Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) Any member of the class named in subdivision (3) of subsection (b) who regularly derived part of his or her support from the earnings of the deceased peace officer or the deceased firefighter, as the case may be, at the time of his or her death and for a reasonable time immediately prior thereto shall be considered his or her partial dependent and payment of compensation may be made to such partial dependent as hereinafter authorized.

§36-30-2.

"(a) In the event a peace officer, or a firefighter, or a volunteer firefighter, who is a member of an organized volunteer fire department registered with the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, is killed, either accidentally or deliberately, or dies as a result of injuries received while engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or dies as a direct and proximate result of a heart attack or stroke, his or her beneficiaries or dependents shall be entitled to compensation in the amount of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to be paid from the State Treasury as provided in Section 36-30-3, unless such death was caused by the willful misconduct of the officer or was due to his or her own intoxication or his or her willful failure or refusal to use safety appliances provided by his or her employer or his or her willful refusal or neglect to perform a statutory duty or any other willful violation of a law or his or her willful breach of a reasonable rule or regulation governing the performance of his or her duties or his or her employment of which rule or regulation he or she had knowledge. Any peace officer, or any firefighter, or volunteer firefighter whose death results proximately from an injury received while performing his or her duties shall, for the purposes of this article, be deemed to have been killed while in the performance of such duties. If the State Health Officer determines from all available evidence that a volunteer firefighter, who is a member of an organized volunteer fire department registered with the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, has become totally disabled as a result of any injury received while engaged in the performance of his or her fire-fighting duties and the disability is likely to continue for more than 12 months from the date the injury is incurred, then the firefighter shall be entitled to receive disability compensation in the amount of one