Session Bills Search Content
[…] The Alabama Community College System provides a unified system of institutions delivering excellence in academic education, adult education, and workforce development initiatives that are responsive to industry needs from highly specialized training programs that help prepare entry level employees to meet growing demands.

"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of the act adding this subsection, the Alabama Community College System shall continue to provide a wide range of career-technical courses and short-term training for job-specific certifications.

"§41-9-202. §41-29-2.

"(a) The Department of Commerce shall be the principal staff agency of the executive branch to plan with the other departments of state government and with other governmental units for the comprehensive development of the state's human, economic and physical resources and their relevance for programs administered by the state and the governmental structure required to put such programs into effect. It shall provide information, assistance and staff support by all appropriate means. The Department of Commerce shall perform all the duties and exercise all the powers and authority relative to state regional and local planning and industrial development heretofore vested in the Alabama Development Office. All books, records, supplies, funds, equipment and personnel of the Alabama Development Office are also hereby transferred to the Department of Commerce.

"(b) All of the powers and authority heretofore vested in the Alabama Development Office and the Director of Development shall be vested in the Department of Commerce created by this article chapter and the Secretary of Commerce, respectively.