Session Bills Search Content
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the applicability of Chapter 9B to a private user, as such term is used in Chapter 9B.

(g) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to make available to any company any right to the benefits conferred by this chapter absent strict compliance with this chapter. No cause of action shall exist for the denial of any benefit under this article.

(h) The Departments of Commerce and Revenue shall promulgate regulations to implement and administer the provisions of this act.Section 3. Sections 40-9B-3 and 40-9B-5, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-9B-3.

"(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases mean:

(1) ABATE, ABATEMENT. A reduction or elimination of a taxpayer's liability for tax or payments required to be made in lieu thereof. An abatement of transaction taxes imposed under Chapter 23 of this title, or payments required to be made in lieu thereof, shall relieve the seller from the obligation to collect and pay over the transaction tax as if the sale were to a person exempt, to the extent of the abatement, from the transaction tax.

(2) ALTERNATIVE ENERGY RESOURCES. The definition given in Section 40-18-1.

(3) CONSTRUCTION RELATED TRANSACTION TAXES. The transaction taxes imposed by Chapter 23 of this title, or payments required to be made in lieu thereof, on tangible personal property and taxable services incorporated into an industrial development property, the cost of which may be added to capital account with respect to the property, determined without regard to any rule which permits expenditures properly chargeable to capital account to be treated as current expenses.

(4) DATA PROCESSING CENTER. An establishment at which not less than 20 new jobs are located, the average annual total compensation, including benefits, of such new jobs to be not less than forty thousand dollars ($40,000) and such establishment is engaged in the provision of complete processing and specialized reports from data, the provision of automated data processing and data entry services, the provision of an infrastructure for hosting or data processing services, the provision of specialized hosting activities, the provision of application service provisioning, the provision of general time-share mainframe facilities, the provision or operation of computer equipment or enabling software for the processing, storage, backup, retrieval, communication or distribution of data, or some combination of the foregoing, without regard to whether any other activities are conducted at the establishment.