Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) All motor vehicle title records, registration records, and any other motor vehicle records as designated by the department containing personal information as defined under state or federal law, rules, or regulations shall only be released by the department in accordance with such laws, rules, or regulations. The department may establish procedures to insure that all motor vehicle record disclosures are handled in a uniform manner.

"(h) The department may prescribe the method of payment of any fees required under this chapter.

§33-5-10.

"(a) The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources will issue annual certificates of registration directly and shall authorize all probate judges in the state or any other official in the state who is presently authorized to issue automobile license plates to issue annual certificates of registration and numbers in connection therewith. In conformity with this article and any rules and regulations which may be validly issued by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources shall assign to each issuing officer in the county a block of numbers and certificates therefor which upon issue the issuing officer shall be allowed a fee of two dollars ($2) for each certificate issued by him or her. In counties where the probate judge or issuing officer is on the fee system, the issuing fee shall be retained by the probate judge, and, in counties where the issuing officer or probate judge is on a salary basis, the fee shall be paid to the county treasury. The issuance fee provided for herein shall be in addition to the amount of the boat registration fee.