Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any funds appropriated to the Alabama Historical Commission Alabama Department of Archives and History for the preservation and maintenance of the LaGrange Historical Site, including any unencumbered and unexpended funds for the current fiscal year, shall continue to be appropriated to the Alabama Historical Commission Alabama Department of Archives and History for the preservation and maintenance of the LaGrange Historical Site by the LaGrange Living Historical Association.

§45-17A-80.02.

"(a) An historic preservation commission created by an ordinance enacted pursuant to this part shall be composed of not less than seven members, who shall have demonstrated training or experience in the fields of history, architecture, architectural history, urban planning, archaeology, or law, or who shall be residents of an historic district designated pursuant to that ordinance. A majority of the members of the commission shall be bona fide residents of the territorial jurisdiction of Tuscumbia. Not more than one-fifth of the members of the commission shall be public officials.

"(b) Members of the commission shall be nominated by the chief executive officer of Tuscumbia and appointed by the legislative body of Tuscumbia.