Session Bills Search Content
[…] In the case of an individual building or structure, the commission may recommend designation as an historic property if the commission finds that the building or structure is an example of an architectural style, or combination of architectural styles, which is representative of Tuscumbia or which is unique to Tuscumbia. In the case of a district, the commission may recommend designation as an historic district if the commission finds that the district contains vernacular structures which contribute to an overall character and sense of place which is representative of Tuscumbia.

§45-26A-70.02.

"(a) An historic preservation commission created by an ordinance enacted pursuant to this article shall be composed of not less than seven members, who shall have demonstrated training or experience in the fields of history, architecture, architectural history, urban planning, archaeology, or law, or who shall be residents of an historic district designated pursuant to that ordinance. A majority of the members of the commission shall be bona fide residents of the territorial jurisdiction of Wetumpka. Not more than one-fifth of the members of the commission shall be public officials.

"(b) Members of the commission shall be nominated by the chief executive officer of Wetumpka and appointed by the legislative body of Wetumpka.