Session Bills Search Content
[…] that such appropriations may be expended only for the purposes designated by the Legislature and in the amounts provided therefor in the general appropriation bill and shall be budgeted and allotted in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41. It is the intent of the Legislature that the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources utilize existing personnel and equipment of that department and of the sheriffs of this state to the maximum possible extent in enforcing and administering this article, to the end that there be no costly duplication of services.

§38-4-12.

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), there is appropriated, beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1998 2016, to the state department, for old age pension purposes, out of the proceeds from the levy of the one mill tax for the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors and their widows, a sum not to exceed $20,773,500 annually of the surplus or residue from the tax after the payment in full of the pensions to the widows of Confederate soldiers and sailors, other charges against the fund set out in the laws authorizing the payment of the pensions to the widows, and annually to the Department of Revenue, as a first charge against the proceeds of the one mill tax, funds for the annual costs of the Department of Revenue for administering the tax. In making this appropriation, it is declared to be the legislative policy that the Department of Human Resources shall expend its portion of the surplus or residue hereby appropriated and all moneys received by it from the federal government as matching funds for all funds expended for Confederate pensions or as matching funds for the surplus or residue hereby appropriated under this section, for