Session Bills Search Content
[…] §40-17-165.

"If an out-of-state vehicle comes to a propane or natural gas dealer or supplier in the State of Alabama to purchase fuel, the dealer must collect in lieu of any fees levied by this chapter an amount equal to the current Alabama motor fuel tax in effect as prescribed by Section 40-17-325(a)(2), and remit these funds to the Alabama LP-Gas Board before the 20th of the following month after the date of the sale. Decals for out-of-state vehicles can be purchased with decal fees and issuance fees to be paid as prescribed by Sections 40-17-160 and 40-17-161.

§40-17-167.

"(a) The Legislature of Alabama makes the following findings and statements:

"(1) The reduction of the dependence on foreign oil is necessary to reserve and protect our national security.

"(2) Reliable and affordable energy is of great importance to all sectors of Alabama's economy.

"(3) Long-term sustainability of energy supply and efficient and effective distribution of energy is becoming increasingly important to Alabama's population growth and economic expansion.