Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) All of the surplus or residue of the one mill tax for the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors and their widows remaining from its appropriation for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1996 through fiscal year ending September 30, 2015, shall be transferred and deposited into the Alabama Veterans' Assistance Fund established by subsection (a).

§38-4-13.

"There is hereby created a state public welfare trust fund. All receipts of the State Department of Human Resources shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of this trust fund, including general fund appropriations, sales tax receipts, liquor profit receipts, the surplus of the Confederate pension fund for fiscal years prior to the fiscal year ending September 30, 2016, federal funds and all other receipts, income or gifts to the state department. Disbursements from the state public welfare trust fund shall be made on warrants drawn by the state comptroller on the state treasury, upon the authorization of the State Commissioner of Human Resources.

§40-1-31.