Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(10)(9) REHABILITATION PLAN. Construction plans and specifications for the proposed rehabilitation of a qualified structure in sufficient detail to enable the commission Department of Archives and History to evaluate compliance with the standards developed under this chapter.

"(11)(10) SUBSTANTIAL REHABILITATION. Rehabilitation of a qualified structure for which the qualified rehabilitation expenditures exceed 50 percent of the owner’s original purchase price of the qualified structure or twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), whichever is greater.

§40-9F-3.

"(a) The commission Department of Archives and History shall develop standards for the approval of the substantial rehabilitation of qualified structures for which a tax credit is sought. The standards shall take into account whether the substantial rehabilitation of a qualified structure is consistent with the historic character of the structure or of the Registered Historic District in which the property is located.