Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(i) The commission shall prepare and file with the municipality creating the commission, and with the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History, an annual report of its activities as required by the municipality and the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Archives and History.

"(j) Meetings of the commission shall be public meetings and shall be held at times and places and pursuant to such notices specified in the ordinance creating the commission.

§11-68-6.

"(a) On recommendation of the historic preservation commission, a municipality enacting an ordinance, pursuant to this chapter, may designate historic properties and historic districts within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipality.