Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-164.

"The State Forestry Commission State Forester is hereby empowered and directed to furnish to the county commission of the county in which it is proposed to establish a forest protection area a list of the landowners within said proposed forest protection area, said list to show the total amount of forestland owned by each landowner subject to the forest protection tax within said forest protection area.

§9-13-166.

"The tax so assessed shall be collected as other taxes are collected and remitted to the state Treasurer and placed in a "Forest Protection Fund" to be expended by the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the State of Alabama Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services for forest fire protection in the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, against which the tax has