Session Bills Search Content
[…] From the funds remitted to the State Treasurer, the portion representing five dollars ($5) shall be deposited into the The Highway Traffic Safety Fund for the Department of Public Safety which is hereby created within the State Treasury. All money deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Highway Traffic Safety Fund for the Department of Public Safety shall be expended for law enforcement purposes. No money shall be withdrawn or expended from the fund for any law enforcement purpose unless the money has been allotted and budgeted in accordance with Article 4, commencing with Section 41-4-80, of Chapter 4 of Title 41, and only in the amounts and for the law enforcement purposes provided by the Legislature in the general appropriations bill.

§32-6-6.1.

"In addition to any other fees imposed for issuance of a driver's license and photo nondriver identification card, the Department of Public Safety shall impose an additional fee of fifty cents ($.50) for each driver's license and photo nondriver identification card issued. The fee collected under this section shall be allocated and appropriated to the Alabama Veterans Living Legacy Trust Fund created by the Alabama Veterans Living Legacy Act of 2008, Division 2, commencing with Section 16-44A-50, of Article 2 of Chapter 44A, and expenditures of such fee pursuant to the master plan for facilities, programs, and outreach provided by that division and its related programs to the State General Fund.

§32-6-49.19.