Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(7) Determine the desirability of developing a set of rational, objective criteria to be used to define small business, and to develop such criteria, if appropriate.

"(8) To provide a center of information where a person interested in establishing a commercial facility or engaging in a commercial activity may be informed of any registration, license, or other approval of a state regulatory agency that is required for that facility or activity or of the existence of standards, criteria, or requirements which the laws of this state require that facility or activity to meet.

"§41-9-764. §41-29-224.

"Each state agency which requires a permit, license, or other regulatory approval or maintains standards or criteria with which an activity or facility must comply shall inform the office of the following:

"(1) The activity or facility that is subject to regulation.

"(2) The existence of any threshold levels which would exempt the activity or facility from regulation.

"(3) The nature of the regulatory program.

"(4) The amount of any fees.