Session Bills Search Content
[…] The monetary balance in a report of each committee shall begin at the monetary amount appearing in the most recent prior report.

"(l) The Secretary of State may promulgate administrative rules pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act as are necessary to implement and administer the changes made to this section by Act 2012-477.

§17-6-21.

"(a) The official ballots shall contain the names of all candidates nominated by caucus, convention, mass meeting, primary election, or other assembly of any political party or faction, or by petition of electors and certified as provided in Section 17-9-3, but no person's name shall be printed upon the ballots who, within the time period set forth in subsection (c), notifies the judge of probate in writing, acknowledged before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments, that he or she will not accept the nomination specified in the certificate of nomination or petition of electors. The name of each candidate shall appear but one time on the ballot and under only one emblem.

"(b) A nomination for a candidate in a primary or general election shall be finalized by the respective state executive committees not later than 76 days before the primary or general election.