Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. A heading for Chapter 29 (commencing with Section 41-29-1) is added to Title 41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

Chapter 29. Department of Commerce

Section 2. A heading for Article 1 (commencing with Section 41-29-1) is added to Chapter 29 of Title 41 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

Article 1. General Provisions.

Section 3. Sections, 41-9-201, 41-9-202, 41-9-202.1, and 41-9-203 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended and renumbered to read as follows:

"§41-9-201. §41-29-1.

"(a)(1) There is hereby created the Department of Commerce within the office of the Governor and directly under his or her supervision and control. The Department of Commerce shall be headed by the Secretary of Commerce, who shall be a person possessed with extensive responsible experience in development of economic, human, and physical resources and promotion of industrial and commercial development. The secretary shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his or her pleasure at a salary of any reasonable amount not to exceed by forty thousand dollars ($40,000) the highest authorized salary for employees of the Department of Commerce who are subject to the Merit System law. In fixing such salary, the Governor shall give due consideration of the salaries of comparable positions in other states and in private industry. All other employees necessary to carry out the duties and functions of the Department of Commerce shall be employed subject to the Merit System law. In addition to any other employees, there may be employed a total of eight assistant secretaries for the office, who shall not be subject to the Merit System law and whose compensation shall be determined by the secretary.

"(2) The eight additional assistant secretaries shall be persons experienced in industrial and commercial development for at least the two years prior to their employment.