Session Bills Search Content
[…] If the absentee election manager is a candidate with opposition in the election, he or she shall immediately, upon receipt of the ballots, envelopes, and supplies, deliver them to the person authorized to act in his or her place, as provided in Section 17-11-13.

§17-13-3.

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), primary elections, except special primary elections and presidential preference primaries, held at the expense of the state or counties, shall be held on the first Tuesday in June. When necessary, as provided in this chapter, a second or runoff primary election shall be held on the sixth Tuesday following the primary election. Any second primary shall be held by the same election officers who held the first primary, and be held at the same places as the first primary election. No primary shall be held by any political party except as herein provided. Primary elections herein provided for shall be held at the regular polling places established for the purpose of holding general elections.

"(b) In years in which a presidential primary is conducted, the primary election shall be the second Tuesday in March.