Session Bills Search Content
[…] §41-10-138.

"(a) In order to form a public corporation under the provisions of this article, any number of natural persons, not less than three, shall first file a written application with the Governor. Such application shall:

"(1) Contain a statement that such public corporation proposes to undertake and carry out one or more or all of the purposes defined in Section 41-10-137 with respect to public corporations formed under this article;

"(2) Contain a description by county name or otherwise of the area of operation in which the public corporation proposes to carry on its activities;