Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) Anyone who is proven to have either falsely obtained or certified an individual to obtain a distinctive firefighter license plate shall be guilty of a Class C misdemeanor, and upon conviction, shall be punished according to law.

"(f) A distinctive license plate shall be provided, upon written request, to a widow or widower of either of a paid, part-paid, or a volunteer firefighter who dies in the line of duty. For purposes of this subsection, a death in the line of duty is determined by a circumstance in which a municipal firefighter's death would result in a death benefit under Section 11-43-144.

§32-6-410.

"Upon application to the judge of probate or license commissioner, compliance with motor vehicle registration and licensing laws, payment of regular fees required by law for license tags or plates for private passenger or pleasure motor vehicles, and payment of an additional fee of fifty dollars ($50), owners of motor vehicles who are residents of Alabama shall be issued distinctive "Alabama Forests" license tags and plates. These tags or plates shall be valid for five years, and shall then be replaced with either conventional or personalized tags or plates.