Session Bills Search Content
[…] §40-9F-8.

"The commission Department of Archives and History shall promulgate by September 1, 2013, any and all rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter. Applications for the reservation of tax credits shall be accepted beginning October 1, 2013, but no tax credit may be credited prior to the taxpayer's return for the taxable year 2014.

§40-18-140.

"(a)(1) Each Alabama resident individual income taxpayer desiring to contribute to any of the programs listed in subsection (b) may designate an amount of his or her refund, rounded off in whole dollars, in an appropriate box on the state income tax return form, to be credited to the program.

"(2) All future check-offs, duly enacted by the Legislature subsequent to April 17, 2006, shall be accorded an appropriate box on the state income tax return forms, subject to the terms and conditions prescribed herein, without the requirement that they be added by amendment to this section.