Session Bills Search Content
[…] "The duties of the advisory committee shall include coordination with the state Historical Commission Department of Archives and History, the state Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and the City of Prichard to assure the most advantageous development and interpretation of Alabama's cultural resources and the most efficient management of the park.

§45-17-220.

"(a) The LaGrange Historical Site in Colbert County, owned by the Alabama Historical Commission, is transferred to the LaGrange Living Historical Association, a nonprofit corporation, which shall have full authority to develop, renovate, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit, and publicize the LaGrange Historical Site in accordance with the powers and responsibilities of the association. The Executive Director of the Alabama Historical Commission shall cause an appropriate deed or conveyance to be executed in accordance with the provisions of this section.

"(b) The Alabama Historical Commission Alabama Department of Archives and History shall continue to assist the LaGrange Living Historical Association in the preservation and maintenance of the LaGrange Historical Site.