Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) Cultural resources shall not be taken, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, excavated, or otherwise altered without a prior contract or permit obtained through the commission department, which is designated as the official custodian of state cultural resources within the jurisdiction of the State of Alabama; provided, however, that issuance of any contract or permit shall also be subject to the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources.

§41-9-293.

"(a) The commission department, in coordination with the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, shall develop and implement a management plan for cultural resources. The commission department may appoint an advisory committee to assist the commission department in the development and implementation of a management plan for cultural resources, and to advise the commission department with respect to needed rules or regulations. The commission department, in coordination with the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, may promulgate, in accordance with the state Administrative Procedure Act and in the best interest of the state, any rule or regulation necessary to implement this division; provided however, that the rules and regulations shall be subject to the approval of the director of the commission department and the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources. The rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law.

"(b) These regulations shall include, but not be limited to, any of the following:

"(1) The classification of historic maritime and submerged resources.

"(2) Contracting or permitting for various activities.