Session Bills Search Content
[…] The board is further authorized to hire law enforcement officers to enforce the rules and regulations, as well as enforce all other laws and regulations as necessary or appropriate. The law enforcement officers shall have the general law enforcement authority of other peace officers of the State of Alabama and shall be required to meet the minimum standards of law enforcement officers as provided by the Alabama Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission or other standards as may be hereafter provided by law.

§41-9-542.

"(a) The authority shall be composed of the following members or their designees:

"(1) The Director of the Alabama Department of Archives and History.

"(2) The Director of the Technical Staff of the Alabama Building Commission.

"(3) The Director of Finance of the State of Alabama.

"(4) The Executive Director of the Alabama Historical Commission.