Session Bills Search Content
[…] §23-1-293.

"(a) The Designating Committee shall consist of a state legislator to be appointed by the Governor, a state Senator appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, and the heads, or their official designees, of the following seven departments:

"(1) The Alabama State Department of Transportation.

"(2) The Alabama Bureau of Tourism and Travel.

"(3) The Alabama Historical Commission.

"(4) The Alabama Council on the Arts.

"(5) The Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs.