Session Bills Search Content
[…] The commissioner shall refuse to receive and file or serve any process unless the process is accompanied by the aforementioned fee, which shall be taxed as costs in the action.

"(b) The fees and licenses specified in subsection (a) shall be deposited in the State Treasury with 50 percent and credited to the General Fund and 50 percent credited to the Insurance Department Fund.

§27-4A-3.

"(a) Subject to the exceptions and exemptions hereinafter set forth, for the year beginning on January 1, 1995, and for each year thereafter, every insurer shall pay to the commissioner a premium tax equal to the percentage, as set out in this subsection (a), of the premiums received by the insurer for business done in this state, whether the same was actually received by the insurer in this state or elsewhere:

"(1) PREMIUM TAX ON LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS.

"a. Except as hereinafter provided, the rates of taxation on life insurance premiums shall be those amounts set out in the following schedule: