Session Bills Search Content
[…] Members and their designees shall serve without compensation.

"(c) Except as specified by subsection (a), the authority shall strive, when applicable, to select designees that reflect the racial, geographic, and economic diversity of the state.

§41-9-992.

"(a) There is created an International Voting Rights Trail Commission. The commission shall be responsible for educating people about the significant historical events associated with the trail and the voting rights movement and promoting economic development and tourism in connection with the trail inclusive of counties and cities that were sites of significant events that impacted the trail's inception. The commission may receive funds from any legal source and disburse those funds in furtherance of its mission.