Session Bills Search Content
[…] §41-9-296.

"(a) Any funds received by the commission department under the terms and conditions of permits or contracts made pursuant to this division shall be placed in funds maintained in the State Treasury.

"(b) The commission department shall, pursuant to its rulemaking power, provide a procedure for the sale at public auction of any articles seized pursuant to this division, with the proceeds going to the State General Fund to be appropriated by the Legislature.

§41-9-297.

"(a) A person commits the crime of theft or disturbance of a cultural resource protected by the commission department if the person does either of the following:

"(1) Intentionally and knowingly removes, alters, disturbs, or destroys any cultural resource without the prior written authorization of the commission department by permit or contract.

"(2) Knowingly buys, receives, conceals, aids in the concealment of, or possesses any illegally obtained cultural resources.