Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any transfer of personnel, appropriations, funds, or property, real or personal from the Alabama Community College System to the Department of Commerce pursuant to this subdivision, shall be made with the cooperation and approval of the Chancellor and the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Community College System.

Section 5. Sections 41-9-760 to 41-9-767, inclusive, are amended and renumbered as Part 1 of Division 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 29 of Title 41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

"Article 2. Business Development Division.

"Division 1. Office of Small Business Advocacy.

"Part 1. Creation and General Operation.

"§41-9-760. §41-29-220.

"There is hereby created, within the Business Development Division of the Alabama Development Office Department of Commerce, the Alabama Small Business Office of Advocacy for the purpose of aiding, counselling, assisting, and protecting, insofar as possible, the interests of small business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise and maintain a healthy state economy; and to provide information and assistance to citizens interested in entering into commercial activity.

"§41-9-761. §41-9-221.

"For purposes of this article, division, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:

"(4) A.D.O. The Alabama Development Office (1) DIVISION. The Business Development Division of the Department of Commerce.