Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(8) The State Superintendent of Education shall be an ex officio member of the council, but shall have no voting rights.

"(9) The Governor shall have the authority to appoint additional members to the council when necessary.

"§16-66-3. §41-29-292.

"The Deputy Secretary of the Workforce Development Division Secretary of Commerce shall be responsible for the administrative functions of the council, including, but not limited to, the organization of meetings, preparing the annual report, and other items as needed by the council.

"§16-66-4. §41-29-293.

"The council shall meet within 30 days after the appointment of the council membership and establish procedures and other policies necessary to carry on the business of the council, including the establishment of a quorum. The council shall meet at least twice a year, but may meet more frequently upon the call of the chair. Members of the council may participate in a meeting of the council by means of conference telephone, video conference, or similar communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting may hear each other at the same time. Participation by such means shall constitute presence in person at a meeting for all purposes, including the establishment of a quorum.

"§16-66-5. §41-29-294.

"Members of the council shall serve at the pleasure of the official responsible for designating the members, but in no case shall the term of any member exceed four years.