Session Bills Search Content
[…] The council shall meet at least twice a year, but may meet more frequently upon the call of the chair. Members of the council may participate in a meeting of the council by means of conference telephone, video conference, or similar communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting may hear each other at the same time. Participation by such means shall constitute presence in person at a meeting for all purposes, including the establishment of a quorum.

"§16-66-5. §41-29-294.

"Members of the council shall serve at the pleasure of the official responsible for designating the members, but in no case shall the term of any member exceed four years. The initial council members shall be appointed for terms from one to four years and shall serve such staggered terms so that one member may be appointed subsequently each year. Vacancies shall be filled in the manner provided for the original appointments. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall serve the unexpired portions of the terms.

"§16-66-6. §41-29-295.

"The council shall report to the Governor, the Legislature, the State Board of Education, and the Alabama Council of College and University Presidents on its advisory recommendations, if any, by January 31 of each year.