Session Bills Search Content
[…] All persons so appointed shall receive a duly executed commission signed by the State Forester appointing authority and stating on the face thereof the appointee's name and title.

§9-13-8.

"At the discretion of the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries or State Forester, such forest fire wardens may be issued fire-fighting equipment from such equipment as may be available for such purposes to the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry, and any such equipment so issued may be used only for the suppression of forest fires.

§9-13-9.

"The State Forester Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, with the approval of the state merit board, shall have the power to provide for the compensation to be received by such forest fire wardens if, in his or her judgment, he deems such compensation is deemed necessary; provided, that they the forest fire wardens shall receive compensation only for such hours as are spent on fire fighting and for any actual expenses incurred by them in the performance of such duties.

§9-13-10.