Session Bills Search Content
[…] "Of the total two cents ($.02) tax on each dollar of sale, 58% of the total tax generated shall be deposited to the credit of the Education Trust Fund; and 42% of the total tax generated shall be deposited to the credit of the State General Fund. Provided, however, of the total of those funds derived from the state sales and use taxes collected on motorboats, 50 percent shall be paid to the State General Fund and 50 percent to the Education Trust Fund."

§40-23-174.

"(a) Should the enactment of a national agreement for the collection of sales and use taxes from remote sellers establish a single national tax rate on such remote sales or should the agreement provide for the State of Alabama to establish a single statewide rate on such remote sales, the proceeds shall be distributed as follows:

"(1) One-half of such proceeds shall be distributed to the State of Alabama of which 75% shall be deposited into the General Fund, and 25% shall be deposited into the Education Trust Fund.