Session Bills Search Content
[…] "§16-66-5. §41-29-294.

"Members of the council shall serve at the pleasure of the official responsible for designating the members, but in no case shall the term of any member exceed four years. The initial council members shall be appointed for terms from one to four years and shall serve such staggered terms so that one member may be appointed subsequently each year. Vacancies shall be filled in the manner provided for the original appointments. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall serve the unexpired portions of the terms.

"§16-66-6. §41-29-295.

"The council shall report to the Governor, the Legislature, the State Board of Education, and the Alabama Council of College and University Presidents on its advisory recommendations, if any, by January 31 of each year. The council will also meet with the above mentioned groups, if necessary, to discuss the recommendations in the report.

"§16-66-7. §41-29-296.