Session Bills Search Content
[…] §41-29-270.

The administration of Workforce Investment Board and Local Workforce Investment Boards administered by the Department of Economic and Community Affairs before the effective date of the act adding this section is transferred to the Workforce Development Division of the Department of Commerce and, on the effective date of the act adding this section, the boards shall be administered through the Workforce Development Division of the department.

Section 9. Sections 41-9-1080 to 41-9-1086, inclusive, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended and renumbered as Division 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 29 of Title 41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

"Division 3. Alabama Industrial Development Training Institute.

"§41-9-1080. §41-29-280.

"The Legislature makes the following findings:

"(1) The Alabama Industrial Development and Training Institute, hereinafter AIDT, was established in fiscal year 1970-1971 as a contract program reporting to the State Board of Education through the Division of Vocational-Technical Education. In 1976, the State Board of Education adopted a resolution approving the establishment of AIDT as a mobile training institute, appointed a director, established staff positions and salary schedules, and mandated personnel procedures for the staff identical to those with technical colleges. AIDT continued operating under the Department of Postsecondary Education when the Legislature established the department and position of Chancellor. AIDT has been continuously funded through an annual line item in the Education Trust Fund budget.

"(2) AIDT provides quality workforce development for the new and expanding businesses in the state and expands the opportunities of its citizens through the jobs these businesses create.