Session Bills Search Content
[…] In the case of a district, the commission may recommend designation as an historic district if the commission finds that the district contains vernacular structures which contribute to an overall character and sense of place which is representative of the municipality creating the commission.

§11-80-13.

"(a)(1) County commissions may establish a county cemetery rehabilitation authority, hereinafter authority, to designate, register, and maintain neglected cemeteries lying outside any municipal area within the county.

"(2) When a county commission establishes an authority, it shall appoint a board to oversee the duties given to the authority. Each board member shall serve at the pleasure of the county commission.

"(3) City governments have the same power to establish a city cemetery rehabilitation authority and a board to oversee the registration and maintenance of neglected cemeteries within their municipal limits.