Session Bills Search Content
[…] The Alabama Historical Commission Historic Magnolia Grove Foundation, Inc. shall have full authority to develop, renovate, restore, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit and publicize such property in accordance with the powers and responsibilities of the Alabama Historical Commission Historic Magnolia Grove Foundation, Inc.

§41-9-249.1.

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History may enter into contracts with any group or person for the recovery or salvage of archaeological treasure, sunken or abandoned ships and wrecks of the sea, or parts thereof or their contents, which are determined to be located on state owned lands, or on private land if the written consent of the owner thereof is first obtained. Such contracts shall be on forms approved by the commission department and may provide for fair compensation to the salvager, and owner of the private land where applicable, in terms of a percentage of the reasonable cash value of the objects recovered or at the discretion of the commission department, of a fair share of the objects recovered. The amount constituting a fair share shall be determined by the commission department, taking into consideration the circumstances of each operation, and the reasonable cash value may be determined by contractual agreement for appraisal by qualified experts or by representatives of the contracting parties. Each contract shall provide for the termination of any right in the salvager thereunder upon the violation of any of the terms thereof.