Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) To enter into contracts with municipalities, counties, the Alabama Historical Commission or other agencies or political subdivisions of the state or any other state, private persons, firms, corporations and any branch of the federal government, in furtherance of its public purposes and objects either relative to work done or to be done.

"(d) To institute public-private initiative to promote and encourage private, non-profit, and corporate contributions to further the restoration and improvement of the Alabama public historical sites and parks.

§9-15-82.

"(a) This article shall not apply to the transfers of real property between departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, corporations, or agencies of the state. These transfers may be made by mutual agreements between the chief executive officers of the respective departments with the approval of the Governor. This article shall not apply to the leasing or sale of timber from unused lands under Section 9-15-1 et seq.; to the leasing or sale of timber from school lands and swamp and overflowed lands under Section 9-15-30 et seq.; to the leasing of oil, gas, and other minerals under Section 9-17-60 et seq.; real property sold by the Department of Revenue under tax sales and redemptions; to the sale of property by the Alabama Historical Commission Department of Conservation and Natural Resources under Section 41-9-249(7); to reversions made under Section 31-4-18; to the sale or conveyance of real property by the Alabama Housing Finance Authority or the Alabama Mental Health Finance Authority; to the sale or lease of any interest in real property owned for investment purposes by any trust fund administered by the Division of Risk Management; or to property traded in right of way negotiations or sales of excess right of way or uneconomic remnants by the State Department of Transportation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, the Alabama Forestry Commission shall have the authority to conduct real property sales in accordance with this article without going through the Lands Division. In so doing, the Alabama Forestry Commission shall comply with all other provisions of this article. This article shall not apply to the granting of easements, rights-of-way for utilities, roads, streets, and sidewalks where there is no competitive market.