Session Bills Search Content
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, for the fiscal years ending September 30, 2012, and September 30, 2013, only, the one million dollars ($1,000,000) that would otherwise be distributed to the Coastal Programs shall instead be distributed to the State General Fund.

§40-23-85.

"All taxes, fees, interest or penalties imposed and all amounts of tax herein required to be paid to the state under this article must be paid to the Department of Revenue at Montgomery, Alabama, with remittance payable to the Treasurer of Alabama. Such amount of money as shall be appropriated for each fiscal year by the Legislature to the Department of Revenue with which to pay the salaries, the cost of operation and the management of the said department shall be deducted, as a first charge thereon, from the taxes collected under and pursuant to Section 40-23-61; provided, that the expenditure of said sum so appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 41, and limited to the amount appropriated to defray the expenses of operating said department for each fiscal year. After the distributions provided herein and the distributions of use tax on automobiles to the General Fund as provided in Section 40-23-61(c), the balance of the tax collected under and pursuant to said Section 40-23-61 shall be distributed as follows: (1) remote use tax amounts, seventy-five percent (75%) to the General Fund and twenty-five percent (25%) to the Education Trust Fund, and (2) any remaining amounts,