Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) For the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors, resident citizens of Alabama and their widows, $.10 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property of which one percent of the gross amount collected will be expended by the Alabama Historical Commission to provide for capital improvements and maintenance at the Confederate Memorial Park at Mountain Creek, Chilton County, Alabama.

"(3) (2) For the use of the state and to raise revenue therefor, $.25 $.35 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property.

§40-12-246.1.

"(a) Any motor bus passenger carrier vehicle owned or otherwise operated by a common carrier of passengers authorized to operate in this state by the Public Service Commission pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 37, is expressly exempt from the payment of any state, county, municipal, or other local ad valorem tax provided such vehicle is in compliance with subsection (b). Such exemption shall only apply to those common carriers of passengers that are both based in and have principal operating facilities located within Alabama.