Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(6) The Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

"(7) The Alabama Forestry Commission.

"(b) The Designating Committee shall perform the following duties:

"(1) Designate as scenic byways from the highways recommended to it by the Advisory Council, as provided in subsection (d) of Section 23-1-294.

"(2) Advise the Governor and the Legislature of each designation.

"(3) Adopt procedures for the administration of designating and managing scenic byways.

"(4) Remove the designation of a highway as a scenic byway where it deems appropriate.

§40-8-3.

"There is hereby levied for the purpose and upon the property hereinafter named and not specifically exempted from taxation annual taxes, as follows:

"(1) For the maintenance of the public schools of this state, $.30 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property.