Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) Amounts improperly or illegally collected under the provisions of this chapter as overpayments may be refunded to the person entitled thereto in accordance with Section 2-1-6.

"(f) The commissioner, or his or her agents or employees may examine, review, and audit the sales records of every person required to remit to the commissioner the inspection fee levied under subsection (a) to verify and determine the accuracy of the amounts remitted monthly as inspection fees and the amount due for a license as required by Section 2-22-5. Every such person shall maintain records as will indicate accurately the tonnage of commercial fertilizer upon which inspection fees are due.

§2-23-5.

"(a) Each manufacturer or distributor of agricultural liming materials shall report monthly to the commissioner, at the end of each month, on forms provided by the commissioner, his or her gross sales in tons of such materials sold in the State of Alabama for that month accompanied by a per ton inspection fee based on tons sold during such month. The exact amount of the per ton inspection fee shall be established by the Board of Agriculture and Industries not to exceed twenty-five cents ($.25) per ton. In the case of a distributor's being the agent for a manufacturer at one or more locations, it is the intent of this law that such sales be reported only once and that the fee assessed therewith be paid only once on the same brand or type of agricultural liming material or product. The monthly sales report of tonnage and the inspection fee due thereon shall be due and payable to the commissioner on or before the twentieth day of each month, which report and payment shall cover the tonnage of agricultural liming material sold or distributed in Alabama during the preceding month. Each remittance shall be accompanied by a certificate stating that the amount remitted is correct.

"(b) If the tonnage report is not filed and payment of the inspection fee is not made by the twentieth day of the month, a collection fee of 10 percent of the amount shall be assessed against the manufacturer or distributor as a delinquent penalty.