Session Bills Search Content
[…] Upon notification, the taxing authority responsible for the assessment of ad valorem taxes shall complete a new assessment for the structure to be used in the assessment of ad valorem taxes for the tax year in which the certified rehabilitation was placed in service.

§40-9F-6.

"Owners or their duly authorized representatives may appeal any state official decision, including all preliminary or final reservations, approvals, and denials, made by the commission Department of Archives and History or the department with regard to an application and rehabilitation plan submitted under Section 40-9F-3, in accordance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act contained in Chapter 22 of Title 41. Appeals shall constitute an administrative review of the decision appealed from and shall not be conducted as an adjudicative proceeding. Appeals shall be submitted within 30 days of receipt by the owner or the owner's duly authorized representative of the decision that is the subject of the appeal.

§40-9F-7.