Session Bills Search Content
[…] Within 30 days after the department's receipt of the fully executed written transfer agreement, the department shall issue a tax credit certificate to each transferee listed in such agreement in the amount of the tax credit so transferred. Such certificate shall be used by the transferee in claiming the tax credit pursuant to Section 40-9F-3(e) and (f). The department may promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to permit verification of the ownership of the tax credits but shall not promulgate any rules which unduly restrict or hinder the transfer of the tax credits.

§40-9F-5.

"(a) Recapture of any of the credit shall apply against the taxpayer who utilizes the credit, and any required adjustments to basis due to recapture, shall be governed by Section 50 of the Internal Revenue Code.

"(b) In the taxable year the certified rehabilitation is placed in service for any structure for which a tax credit has been issued, the commission Department of Archives and History shall provide notice of the certified rehabilitation and a copy of the appraisal provided by the owner to the taxing authority responsible for the assessment of ad valorem taxes. Upon notification, the taxing authority responsible for the assessment of ad valorem taxes shall complete a new assessment for the structure to be used in the assessment of ad valorem taxes for the tax year in which the certified rehabilitation was placed in service.

§40-9F-6.