Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The moneys appropriated herein may be expended for salaries, capital expenditures or any other category of expenditures deemed necessary by the State Forester and Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries for emergency forest fire, insect and disease suppression and control. This money shall be conditional upon approval of the Governor.

"(c) After the effective date of this act, all funds remaining in the Emergency Forest Fire Fund #0311 shall be transferred to the Emergency Forest Fire, Insect and Disease Fund established by this section.

§9-3-11.

"The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries and the State Forester is are hereby authorized and required to create a steering committee to represent rural community fire departments.

§9-3-12.

"Said steering committee shall be composed of 13 members; one from each of the 10 administrative districts established by the Division of State Forestry of the Alabama Forestry Commission, one member from the Alabama Association of Volunteer Fire Departments, one member from the Alabama Association of Fire Chiefs and one member from the Alabama Firemen's Association. The President of the Alabama Association of Fire Chiefs shall appoint one member of his association to serve on the committee, the President of the Alabama Association of Volunteer Fire Departments shall appoint one member of his association to serve on the committee, and the President of the Alabama Firemen's Association shall appoint a member of his association to serve on the committee. The Commissioner and the State Forester shall appoint the remaining committee members from each administrative district of the Alabama Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry, with each such member being a volunteer fireman. All members shall serve at the pleasure of their appointing authority. Vacancies on the committee shall be filled by the same appointing authority who appointed the vacating member.