Session Bills Search Content
[…] The Friends of Gaineswood Inc. shall have full authority to develop, renovate, restore, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit and publicize such property in accordance with the powers and responsibilities of the Friends of Gaineswood Inc.

§41-9-251.

"The Cahawba Historical Site, a property on the National Register of Historic Places, Dallas County, Alabama, shall be under the jurisdiction and control of the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, which shall have full authority to develop, renovate, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit, and publicize the Cahawba Historical Site in accordance with the powers and responsibilities of the commission department.

§41-9-252.

"(a)(1) There is established an advisory committee to be known as the Cahawba Advisory Committee, composed of 16 members, 15 of whom shall be appointed by the Governor.