Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) AIDT's role in educating and training the state's workforce is critical to the state's economic development, job creation and retention, and AIDT's mission is consistent with, and crucial to the success of, the projects, and services of the Department of Commerce.

"§41-9-1081. §41-29-281.

"As used in this article division, the following words shall have the following meanings:

"(1) AIDT. The Alabama Industrial Development and Training Institute.

"(2) DIRECTOR. The Director of the Alabama Industrial Development and Training Institute.

"§41-9-1082. §41-29-282.

"AIDT shall operate under the supervision and oversight of the Secretary as a part of the Workforce Development Division of the Department of Commerce. All of the powers, authority, duties, functions, policies, and funds of, and appropriations to, AIDT previously conferred upon or granted to AIDT reporting to the State Board of Education through the Division of Vocational-Technical Education or by Alabama Executive Order No. 2012-31 are confirmed, ratified, continued, transferred to, and vested in AIDT. All contracts, leases, grants, and agreements previously entered by AIDT shall continue in full force and effect without modification or interruption by this restructuring. All property currently owned by AIDT shall continue to be the property of AIDT. AIDT shall continue to be headed by the director, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce and shall serve at his or her pleasure. The powers, duties, and qualifications required of the director shall be as set forth in the AIDT Policy Manual, as amended from time to time and approved by the Secretary of Commerce.

"§41-9-1083. §41-29-283.

"(a) AIDT shall continue to be funded from the Education Trust Fund and may receive any other funds appropriated by the United States or the state.