Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-64.

"All employees of the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry, and other employees of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, as designated by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, shall have the powers of peace officers in the enforcing of the provisions of this article. They shall be allowed to enter any lands and to do any work necessary in the performance of their duties without liability for trespass or damage therefrom.

§9-13-65.

"All fines collected from violations of Sections 9-13-60 and 9-13-63 shall go to the Alabama Forestry Commission Fund.

§9-13-80.

"The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this article, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

"(1) PERSON. Such term includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee or any other group or combination acting as a unit.

"(2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama.