Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-6.

"The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries and State Forester shall have the power to appoint any person in any area of the state who is skilled in forestry work or fire prevention as a forest fire warden, on a volunteer status, whose duties shall be to prevent and suppress forest fires in his respective locale. All persons so appointed shall receive a duly executed commission signed by the State Forester appointing authority and stating on the face thereof the appointee's name and title.

§9-13-8.

"At the discretion of the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries or State Forester, such forest fire wardens may be issued fire-fighting equipment from such equipment as may be available for such purposes to the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry, and any such equipment so issued may be used only for the suppression of forest fires.

§9-13-9.