Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(5) Upon every person, firm, or corporation engaged or continuing within this state in the business of selling through coin-operated dispensing machines, food and food products for human consumption, not including beverages other than coffee, milk, milk products, and substitutes therefor, there is levied a tax equal to three percent of the cost of the food, food products, and beverages sold through the machines, which cost for the purpose of this subdivision shall be the gross proceeds of sales of the business.

§40-23-35.

"(a) Such amount of money as shall be appropriated for each fiscal year by the Legislature to the Department of Revenue with which to pay the salaries, the cost of operation and management of said department shall be deducted, as a first charge thereon, from the taxes collected under the provisions of this division; provided, that the expenditure of said sum so appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41, and limited to the amount appropriated to defray the expenses of operating said department for each fiscal year. After the payment of the expenses, so much of the amount remaining as may be necessary, after first applying all sums of money received by reason of the application of the surplus in the income tax as provided by Section 40-18-58, for the replacement in the public school fund of the three-mill constitutional levy for schools and in the General Fund of the one-mill levy for soldiers' relief and the two and one-half mills for general purposes lost by exemption of homestead provided for in this division shall be first charges against the proceeds of said licenses, taxes or receipts levied or collected under this division.