Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) The commission may employ such professional, technical, office, and other personnel as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and responsibilities of the ordinance enacted pursuant to this part.

"(i) The commission shall prepare and file with the elected officials of Tuscumbia and with the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History an annual report of its activities.

"(j) Meetings of the commission shall be public meetings and shall be held at times and places and pursuant to such notices specified in the ordinance creating the commission.

§45-17A-80.05.

"(a) On recommendation of the historic preservation commission, the City of Tuscumbia may designate historic properties and historic districts within the territorial jurisdiction of Tuscumbia.

"(b) The commission shall not recommend designation of an historic property or historic district unless such recommendation is based on finding of a survey of such property or district conducted by or for the commission in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History.