Session Bills Search Content
[…] §41-9-251.

"The Cahawba Historical Site, a property on the National Register of Historic Places, Dallas County, Alabama, shall be under the jurisdiction and control of the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, which shall have full authority to develop, renovate, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit, and publicize the Cahawba Historical Site in accordance with the powers and responsibilities of the commission department.

§41-9-252.

"(a)(1) There is established an advisory committee to be known as the Cahawba Advisory Committee, composed of 16 members, 15 of whom shall be appointed by the Governor. The Judge of Probate of Dallas County shall be the sixteenth member but shall be a member ex officio and shall not be entitled to a vote on the advisory committee. The members shall serve for terms of seven years each, and the judge of probate shall serve throughout his or her term of office. Members of the advisory committee shall be appointed so that each congressional district is represented by one appointed member on the advisory committee; except, that the congressional district in which Cahawba is situated shall be represented by eight appointed members, five of whom shall be residents of Dallas County and three of whom shall be from some other county in the congressional district. The membership of the advisory committee shall reflect the racial, ethnic, gender, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.

"(2) The chair shall establish and maintain a bank account on behalf of the advisory committee and draw warrants for any lawful expenditures.