Session Bills Search Content
[…] If the examining person or candidate prevails in the election contest as a result of information obtained from the examination of the ballots, electronic voting machines, or electronic voting machine computations or printouts, he or she shall not be responsible for any expenses or costs incurred by any governmental entity during and as a result of the examination.

§21-4-21.

"As used in this article, unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the following terms shall have meanings ascribed to them as follows:

"(1) ELDERLY INDIVIDUAL. An individual 65 years of age or older;

"(2) ELECTION FOR STATE OFFICE. A general, special, or primary, or runoff election for an executive, legislative or judicial state office that is contested on a statewide basis;