Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-182.

"Any county commission which provides forest fire protection to the persons and property of its county by participating in the State Forestry Commission's Division of State Forestry's fire protection program may in the manner specified in this division assess the whole or any part of the cost of such fire protection program, not in excess of $.05 per acre, to the owners of forestland in the county; provided, that such assessment is not greater than the benefit accruing to such forestland due to the availability of such fire protection.

§9-13-185.

"All moneys accruing to any county from the assessments as provided in this division shall be placed in the county treasury or depository, as the case may be, to the credit of a special fire protection fund, which fund shall be used or disbursed by said county commission only in participating in the State Forestry Commission's Division of State Forestry's fire protection program within such county under such procedures and policies as may be prescribed by the State Forestry Commission and Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services. Any unexpended balance in said fund at the end of any fiscal year shall remain therein for use during the ensuing fiscal year.

§9-13-189.

"As used in this article, the following words shall have the meanings stated below, unless the context requires otherwise:

"(1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Forestry Commission. DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services.