Session Bills Search Content
[…] All property currently owned by AIDT shall continue to be the property of AIDT. AIDT shall continue to be headed by the director, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce and shall serve at his or her pleasure. The powers, duties, and qualifications required of the director shall be as set forth in the AIDT Policy Manual, as amended from time to time and approved by the Secretary of Commerce.

"§41-9-1083. §41-29-283.

"(a) AIDT shall continue to be funded from the Education Trust Fund and may receive any other funds appropriated by the United States or the state. AIDT shall maintain accounts in its own name and shall make all of its disbursements and payments directly from accounts maintained outside the State Treasury rather than through state warrants. Funds that have been allocated by AIDT under a project agreement for workforce development shall not be transferred to any other expenditure or for any other purpose without the express written approval of the Secretary of Commerce. All disbursements and payments by AIDT shall be subject to the approval of the director as prescribed in the AIDT Policy Manual as it may be amended from time to time with the approval of the Secretary of Commerce.