Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) For the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors, resident citizens of Alabama and their widows, $.10 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property of which one percent of the gross amount collected will be expended by the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Conservation and Natural Resources to provide for capital improvements, operations, and maintenance at the Confederate Memorial Park at Mountain Creek, Chilton County, Alabama.

"(3) For the use of the state and to raise revenue therefor, $.25 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property.

§40-9F-2.

"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) CERTIFIED HISTORIC STRUCTURE. A property located in Alabama which is certified by the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History as being individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places, eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places, or certified by the commission Department of Archives and History as contributing to the historic significance of a Registered Historic District.