Session Bills Search Content
[…] Disbursements from the state public welfare trust fund shall be made on warrants drawn by the state comptroller on the state treasury, upon the authorization of the State Commissioner of Human Resources.

§40-1-31.

"All revenues collected under the provisions of Sections 40-12-128, 40-12-310 through 40-12-319, 40-25-1 through 40-25-28 and 40-25-40 through 40-25-47 shall, after deduction of the cost of collection, be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Alabama Education Trust Fund State General Fund. All revenues collected under the provisions of Sections 40-21-56, 40-21-57, 40-21-60, and 40-21-61 shall, after deduction of the cost of collection, be distributed in the following manner: to the State General Fund.

"(1) Fifty-eight percent of the balance remaining after deduction of the cost of collection shall be deposited in the Special Mental Health Fund to be used for mental health purposes; and