Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) After the effective date of this act, all funds remaining in the current special State Forestry Fund #0332 of the State Forestry Commission shall be transferred to the Special State Forestry Fund of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, Division of State Forestry.

§9-13-103.

"If the department Department of Revenue finds that a person liable for taxes under any provisions of this article designs quickly to depart from the state or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein or to do any other act tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect such tax unless such proceedings are brought without delay, the department Department of Revenue shall cause notice of such finding to be given such person together with a demand for an immediate return and immediate payment of such taxes. Thereupon such taxes shall become immediately due and payable. If such person is not in default in making such return or paying any taxes prescribed by this article and furnishes evidence satisfactory to the department Department of Revenue under regulations to be prescribed by the department Department of Revenue that he will duly return and pay the taxes to which the department's Department of Revenue's finding relates, then such tax shall not be payable prior to the time otherwise fixed for payment.