Session Bills Search Content
[…] Upon the expiration of said terms, appointments thereafter shall be for a period of five years and until their respective successors in office have been appointed and qualified. At all times at least two of such members shall be licensed and registered foresters under the laws of Alabama. At all times at least three of such members shall be owners of timberland in Alabama within the Alabama Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services the Division of State Forestry.

§9-3-4.

"The functions and duties of the commission Division of State Forestry shall be as follows:

"(1) To protect, conserve and increase the timber and forest resources of this state and to administer all laws relating to timber and forestry and the protection, conservation and increase of such resources;

"(2) To make recommendations on exploration, surveys, studies and reports concerning the timber and forest resources and to assist in publication of results, publish such thereof as will be of general interest;

"(3) To maintain, supervise, operate and control all state forests;