Session Bills Search Content
[…] "Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, the Governor shall notify the respective county governing bodies of any requests to form an authority in an area comprising two or more counties. Such notice must precede any executive order relating to the request by 20 days.

§41-10-235.

"The State of Alabama, in recognition of the Africatown, U.S.A. settlement, to American history and culture, hereby authorizes and empowers the City of Prichard to enter into negotiations for the acquisition of, and to acquire, by conveyance, gift or bequest, rights to place commemorative markers and plaques to commemorate historical and cultural sites and landscapes, including natural wetlands, which bear significance to the cultural history of Africatown, U.S.A. as associated with the historical events relating to the Clotilde as recognized by the Alabama Historical Commission in Montgomery Department of Archives and History.

§41-10-236.