Session Bills Search Content
[…] In computing the proceeds of this tax, the board shall divide the total sales of spirituous and vinous liquors made by it by a factor of 110 and multiply the quotient by 100 and by 10. An amount equal to the quotient multiplied by 100 shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board Store Fund and an amount equal to the quotient multiplied by 10 shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Welfare Trust Fund and shall be used for general welfare purposes and is hereby appropriated therefor.

§28-3-202.

"(a) Repealed by Acts 1986, No. 86-212, p. 264, §3.

"(b) Levy; collection; disposition of proceeds. In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a tax at the rate of 10 percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the board. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be collected by the board from the purchaser at the time the purchase price is paid and deposited into the State General Fund. One half of the proceeds derived from the tax shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Welfare Trust Fund and shall be used for general welfare purposes and is hereby appropriated therefor. The remainder of such proceeds from the tax levied by this subsection shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of a special fund which shall be designated the Alabama Special Mental Health Fund and shall be used only for mental health purposes, including the prevention of mental illness, the care and treatment of the mentally ill and the mentally deficient and the acquisition, equipment, operation and maintenance of facilities for mental