Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(5) LESSEE. Any person who leases land for a period over five years for the purpose of producing or causing to be produced, for market, forest or timber products.

§9-13-190.

"The forestry and fire prevention program provided for in this article shall be administered by the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry. The commission and Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services shall have the authority to adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this article.

§9-13-192.

"The charge, fee, or assessment will be levied and collected in the same manner as ad valorem taxes are levied and collected. All revenues or moneys collected under the provisions of this article shall be distributed by the office of the county tax collector, or person charged with the collection of taxes, to the commission department's Division of State Forestry. The first assessment and collection of the levy provided for herein shall be during and for the fiscal (tax) year beginning October 1 next following the satisfaction of all prerequisites required herein for imposition of the levy herein provided.

§9-13-193.

"(a) The commission department shall authorize a referendum among owners or lessees of forest land to determine whether an assessment shall be levied upon said owners or lessees to offset, in whole or in part, the cost of forestry and forest fire protection programs.