Session Bills Search Content
[…] A person who does not wish to accept nomination in a second primary election shall submit the notification set forth in subsection (a) before the printing of absentee ballots. The notification deadline for persons who do not wish to accept nomination in a general election is 76 days before the date of the election. In the event that a candidate submits a notification of withdrawal after the applicable deadline, the name of the candidate shall remain on the ballot and the appropriate canvassing board may not certify any votes for the candidate.

§17-6-22.

"(a) No political party, except those qualified as a political party under Chapter 13, shall be included on any general election ballot unless:

"(1) The party shall have filed with the Secretary of State or other appropriate official on the date of the first primary election a list of the signatures of at least three percent of the qualified electors who cast ballots for the office of Governor in the last general election for the state, county, city, district, or other political subdivision in which the political party seeks to qualify candidates for office; and unless

"(2) The party shall have fulfilled all other applicable requirements of federal, state, or local laws.