Session Bills Search Content
[…] of the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry shall be payable out of said fund on the requisition of the State Forester; provided, that nothing herein contained shall be construed to require the diversion of any funds from any particular purpose for which they were collected, allotted or budgeted if the effect of such diversion would penalize the state in retaining or securing any federal funds or federal assistance, and no funds shall be withdrawn nor expended for any purpose whatsoever unless the same shall have been allotted and budgeted in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41 of this Code and only in the amounts and for the purposes provided by the Legislature in the general appropriation bill.

§9-13-5.

"All sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, constables, marshals and such other persons as may be designated or appointed by the Governor, or by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, or State Forester are hereby declared to be forest wardens, and they shall report to the said Commissioner, State Forester, and to the district attorney for the county in which the same occur any violations of any provisions of this chapter.

§9-13-6.