Session Bills Search Content
[…] If such person fails to appear and make such showing, then the department Department of Revenue shall make such assessment final and execution may immediately issue as is provided in this article.

§9-13-104.

"When requested by the commissioner Commissioner of Revenue, all transporters of forest products out of, within or across the State of Alabama shall be required to furnish said commissioner, under oath and upon forms prescribed by him, any and all information relative to the transportation of such forest products, and such reports shall contain, in addition to other required information, the name of the shipper, the date of shipment, the quantity and type or character of such forest products, stated in units or measurements applicable to such forest products, the point of receipt or shipment and the point of destination; provided, that in the case of common carriers using bills of lading or way bills prescribed or approved by the interstate commerce commission, such common carriers shall only be required to keep the usual records at the office or offices in this state where such records are usually kept.

§9-13-122.