Session Bills Search Content
[…] A breathing apparatus that is donated to the commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services shall be recertified to the manufacturer's specifications by a technician certified by the manufacturer before it is made available to a volunteer fire department. Any cost incurred by the commission department in recertifying a breathing apparatus shall be reimbursed to the commission it by the volunteer fire department which received the breathing apparatus.

§9-8A-3.

"(a) The members of the commission shall consist of the Governor; the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries; the President of the Alabama Farmers Federation; the President of the Alabama Cattlemen's Association; the Chair of the State Soil and Water Conservation Committee; a member of the Alabama Forestry Commission State Board of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services designated by the Governor; the President of the Alabama Association of Conservation Districts; and two citizens of the state of good reputation who are active farmers or timberland owners or involved in environmental protection appointed by the Governor. Each voting member of the commission, except the two citizens appointed by the Governor, may appoint a designee to represent him or her at all commission meetings. The members of the commission may request that a member replace his or her designee if the designee has been absent from three or more consecutive meetings without good cause.