Session Bills Search Content
[…] The court, at its discretion, shall direct in said judgment that the cost of the proceedings be paid by the person(s) in whose possession said vehicle and equipment were found when seized, or by any party or parties that claim to own said vehicle and equipment, or any interest therein, and who contested the condemnation and forfeiture thereof. The State Forester Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries shall keep a permanent record of all such vehicles and equipment awarded to him as provided for herein, to be accounted for as other public property.

§9-13-226.

"In the event the seized items are sold, the proceeds from the sale shall be used, first, for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, maintenance or of custody, advertising and court costs; and the remaining proceeds from such sale shall be in the property of the Alabama Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services or other entities whose law enforcement agencies or departments are determined by the Alabama Forestry Commission Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries to have been participants in the investigation resulting in the seizure. Such award and distribution shall be made on the basis of the percentage(s) as determined by the State Forester Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries which the respective agencies or departments contributed to the police work resulting in the seizure.

§9-13-272.

"As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings: