Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) All moneys collected for any violation of this section as fines, forfeitures, etc., shall go to the Alabama Forestry Commission Fund and shall be used in defraying the expense of the administration of such State Forestry Commission the Division of State Forestry.

§9-13-24.

"When an arrest for a violation of the provisions of the forestry laws is made by a salaried officer or salaried employee of the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services and the defendant is convicted, there shall be taxed as costs the same fee as the sheriff in this state is entitled to for similar services and, if collected from the defendant, shall be immediately remitted by the trial court directly to the State Forester Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, and said fee shall be used for the purpose of the administration of the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry. If the person making the arrest shall be a nonsalaried officer or not an employee of the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services and if said fee is collected from the defendant, such person shall be entitled to said fee and shall receive in addition thereto an informer's fee of one-half the fine in each case where the information furnished by him results in a conviction and the fine is collected and paid into court; provided, however, that in no case shall the amount paid to the informant or party making the affidavit as to the commission Division of State Forestry of any offense embraced in this chapter exceed the sum of $25.00. All amounts in excess of $25.00 shall be remitted to the State Forester Commissioner of