Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) An application must be filed with the secretary before any direct or indirect cash payments are expended for a project from the State of Alabama, whether the payment is in the form of an in-kind contribution of a site, building, equipment, or otherwise. The application shall include the notification acknowledgment letter from the secretary. The secretary shall be responsible for reviewing, coordinating, processing, and approving each application for direct or indirect cash payments and shall have 30 days to approve or deny each application.

"§41-29-203. §41-29-4.

"The Governor, in carrying out his or her responsibilities under this article chapter, may establish advisory committees or councils and appoint the members thereof, who shall serve at his or her pleasure. Members shall serve without compensation. The Governor shall designate the chairmen and such other officers as he or she may deem necessary for each advisory committee or council. Advisory committees or councils established pursuant to this section shall meet at the call of their chairmen or of the Secretary of Commerce."

Section 4. Section 41-29-5 is added to Article 1, Chapter 29, of Title 41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

§41-29-5.