Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-17-160, and Sections 40-17-161 and 40-17-165, as amended by Act 2014-145 of the 2014 Regular Session, and Section 40-17-167, as amended by Act 2014-408 of the 2014 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-17-160.

"In lieu of an excise tax on liquefied petroleum gas and natural gas used to propel motor vehicles over the highways of this state, there is hereby levied an annual flat fee on the following classes of vehicles which require a motor vehicle license using liquefied petroleum gas or natural gas as fuel. For all other purposes other than the excise tax, the terms "liquefied petroleum gas" and "natural gas" shall be included with the term gasoline as defined in Section 40-17-30 40-17-322:

"Class 1. Passenger automobiles, vans, and trucks and pickups under one ton.....................$75.00