Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Holders of permits or contracts shall be responsible for obtaining permission of any federal agencies having jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, the United States Department of the Navy and the United States Army Corps of Engineers, prior to conducting those activities.

"(c) Permits or contracts may be issued or made for any of the following activities, without limitation:

"(1) Recreational diving permit or contract.

"(2) Exploration and evaluation permit or contract.

"(3) Excavation and recovery permit or contract.

§41-9-295.

"The commission department may restrict, when necessary, as determined in writing in the sole discretion of the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources, the activities of commercial fishing vessels in or around known underwater cultural resources when the likelihood of damage to or any alterations of the cultural resources is deemed evident. The restricted area shall encompass only the immediate area of the resource so as not to unduly disrupt fishing operations.

§41-9-296.

"(a) Any funds received by the commission department under the terms and conditions of permits or contracts made pursuant to this division shall be placed in funds maintained in the State Treasury.