Session Bills Search Content
[…] The fee for any school bus driver license shall be twenty dollars ($20) and the license shall be restricted to the operation of a school bus and noncommercial vehicle. These licenses shall be issued for a period of four years, except a commercial driver license learner's permit which shall be issued for a period of one year.

"(b) The additional revenue from the additional fees collected pursuant to this section, as amended by Act 2004-521, shall be deposited in the Highway Traffic Safety Fund of the Department of Public Safety State General Fund.

§32-8-6.

"(a) There shall be paid to the department for issuing and processing documents required by this chapter a fee of fifteen dollars ($15) for each of the following transactions:

"(1) Each application for certificate of title;

"(2) Each application for replacement or corrected certificate of title;

"(3) Each application for certificate of title after transfer;

"(4) Each notice of security interest;

"(5) Each assignment by lienholder;