Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) So much thereof as necessary is hereby appropriated to be used by the State Treasurer to pay at their respective maturities the principal and interest due in the fiscal year on the outstanding bonds issued by the Alabama Revolving Loan Fund Authority.

"(2) Beginning in March of 2002, one-third of the remaining proceeds, plus $1 million in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2002, and $1.5 million each fiscal year thereafter, shall be credited to the Education Trust Fund.

"(3) (2) The residual balance thereof remaining shall be credited to the State General Fund.

§40-23-2.

"There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows: