Session Bills Search Content
[…] The Comptroller shall establish a Forestry Program under the Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services. All proceeds of the Alabama Forestry Fund shall be exclusively designated for this program.

"(b) After the effective date of this act, all funds remaining in the Alabama Forestry Commission Fund #0312 shall be transferred into the Alabama Forestry Fund established by this section.

§9-3-10.1.

"(a) There is hereby established an Emergency Forest Fire, Insect and Disease Fund into which there is automatically appropriated $180,000.00 annually at the beginning of each state fiscal year. The state Comptroller shall transfer said moneys from the General Fund to such emergency fund annually at the beginning of each state fiscal year. Said emergency fund shall not exceed a total accumulated amount of $1,000,000.00. The moneys in said fund may be expended from time to time to meet emergency forest fire, insect and disease needs as deemed necessary by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, State Forester, and Governor. The moneys expended from said fund for such emergency needs shall be automatically replenished and are hereby appropriated from the General Fund annually to the extent of $180,000.00 per year at the beginning of each state fiscal year until the said $1,000,000.00 ceiling is reached. The state Comptroller shall make the transfer to replenish the funds within a period of one week following the commencement of each state fiscal year.