Session Bills Search Content
[…] (VOCAL).

"(c) In the event that three years after adoption, a check-off authorized under subsection (b) or subdivision (2) of subsection (a) fails to achieve average annual gross contributions of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for a subsequent three-year period, its name will be dropped from the state income tax return forms for the succeeding tax year and its original authorization shall be effectively repealed.

§41-6-2.

"(a) The objects and purposes of the department are:

"(1) The care and custody of official archives;

"(2) The collection of materials bearing upon the history of the state and of the territory included therein from the earliest times;

"(3) The completion and publication of the state's official records and other historical materials;

"(4) The diffusion of knowledge in reference to the history and resources of the state;

"(5) The encouragement of historical work and research;