Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) (c) Any portion of the aforesaid 61.5 percent of the revenues pledged and appropriated in subdivision (c)(2), above, not needed in any fiscal year shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State General Fund.

§28-3-204.

"(a) Repealed by Acts 1986, No. 86-212, p. 264, §3.

"(b) Levy and collection. In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law and in addition to any marked-up price authorized or required by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a tax at the rate of three percent upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors sold by the board.

"The board shall have the authority to examine the books and records of any wine wholesaler to determine the accuracy of any return required to be filed with the board.