Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) AIDT's role in educating and training the state's workforce is critical to the state's economic development, job creation and retention, and AIDT's mission is consistent with, and crucial to the success of, the projects, and services of the Department of Commerce.

"§41-9-1081. §41-29-281.

"As used in this article division, the following words shall have the following meanings:

"(1) AIDT. The Alabama Industrial Development and Training Institute.

"(2) DIRECTOR. The Director of the Alabama Industrial Development and Training Institute.

"§41-9-1082. §41-29-282.

"AIDT shall operate under the supervision and oversight of the Secretary as a part of the Workforce Development Division of the Department of Commerce.