Session Bills Search Content
[…] The rules and regulations shall have the force and effect of law.

"(b) These regulations shall include, but not be limited to, any of the following:

"(1) The classification of historic maritime and submerged resources.

"(2) Contracting or permitting for various activities.

"(3) Establishing a repository or repositories for holding the ships, artifacts, treasure troves, or other cultural artifacts and materials recovered in the areas stipulated in this division.

"(4) Methods of enforcement of this division and rules and regulations promulgated hereunder.

§41-9-294.

"(a) Any qualified individual, company, corporation, or public institution desiring to conduct any type of exploration or excavation of cultural resources shall first make application to the commission department for a permit or contract to conduct the operation. If the commission department finds that the granting of a permit or contract is in the best interest of the state, it may, subject to the other provisions of this division, grant the applicant a permit or contract for a period of time and under those terms and conditions as the commission department considers to be in the best interest of the state.

"(b) Holders of permits or contracts shall be responsible for obtaining permission of any federal agencies having jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, the United States Department of the Navy and the United States Army Corps of Engineers, prior to conducting those activities.