Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this division to the contrary, any violation of this division caused by activities conducted for purposes not related to the exploration, excavation, or salvaging of cultural resources may be cured and any otherwise applicable crimes, penalties, or seizures will no longer apply if the activities in violation of this division are halted as soon as practicable after notice from the commission department and an application for any contract or permit determined to be necessary is submitted to the commission department.

§41-9-321.

"The commission shall be composed of 18 members, one of whom shall be appointed by the Board of Trustees of the University of Alabama, one of whom shall be appointed by the Board of Trustees of the University of Montevallo, and one of whom shall be a member of the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History, chosen by such commission in the manner prescribed by it. Fourteen members shall be appointed by the Governor and the remaining member who shall by virtue of historical background be knowledgeable about the early Alabama iron industry, be chosen by the commission membership and designated "historian." Four of the first members appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for eight-year terms, four shall be appointed for six-year terms, four shall be appointed for four-year terms, and two shall be appointed for two-year terms.