Session Bills Search Content
[…] the state to determine which of said lands are most suitable to be devoted to forest culture and to make a list of such lands and file the same in the office of the Department of Finance, and the lands, as shown on such list, shall thereafter, at the direction of the Governor, be devoted to forest culture or to the purposes of state parks under the administration of the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services or the Division of Parks, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, as state forests or state parks.

§9-15-30.

"(a) Title to all lands of the swamp and overflowed category or swamp and overflowed indemnity lands, which are, subsequent to September 5, 1951, patented to the State of Alabama by the federal government and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State, shall be vested in the Division of Lands of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

"(b) The Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources shall utilize such lands for the purpose or purposes which he deems to be most expedient and beneficial.