Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-161.

"For the purpose of receiving the financial and supervisory cooperation of the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the State of Alabama Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services in forest protection, any county commission is empowered, authorized and required to assess and levy a special annual tax not to exceed $.04 per acre against the forested acreage of the county subject to the conditions set forth in Section 9-13-163.

§9-13-162.

"The State Forestry Commission State Forester is hereby empowered and directed to establish and designate such forest protection areas prior to the submission of the petition provided for in Section 9-13-163.

§9-13-163.

"For the purpose of receiving the financial and supervisory cooperation of the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry of the State of Alabama Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services in forest protection, the county commission is required to make, assess and levy a special annual tax upon all said lands in the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, immediately upon receipt of a petition so requesting, signed by a majority of the freeholders of the county, or any definitely described portion thereof, said area to be known as a forest protection area.

§9-13-164.