigencies of the state's insect infestation or disease infection programs may require.

§9-13-140.

"Whenever conditions exist in any county or counties in this state which produce extraordinary danger from fire, the State Forestry Commission Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, with approval of the Governor, may by regulation declare a drought emergency condition in such county or counties.

§9-13-141.

"At such time as the State Forestry Commission Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries has declared by regulation a drought emergency in any county or counties, it shall be unlawful in such county or counties for any person to set fire to any forest, grass, woods, wildlands or marshes or to build a campfire or bonfire or to burn trash or other material that may cause a forest, grass or woods fire. This prohibition does not apply to any backfire set by an official representative or agent of the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services. Nor does this prohibition apply when a backfire is set by any person for the purpose of saving life or property; provided, that such person shall have the burden of proving the necessity for setting such backfire if he claims same as a defense.

§9-13-161.