Session Bills Search Content
[…] "Class 1. Passenger automobiles, vans, and trucks and pickups under one ton.....................$75.00

"Class 2. Recreational vehicles and vans and trucks one ton or over but with a rear axle carrying capacity of less than 14,000 pounds.......$85.00

"Class 3. Bobtail trucks and equivalent vehicles to be defined as any other vehicle having the capacity of carrying a loaded rear axle weight of 14,000 pounds or more.......$150.00

"Class 4. Tractor/trailer units..............................................................$175.00

§40-17-161.

"(a) Every person owning and/or operating such vehicles shall make application for and obtain an annual decal from the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board which shall serve as an identification marker that the flat fee has been paid. Each decal issued by the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board shall not exceed a cost of five dollars ($5). The decal shall be in such form and of such size as the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board shall prescribe. Such decal shall be attached or affixed to the vehicle in the place and manner prescribed by the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board. The decals provided for in this chapter shall be issued for a term that shall begin at April 1 of each year and expire on March 31 of the following year. If any passenger automobile or truck is acquired, liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas system installed or vehicle put in operation after September 30 the fee shall be one-half the flat fee stated in Section 40-17-160, or after December 31, the fee shall be one-fourth of the flat fee stated in Section 40-17-160. Owners of all newly converted vehicles must apply for the required decal as provided for in Section 40-17-160 within 10 days of the completion date in which the liquefied