Session Bills Search Content
[…] The member shall provide certification from each employing agency, on forms prescribed by the Teachers' or Employees' Retirement System, of each year of claimed service, as a prerequisite to payment under this section.

"(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any Tier II plan member.

§36-30-1.

"(a) For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:

"(1) AWARDING AUTHORITY. The State Board of Adjustment, created and existing pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 9 of Title 41.

"(2) COMPENSATION. The money benefits paid on account of injury or death which occurred during the course of employment or activity as a peace officer or firefighter and is in the nature of workers' compensation.

"(3) DEPENDENT CHILD. An unmarried child under the age of 18 years, or one over the age of 18 who is physically or mentally incapacitated from earning.