Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(7) The Alabama Forestry Commission Department of Agriculture, Forestry, and Consumer Services, Division of State Forestry.

"(b) The Designating Committee shall perform the following duties:

"(1) Designate as scenic byways from the highways recommended to it by the Advisory Council, as provided in subsection (d) of Section 23-1-294.

"(2) Advise the Governor and the Legislature of each designation.

"(3) Adopt procedures for the administration of designating and managing scenic byways.

"(4) Remove the designation of a highway as a scenic byway where it deems appropriate.

§31-9C-2.

"(a) There is created the Alabama First Responder Wireless Commission, which shall be responsible for promoting the efficient use of public resources to ensure that law enforcement, fire and rescue services, and essential public health and emergency support personnel have effective communication services available in emergency situations, and to ensure the rapid restoration of such communication services in the event of disruption caused by natural disaster, terrorist attack, or other public emergency.

"(b) The commission shall consist of the following members:

"(1) The Governor or his or her designee.

"(2) The Director of the Alabama Department of Transportation or his or her designee.

"(3) The Director of the Alabama Department of Public Safety or his or her designee.