Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) The Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History, to provide for the lawful preservation, investigation, restoration, or relocation of human burial remains, human skeletal remains, or funerary objects, shall promulgate rules and regulations for the issuance of a permit and may issue a permit to persons or companies who seek to restore, preserve, or relocate human burial remains, human skeletal remains, funerary objects, or otherwise disturb, a place of burial.

§23-1-293.

"(a) The Designating Committee shall consist of a state legislator to be appointed by the Governor, a state Senator appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, and the heads, or their official designees, of the following seven departments:

"(1) The Alabama State Department of Transportation.

"(2) The Alabama Bureau of Tourism and Travel.

"(3) The Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History.

"(4) The Alabama Council on the Arts.

"(5) The Alabama Department of Economic and Community Affairs.