Session Bills Search Content
[…] For purposes of this chapter, a public official includes the chairs and vice chairs or the equivalent offices of each state political party as defined in Section 17-13-40.

"(17) STATE. The State of Alabama.

"(18) STATE OFFICE. All offices under the constitution and laws of the state filled by election of the registered voters of the state or of any circuit or district and shall include legislative offices.

"(b) The words and terms used in this chapter shall have the same meanings respectively ascribed to them in Section 36-25-1.

§17-5-7.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) and in Section 17-5-7.1, a candidate, public official, or treasurer of a principal campaign committee as defined in this chapter, may only use campaign contributions, and any proceeds from investing the contributions that are in excess of any amount necessary to defray expenditures of the candidate, public official, or principal campaign committee, for the following purposes:

"(1) Necessary and ordinary expenditures of the campaign.

"(2) Expenditures that are reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held.