Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) EXCAVATION. The study and intentional removal from submerged land belonging to the state, by accepted scientific methods, of any objects recognized as cultural resources.

"(5) EXPLORATION. The systematic examination by actual survey of an area of submerged land belonging to the state for the purpose of locating and recognizing cultural resources.

"(6) SUBMERGED LANDS. Lands under navigable waterways owned or controlled by the State of Alabama.

"(7) TREASURE TROVE. Any gold bullion, gold ingots, gold dust, silver bars, and other precious metals or stones.

§41-9-292.

"(a) All cultural resources as defined herein are declared to be state cultural resources subject to the exclusive dominion and control of the State of Alabama.

"(b) Cultural resources shall not be taken, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, excavated, or otherwise altered without a prior contract or permit obtained through the commission department, which is designated as the official custodian of state cultural resources within the jurisdiction of the State of Alabama; provided, however, that issuance of any contract or permit shall also be subject to the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources.

§41-9-293.

"(a) The commission department, in coordination with the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, shall develop and implement a management plan for cultural resources.