Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The owner of such lands shall have the right to harvest or otherwise use parts of said timber without withdrawing the land under the rules which said State Forestry Commission the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services is directed to make.

"(c) In either event, the privilege tax provided for in this article shall be paid on the value of the timber withdrawn or harvested at the time of said withdrawal or harvesting.

§9-13-47.

"Upon withdrawal of said lands or any part thereof as auxiliary state forests or harvesting or other use of parts of timber on said land without withdrawing the land, the value of the timber thereon shall be appraised separately in each county where such timber is located by the Department of Revenue and the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry as of the date of such withdrawal or harvesting, whereupon the owner of such timber shall pay as a privilege tax for the entry and withdrawal of such lands as auxiliary state forests or for the harvesting of the timber on such lands a sum of money equal to eight percent of the appraised value of the timber.

§9-13-49.