Session Bills Search Content
[…] to have the same designated as auxiliary state forests shall file with the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry an application in writing, which shall be signed by such owner, describing the lands which said owner desires to have designated as auxiliary state forests, stating his willingness to enter into the contract provided for in this article and such other information as the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry may require and praying that such lands shall be designated by the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry as auxiliary state forests.

§9-13-42.

"The State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry may, in its discretion, require the applicant to furnish an abstract of title of said lands showing him the applicant to be the owner in fee thereof or other satisfactory proof of title, and all rights of dower or homestead in said lands, as against the operation of said contract, shall be released before the same is approved.

§9-13-43.