Session Bills Search Content
[…] The funds may be used by the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services or may be used through grants from the Alabama Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services to other organizations.

"(c) After the effective date of this act, all funds remaining in the Forest Stewardship Education Fund #0798 shall be transferred to the Forest Stewardship Education Fund of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, as established by this section.

§32-6-413.

"(a) The Alabama Forest Stewardship Education Fund shall be administered by the Alabama Forest Stewardship Education Committee. The committee shall be appointed by the Alabama Forestry Commission Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, upon advice from the State Forester, and composed of the following members:

"(1) One member of the Alabama Association of Consulting Foresters.

"(2) One member of the Alabama Treasure Forest Landowners Association.

"(3) One member of the Urban Forestry Association.

"(4) One member of the Society of American Foresters.