Session Bills Search Content
[…] For a qualifying industrial or research enterprise described in Section 40-9B-3(a)(10)j., the approval of the abatement of a specified ad valorem tax or construction related tax levied or imposed by a county or municipality, or payments required to be made in lieu thereof, shall take effect only upon adoption of a resolution by the governing body of that county or municipality approving such abatement or abatements."

§40-9B-5.

"(a) Subject to the geographical or jurisdictional or other limitations specified in subsections (b), (c), and (d), the governing body of a municipality, a county, or a public industrial authority may grant abatements of all of the taxes allowed to be abated under Section 40-9B-4 with respect to private use industrial property.

(b) (1) The abatements authorized to be granted pursuant to subsection (a) for construction related transaction taxes and for ad valorem taxes for a period not to exceed 10 years may be granted:

(1)a. By the governing body of a municipality, with respect to private use industrial property located within the limits of the municipality or within the police jurisdiction of the municipality; provided, however, that the governing body shall not grant an abatement of any county taxes unless the body has also abated the corresponding municipal taxes.

(2)b. By the governing body of a county, with respect to private use industrial property located in the county and not within a municipality or the police jurisdiction of a municipality, unless consented to by resolution of the governing body of the municipality.

(3)c. By the governing body of a public industrial authority, with respect to private use industrial property located within the jurisdiction of the public industrial authority; provided, however, that any municipal public industrial authority shall not grant an abatement of any county taxes unless the authority has also abated the corresponding municipal taxes.

(2) The abatements authorized to be granted pursuant to subsection (a) for ad valorem taxes for a period longer than 10 years may be granted:

a. By the governing body of a municipality, with respect to private use industrial property located within the limits of the municipality or within the police jurisdiction of the municipality, but only as to municipal noneducational taxes.

b. By the governing body of a county, with respect to private use industrial property located in the county, but only as to county noneducational taxes.

c.