Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) The Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry may charge and collect fees and other payments from persons applying for certification or training as a prescribed burn manager as may be necessary to provide training required for certification as a prescribed burn manager and to carry out other administrative aspects of this article; however the expenditure of any fees charged by the Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry under this subsection shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to the Budget Management Act and Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41.

§9-15-3.

"It shall be the duty of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources as to all unused lands owned absolutely by the state to determine which of said lands are most suitable to be devoted to forest culture and to make a list of such lands and file the same in the office of the Department of Finance, and the lands, as shown on such list, shall thereafter, at the direction of the Governor, be devoted to forest culture or to the purposes of state parks under the administration of the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services or the Division of Parks, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, as state forests or state parks.

§9-15-30.