Session Bills Search Content
[…] An amount sufficient to fund the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP) shall be distributed annually as a first charge against the amounts allocated to the General Fund under this section. It is the legislative intent that all amounts collected on transactions involving a seller located outside the State of Alabama when the property is shipped or transported from outside the state shall be considered use tax for the purpose of this distribution, regardless of whether the taxes may be considered sales taxes for other purposes.

§40-23-108.

"The licensing official shall, after the deduction of the fee as provided in Section 40-23-107, remit the revenue collected hereunder to the Department of Revenue for deposit as follows:

"Of the total two cents ($.02) tax on each dollar of sale, 58% of the total tax generated shall be deposited to the credit of the Education Trust Fund; and 42% of the total tax generated shall be deposited to the credit of the State General Fund. Provided, however, of the total of those funds derived from the state sales and use taxes collected on motorboats, 50 percent shall be paid to the State General Fund and 50 percent to the Education Trust Fund."

§40-23-174.