Session Bills Search Content
[…] "§41-9-762. 41-29-222.

"(a) The management of the office created by this article division shall be vested in a director, who shall be designated by the director deputy secretary of the A.D.O division.

"(b) The A.D.O. director Secretary of Commerce may assign other A.D.O. Department of Commerce employees or other employees in the state Merit System and exempt positions in the various executive branch departments to assist the director for such periods of time as are necessary to enable the director to carry out his or her responsibilities.

"§41-9-763. §41-29-223.

"The duties and functions of the office shall include all of the following:

"(1) Serve as the principal advocate in the state on behalf of small businesses, including, but not limited to, advisory participation in the consideration of all legislation and administrative regulations which affect small businesses.

"(2) Establish a central reference program and general counseling service to assist small businesses.

"(3) Represent the views and interests of small businesses before other state agencies whose policies and activities may affect small businesses.