Session Bills Search Content
[…] Payment of required license fees and taxes for the years during which a new tag or plate is not issued shall be evidenced as provided for in Section 32-6-63. The distinctive "Alabama Forests" license tags or plates shall be produced and designed by the Alabama Department of Revenue with the advice and consent of the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services. The tags or plates shall be issued, printed, and processed like other distinctive and personalized tags or plates provided for in this chapter.

§32-6-411.

"(a) There is hereby established a separate special revenue trust fund in the State Treasury to be known as the "Forest Stewardship Education Fund," whose purpose is to promote the professional management of trees and related resources and to educate the general public regarding the contribution that trees and related resources make to the economy and environmental quality of this state.