Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) The party shall have fulfilled all other applicable requirements of federal, state, or local laws.

"(b) The provisions of this section are supplemental to the provisions of Chapter 13, and other laws regarding the conduct of elections in Alabama, and shall repeal only those laws or parts of laws in direct conflict herewith.

§17-9-3.

"(a) The following persons shall be entitled to have their names printed on the appropriate ballot for the general election, provided they are otherwise qualified for the office they seek:

"(1) All candidates who have been put in nomination by primary election and certified in writing by the chair and secretary of the canvassing board of the party holding the primary and filed with the judge of probate of the county, in the case of a candidate for county office, and the Secretary of State in all other cases, on the day next following the last day for contesting the primary election for that office if no contest is filed. If a contest is filed, then the certificate for the contested office must be filed on the day next following the date of settlement or decision of the contest.