Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(3) Two cents of said proceeds shall be paid into the State Treasury to the credit of the Education Trust Fund, and so much thereof as may be necessary for the purpose is hereby appropriated to pay the principal of and interest on bonds not exceeding $30,000,000.00 in aggregate principal amount, issued and sold by the public corporation known as the Alabama Trade School and Junior College Authority.

"(4) The residue of one four and one-half cents shall be paid into the State Treasury credited to the General Fund of the state.

§28-3-200.

"In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a tax at the rate of 10 percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board.