Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) Seek and review the views of all levels of government and the private sector with respect to state programs and policies for the promotion and assistance of tourism.

"(i) Cooperate and provide expertise for communities and tourism marketing associations in the development and promotion of their tourism attractions and businesses.

"(j) Establish working committees to advise the department with specific areas of operation including marketing, advertising, regional issues, administration of grant and co-op programs, and product and service development.

§41-9-222.

"The Richmond Pearson Hobson Memorial Board as established in Section 41-9-221 is abolished. All property, real and personal, under the management and control of the memorial board, including but not limited to "Magnolia Grove," the Richmond Pearson Hobson home and lands located in Greensboro, Alabama, and all powers, authority and jurisdiction over such property, are hereby transferred to the Alabama Historical Commission Historic Magnolia Grove Foundation, Inc., a nonprofit corporation; and any right,