Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) Twenty-five percent to each county having a commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste or hazardous substances.

"(2) Seventy-five percent to the State General Fund with the first four hundred fifty thousand dollars ($450,000) each year earmarked for appropriation to the Department of Environmental Management. It is the intent of the Legislature that funding for the department provided in this subsection be additional funding and shall not reduce any other appropriations from the State General Fund.

§22-40A-15.

"The net proceeds of the scrap tire environmental fee levied by Section 22-40A-14 shall be distributed as follows: to the State General Fund.

"(1) To pay the costs of remediation, abatement, removal, or other remedial action within the range of 45 percent to 75 percent of monies deposited to the Scrap Tire Fund during the previous budget year, including equipment, labor, supplies, and materials related to tire stockpiles throughout the state, including all approved costs incurred by other public agencies involved in these activities by contract with the department.