Session Bills Search Content
[…] Such gifts must be absolute, except the mineral and mining rights over and under said lands (but no reservation of any timber rights in connection therewith) may be reserved and except for a stipulation that they be held and administered as state forests; and the Attorney General shall see that all deeds of gift or other grants to the state of land mentioned above are properly executed and convey good title before the gift is accepted.

§9-13-3.

"(a) The commission Division of State Forestry shall give such advice, assistance and cooperation as may be practicable to private landowners and promote, so far as it may be able, a proper appreciation in this state among all classes of the population of the benefits to be derived from forest culture, preservation and use.