Session Bills Search Content
[…] The council will also meet with the above mentioned groups, if necessary, to discuss the recommendations in the report.

"§16-66-7. §41-29-296.

"The members of the council shall not receive a salary or per diem allowance for serving as members of the council, but shall be entitled to reimbursement, from the Department of Commerce for expenses incurred in the performance of the duties of the office at the same rate allowed state employees pursuant to general law.

"§16-66-8. §41-29-297.

"The advisory duties and responsibilities of the council shall include, but are not restricted to, the following:

"(1) Review ways to streamline and align the existing workforce development functions of the state.

"(2) Evaluate the best way to increase awareness and educate students on available opportunities in industry sectors.

"(3) Evaluate ways to create a feedback loop for industry and education.

"(4) Evaluate private/public partnerships to create industry-funded scholarship programs for community colleges, vocational programs, and dual enrollment programs.