Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(10) To review and comment on all local and areawide applications for federal planning assistance or to delegate such authority to a regional planning and development commission.

"(11) To exercise all other powers necessary and proper for the discharge of its duties, including the promulgation of reasonable rules and regulations.

"(d) The Department of Commerce is hereby authorized to make grants from appropriations to regional planning and development commissions which are certified to receive such grants by the Governor under the provisions of Sections 11-85-50 through 11-85-55.

"§41-9-202.1 §41-29-3.

"(a)(1) The Secretary of Commerce shall be notified, either orally or in writing, about the general parameters of a project if an entity is considering locating or expanding a facility at a site within this state and intends to claim any of the incentives provided by the State of Alabama that are described in subdivision (2). The required notification should be made as soon as the project's parameters are generally known or when a site or sites have been identified by an investing entity or entities or a visit is made to the State of Alabama by the entity or its representative. The initial required notification may be made on an anonymous basis (i.e., "Project Alpha") in order to protect the confidentiality of a proposed project.