Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) Fifty-eight percent of the balance remaining after deduction of the cost of collection shall be deposited in the Special Mental Health Fund to be used for mental health purposes; and

"(2) Forty-two percent of the balance remaining after deduction of the cost of collection shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Alabama Education Trust Fund to be used for educational purposes.

§40-8-3.

"There is hereby levied for the purpose and upon the property hereinafter named and not specifically exempted from taxation annual taxes, as follows:

"(1) For the maintenance of the public schools of this state, $.30 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property.