Session Bills Search Content
[…] In the event any state forest lands or assets are sold, proceeds shall be deposited in the Alabama Forestry Fund.

"(e) The commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services may employ such officers, assistants and employees as may be necessary and, as to persons employed wholly or in part in carrying out the provisions of cooperative agreements with the federal government or other agencies, for such compensation heretofore or hereafter paid may use such contributions or receipts as may be derived from the United States or from any private or philanthropic source.

§9-13-4.

"There shall be a fund known as the Alabama Forestry Commission Fund. This fund shall consist of all occupational licenses and privilege taxes imposed by the state for engaging in any business dealing with timber or timber products and all fines and forfeitures arising under the provisions of this chapter, and all appropriations made by the State of Alabama from its General Funds in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter shall be paid into said Alabama Forestry Commission Fund. There shall also be paid into said Alabama Forestry Commission Fund all sums accruing to the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry from whatsoever source. This fund shall be used and expended by the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services in accordance with the terms of the gift, bequest, appropriation or donation from which said moneys are derived and, in absence of any such terms, shall be expended by the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, Division of State Forestry in furtherance of any of the provisions of this chapter.