Session Bills Search Content
[…] All fees collected under this article are hereby appropriated for expenditure by the State Health Department. All hospitals which are accredited by the joint commission on accreditation of hospitals shall be deemed by the State Health Department to be licensable without further inspection or survey by the personnel of the State Department of Health. Further accreditation by the joint commission on accreditation of hospitals shall in no way relieve that hospital of the responsibility of applying for licensure and remitting the appropriate licensure fee as specified in this article.

§22-21-46.

"There is established a separate special revenue trust fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Department of Public Health Plan Review Fund. All receipts received by the State Board of Health or the Department of Public Health for whatever purpose pursuant to this article shall be deposited in this fund. The receipts shall be disbursed only by warrant of the state Comptroller upon the State Treasury, upon itemized vouchers approved by the State Health Officer or his or her designee; provided that no funds shall be withdrawn or expended except as budgeted and allotted according to the provisions of Sections 41-4-80 to 41-4-96, inclusive, and only in amounts as stipulated in the general appropriations act or other appropriation acts State General Fund.

§22-27-17.