Session Bills Search Content
[…] (14) QUALIFYING PROJECT. Any project to be undertaken by an approved company that satisfies Section 40-18-372.

(15) RELATED COMPANY. Any company that is under common ownership, management or control with a company or an approved company, as the case may be.

(16) UTILITY TAXES. The taxes imposed by Sections 40-21-82 and 40-21-102.

(17) WAGES. Total wages of an employee (including gross wages, salaries, overtime and bonuses), defined by reference to Section 25-4-16(b), without application of Sections 25-4-16(b)(1), 25-4-16(b)(2)a., 25-4-16(b)(3) and 25-4-16(b)(4).

§ 40-18-371. For a company to receive one or both of the Jobs Act Incentives provided in this article, all of the following shall occur:

(a) There must be a qualifying project predominantly conducting an activity specified in Section 40-18-372(a);

(b) The qualifying project shall create at least the number of new jobs specified in Section 40-18-372(b);

(c) The company proposing the qualifying project must be an approved company, as provided in Section 40-18-373;

(d) The approved company and the Governor must enter into a project agreement, as provided in Section 40-18-374;

(e) If the incentivized company is allowed a jobs credit, the proof of wages actually paid shall have been delivered and certified, as provided in Section 40-18-375; and

(f) If the incentivized company is allowed an investment credit, the proof of capital actually invested shall have been delivered and certified, as provided in Section 40-18-376.

§ 40-18-372. A qualifying project must be found by the Secretary of Commerce to conduct an activity specified in subsection (a) and to meet the minimum standard set forth in subsection (b).

(a) A qualifying project must predominantly conduct an activity that is any one or more of the following: