Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-167.

"The tax provided for in Section 9-13-161 shall remain the same from year to year, except that it may be changed or discontinued upon receipt of a petition so requesting, signed by a majority of the freeholders of the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, involved or by the State Forestry Commission of the State of Alabama Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries.

§9-13-181.

"The county commission of any county in this state is authorized, when the need therefor exists, to provide in the manner specified in this division protection against forest fires in such county by participating in the State Forestry Commission's Division of State Forestry's fire protection program.

§9-13-182.