Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, this section shall not apply to the sale, lease, or transfer of any property owned by a municipal commercial development authority subject to Article 6, commencing with Section 11-54-170, of Chapter 54 of Title 11.

§11-68-3.

"(a) An historic preservation commission created by an ordinance enacted pursuant to this chapter shall be composed of not less than 7 members, who shall have demonstrated training or experience in the fields of history, architecture, architectural history, urban planning, archaeology or law, or who shall be residents of an historic district designated pursuant to that ordinance. Members of the commission shall be bona fide residents of the territorial jurisdiction of the municipality creating the commission. Not more than one-fifth of the members of the commission shall be public officials.

"(b) Members of the commission shall be nominated by the chief executive officer of the municipality creating the commission and appointed by the legislative body of that municipality.