Session Bills Search Content
[…] tax provided in (a) above, after deducting the amounts appropriated to the Department of Human Resources and the Department of Revenue under the annual appropriations act for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1997 2016, and under subsection (a) of this section for each year thereafter, is hereby deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State General Fund appropriated to the State Veterans' Assistance Fund to be expended for veterans' programs approved by the State Board of Veterans' Affairs, including expenditures for emergencies and needs in the state's veterans' nursing homes.

§38-4-12.1.

"(a) There is hereby created in the State Treasury a fund to be known as the Alabama Veterans' Assistance Fund, into which shall be deposited receipts from the one mill ad valorem tax as authorized in Section 38-4-12. The expenditure of all monies deposited into the fund shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to the Budget Management Act and Article 4 of Title 41.