Session Bills Search Content
[…] §41-10-236.

"There is hereby established a state advisory committee to the Africatown, U.S.A. State Park which shall include the Director of the state Historical Commission Department of Archives and History, the Director of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Director of the state Department of Tourism, the Mayor of the City of Prichard, Alabama, a member selected by the Black Heritage Council, the state representative and state senator representing the legislative districts in which the Africatown, U.S.A. State Park is located, and the senators and representatives representing the legislative districts in which the commemorative sites are located, a member of the Africatown, U.S.A. Historic Preservation Authority, and five other persons to be appointed by the Governor, at least one of whom shall be a descendent of the Africans brought over on the Clotilde and at least one of whom shall be a representative of the corporate community of Mobile County to be selected by the Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce and three persons appointed from the State of Alabama at large who shall have a demonstrated concern for protecting the historical and cultural resources of this state.