Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) The members of the commission shall serve staggered three-year terms. The initial terms of the members shall be determined by lot, one-third for one year, one-third for two years, and one-third for three years. Membership on the commission shall, as nearly as possible, equally represent each county with appointing authorities appointed in each of the years of the staggered terms.

"(f) The commission shall have the power to establish an executive committee of seven persons and establish its duties, responsibilities, and authorities consistent with the provisions of this article.

§41-10-136.

"The following words and phrases used in this article and others evidently intended as the equivalent thereof shall, in the absence of clear implication in this article otherwise, be given the following respective interpretations:

"(1) APPLICANT. A natural person who files a written application with the Governor in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-10-138.

"(2) AREA OF OPERATION. The area specified in the certificate of incorporation of an authority, within which the authority is empowered to carry on its business and activities under this article.

"(3) AUTHORITY. A public corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this article.