Session Bills Search Content
[…] The judge of probate shall immediately forward to the Secretary of State a certified copy of all notices filed under this section.

§17-16-45.

"In all election contests other than political party primaries or runoffs, any person or candidate involved in the contest is entitled to make an examination of the ballots cast, given, or rejected in the election, to make an examination of the voting equipment used in the election, and to make an examination of voting machine computations or printouts.

§17-16-46.

"In all election contests involving elections other than party primaries or runoffs:

"(1) The examining person or candidate seeking to examine the ballots, electronic voting machines, or electronic voting machine computations or printouts must move, within 10 days of the filing of the contest, the court before whom the election contest is pending for an examination. The court shall set a hearing on the motion for examination which must take place within 10 days after service of the motion on the parties and candidates involved in the election contest. The hearing shall be held to determine the procedures to be used for the examination and the court shall, within five days after the hearing, set forth the procedures for the examination. Absent a subsequent court order extending the time for reasonable cause shown, the examination must be finished within 15 days of the court order which sets forth the examination procedures.

"(2) Examination procedures shall be within the discretion of the court.