Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) All monetary proceeds from the sale of any recovered or salvaged archaeological treasure or artifacts including but not limited to gold, silver or other precious metal shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to the credit of the State General Fund.

"(b) The provisions of this section are supplemental. It shall be construed in pari materia with other laws regulating salvage and excavation of antiquities; however, those laws or parts of laws which are in direct conflict or inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed.

§41-9-250.

"(a) The following historic properties and sites shall be under the jurisdiction and control of the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Conservation and Natural Resources:

"(1) Fort Mims, Stockton, Baldwin County;

"(2) (1) Fort Toulouse, Wetumpka, Elmore County; and

"(3) Gaineswood, Demopolis, Marengo County; and

"(4) (2) Confederate Memorial Cemetery, Mountain Creek, Chilton County.