Session Bills Search Content
[…] §9-13-45.

"If any owner or the successor in title of any such owner shall violate the provisions of his contract, the Governor may, in his discretion, abrogate the same by a written order to be filed with the Department of Revenue, the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry and the said owner or his successor in title. Upon such abrogation, the privilege tax provided for in this article shall at once become due and payable in all respects as if said lands had been legally withdrawn as auxiliary state forests.

§9-13-46.

"(a) Any owner of land designated as auxiliary state forests may, after the lapse of five years from the designation of the said lands as such, file with the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry an application in writing to withdraw the same or any part thereof, and thereupon the value of the timber on the land desired to be withdrawn shall be appraised and the privilege tax thereon computed as provided for in this article; and, on the payment of said privilege tax, the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry shall make an order withdrawing the same as an auxiliary state forest, a copy of which shall be filed with the Department of Revenue, a copy entered in a book to be kept for that purpose by the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry, a copy delivered to the said owner and a copy filed by the State Forestry Commission Division of State Forestry at the cost of the owner in the probate office in the county or counties in which said land is situated.