Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 9-14A-8, 9-15-82, 11-68-3, 11-68-6, 11-80-13, 13A-7-23.1, 23-1-293, 40-8-3, 40-9F-2, 40-9F-3, 40-9F-4, 40-9F-5, 40-9F-6, 40-9F-7, 40-9F-8, 41-6-2, 41-7-3, 41-9-222, 41-9-248, 41-9-249.1, 41-9-250, 41-9-251, 41-9-252, 41-9-253, 41-9-260, 41-9-261, 41-9-291, 41-9-292, 41-9-293, 41-9-294, 41-9-295, 41-9-296, 41-9-297, 41-9-299.1, 41-9-321, 41-9-335, 41-9-542, 41-9-992, 41-10-136, 41-10-138, 41-10-235, 41-10-236, 45-17-220, 45-17A-80.02, 41-17A-80.05, and 45-26A-70.02 of the Code of Alabama 1975 are amended to read as follows:

§9-14A-8.

"In addition to the powers provided in the above Section 9-14A-6, the Alabama Public Historical Sites and Parks Improvement Corporation shall have the following powers:

"(a) To acquire, provide, construct, improve, renovate, equip, and maintain public historical sites and public historical parks not under the jurisdiction of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.