Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) No member, office, or employee of the commission shall be personally liable for the obligations or acts of the commission.

"(g) The commission may allow for telephone and video conferencing for meetings to constitute a quorum.

§9-10A-4.

"Any management guidelines developed by watershed management authorities to protect forested watersheds shall follow the best management practices established by the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services as they pertain to forested watersheds.

§9-13-1.

"The Governor may, upon the recommendation of the State Forestry Commission the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, accept gifts of land to the state, the same to be held and administered by the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services as state forests and to be so used as to demonstrate the practical utility of timber culture. Such gifts must be absolute, except the mineral and mining rights over and under said lands (but no reservation of any timber rights in connection therewith) may be reserved and except for a stipulation that they be held and administered as state forests; and the Attorney General shall see that all deeds of gift or other grants to the state of land mentioned above are properly executed and convey good title before the gift is accepted.

§9-13-3.