Session Bills Search Content
[…] Said contract shall be executed in quadruplicate. One copy shall be filed with the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry and one with the Department of Revenue or body exercising its jurisdiction and powers. One copy shall be delivered to the owner of the land, and the fourth shall be filed by the State Forester for record in the probate office of the county or counties in which said land is situated, at the cost of the owner. The Attorney General shall approve the execution of said contracts.

§9-13-44.

"The Governor may, at his discretion, upon designation of any lands as auxiliary state forests, under the provisions of this article, on behalf of and in the name of the State of Alabama, enter into a contract by and with the owner of said land and the successors and assigns of said owner, the said covenant to run with the land that, in consideration of the devotion of said land to reforestation and of the public benefits arising therefrom, the timber growing on said land shall not be taxable nor assessed for taxation, directly or indirectly, or by any authority, until said lands are withdrawn as auxiliary state forests and that only the land upon which said timber is grown may be taxed or assessed for taxation during said period and that, if said land is taxed or assessed for taxation, it shall be assessed and valued as if the ownership of the timber had been severed from the ownership of the land; provided, that said land shall be appraised jointly by the Department of Revenue and the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry, such appraisal being made with due regard to the fact that the timber yields from such lands require a considerable period of years for maturing and that the valuation determined by such appraisal for the purposes of taxation of the land independently of the timber shall be the valuation of such lands upon and from the effective date of the approval of the contract and shall not be increased during the continuance of such lands as auxiliary state forests and that, if the land included under the contract does not exceed 160 acres, the land shall not be taxed or assessed for taxation.