Session Bills Search Content
[…] The first members appointed by the Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama and the University of Montevallo and the first member representative of the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History shall be appointed for two-year terms. Successors to these first members shall all be appointed for eight-year terms. The term of the historian shall be set by the commission.

"Vacancies on the board during a term shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner and by the same appointing authority as the member whose place is being filled.

§41-9-335.

"(a) A board of trustees to be known as the St. Stephens Historical Commission is hereby authorized to be appointed and established for the purpose of acquiring, maintaining, protecting, and promoting certain properties of historical interest at St. Stephens, in Washington County, in the general vicinity of the site of the first territorial capital of Alabama. The board shall be comprised of 11 members, and the first five enumerated appointees designated herein shall serve for terms of two, three, four, five, and six years, respectively, with subsequent appointees serving for terms of six years. The four board members appointed by the legislative delegation representing Washington County pursuant to subsection (b), including the initial appointees, shall serve terms of six years. At least one of the four new members appointed by the Washington County Legislative Delegation shall be African American. The ex officio board member shall serve a term on the board concurrent with the serving of the term of the elected public office.

"(b) The Board of Trustees of the St. Stephens Historical Commission shall consist of the following members:

"(1) Two members appointed by the Governor.