Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) Seven and one-half percent shall be distributed to the State General Fund.

"(2) Fifty-six and one-half percent shall be distributed to the Education Trust Fund.

"(3) Thirty-six percent shall be distributed to the general fund of the collecting county.

"(f) Any common carrier of passengers authorized to operate in this state by the Public Service Commission pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 37, found in violation of this section shall be subject to the penalty provisions prescribed in Section 40-12-9.

§40-12-318.

"It shall be the duty of the probate judge or license commissioner to issue the licenses herein prescribed on a form to be furnished and prescribed by the state Department of Revenue and to remit such money to the Department of Revenue on or before the tenth of the month following the month of issuance. Such amount of money as shall be appropriated for each fiscal year by the Legislature to the Department of Revenue with which to pay the salaries, the cost of operation and the management of the said department shall be deducted, as a first charge thereon, from the taxes collected under and pursuant to Section 40-12-315; provided, that the expenditure of said sum so appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41 and limited to the the amount appropriated to defray the expenses of operating said department for each fiscal year. All money collected under the provisions of this article, less expenses appropriated herein, shall be paid into the Treasury monthly by the Department of Revenue and shall be added to and constitute a part of the State General Fund Education Trust Fund.