Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) The commission Department of Archives and History shall, in consultation with the department, report to the Legislature in the third year following passage of this chapter, and annually thereafter, on the overall economic activity, usage, and impact to the state from the substantial rehabilitation of qualified structures for which tax credits have been allowed.

§40-9F-4.

"(a) The state portion of any tax credit against the tax imposed by Chapters 16 and 18, for the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is placed in service, shall be equal to 25 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for certified historic structures, and shall be 10 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for qualified pre-1936 non-historic structures. No tax credit claimed for any certified rehabilitation may exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) for all allowable property types except a certified historic residential structure, and fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for a certified historic residential structure.

"(b) The entire tax credit may be claimed by the taxpayer in the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is placed in service.