Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(23) To accept the gift of money and real and personal property from any and all public and private sources. Such gifts shall be deductible from Alabama state income tax by the donor.

"(b) The department shall bring together and arrange for ready consultation a reference collection of materials for the use of members of the Legislature, state officers and others on all subjects which may, from time to time, be deemed of public interest and importance to the people of the state.

"(c) The department shall perform such other acts and requirements as may be enjoined by law.

§41-7-3.

"(a) There is established the Advisory Board to the Alabama Tourism Department to advise and assist the director. The board shall be composed of 21 members who shall be appointed as follows:

"(1) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of three persons for each board position which shall be submitted to the Governor by the Alabama Travel Council, or its successor organization.

"(2) Two members who shall be appointed by the Governor from a list of three persons for each board position which shall be submitted to the Governor by the Alabama Hospitality Association, or its successor organization.