Session Bills Search Content
[…] The commission department may mark in suitable manner the places or locations of historic interest at such point and prepare and publish for distribution pamphlets or other printed matter with respect thereto. The expenses incurred for such purposes by the historical commission department shall be paid out of any appropriation made to the commission department, upon warrant drawn by the Comptroller, supported by an itemized account thereof approved by the board of trustees and by the Governor.

§41-9-260.

"All of that part of the Fort Morgan Military Reservation lying within the Fort Morgan Military Reservation conveyed from the United States of America to the State of Alabama by quitclaim deed executed May 26, 1927, and on which Fort Morgan itself is located, and also a certain part of the Fort Morgan Military Reservation conveyed by the United States of America to the State of Alabama by deed executed December 16, 1946, including all that area south of the outer south face of the east-west sea wall and west of the north-south sea wall, is hereby transferred to the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. All other property, both real and personal, including structures and objects located on either of said tracts of land, owned by the Fort Morgan Historical Commission and all of its powers, authority and jurisdiction over said property are also hereby transferred to the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, and any right, title or interest which the state Department of Conservation and Natural Resources has in the above described property is also hereby transferred to the Alabama Historical Commission.