Session Bills Search Content
[…] All revenues or moneys collected under the provisions of this article shall be distributed by the office of the county tax collector, or person charged with the collection of taxes, to the commission department's Division of State Forestry. The first assessment and collection of the levy provided for herein shall be during and for the fiscal (tax) year beginning October 1 next following the satisfaction of all prerequisites required herein for imposition of the levy herein provided.

§9-13-193.

"(a) The commission department shall authorize a referendum among owners or lessees of forest land to determine whether an assessment shall be levied upon said owners or lessees to offset, in whole or in part, the cost of forestry and forest fire protection programs.

"(b) The assessment levied against each owner or lessee under this article shall be ten cents per acre of forest land owned.

"(c) All affected owners or lessees of forest land shall be entitled to vote in any such referendum.