Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-9.

"The State Forester Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, with the approval of the state merit board, shall have the power to provide for the compensation to be received by such forest fire wardens if, in his or her judgment, he deems such compensation is deemed necessary; provided, that they the forest fire wardens shall receive compensation only for such hours as are spent on fire fighting and for any actual expenses incurred by them in the performance of such duties.

§9-13-10.

"All employees of the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services appointed as forest law enforcement officers by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries or State Forester are hereby constituted peace officers of the State of Alabama with full police power and may exercise such powers anywhere within the state. They are hereby authorized to carry firearms or other weapons when they are actually in the discharge of their duties as such officers as provided by law. They shall be clothed with the power to arrest with or without warrant any person who shall violate any of the laws of the State of Alabama or any rule or regulation of the Alabama Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services and take him or her before a proper court for trial. All employees of the State Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, who are appointed as forest law enforcement officers, and all duly appointed officers of the United States whose duty it is to prevent and suppress forest fires are empowered to enter any lands and to construct thereon fire lines, fire lanes or fire breaks, to set back fires thereon if necessary to prevent the further spread of fire then actually burning and to do all other work necessary in the performance of their duties, including the right to enter any lands for the purpose of making investigations