Session Bills Search Content
[…] (e) The state executive committee or such subcommittee as provided in this section shall also provide the Secretary of State with the second primary election returns by precincts according to county on a form authorized by the Secretary of State on the third Wednesday following the secondary primary, county and municipal returns excepted.

§17-13-50.

"(a) When any political party shall desire to hold any mass meeting, beat meeting, or other meeting of the voters of such party for the purpose of nominating any candidate or candidates for public office to be voted for in a general election in Alabama or for the purpose of selecting delegates or other representatives to any convention which may select such candidates for public office or when any such party shall desire to hold such mass meeting, beat meeting, or other meeting of the voters of such party for the purpose of selecting committeemen, representatives, or other party officers of such party, all of such meetings shall be held as provided in this section.

"(b) All such meetings shall be held before the first primary election. The general public is privileged to attend such meetings, but not to participate.