Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) The judge of probate shall collect the following fees for copying and certifying the copy of any filing instrument relating to an entity:

"(1) One dollar fifty cents ($1.50) a page for copying; and

"(2) Five dollars ($5) for the certificate.

"(i) For requests of immediate expedition of documents to be obtained in less than 24 hours, other than name reservations and certificates of existence, by the Secretary of State regarding document filings, certifications, and certificates in addition to required fees, a one hundred dollar ($100) surcharge shall be imposed.

§22-21-24.

"The application for a license to operate a hospital other than an assisted living facility or a specialty care assisted living facility rising to the level of intermediate care shall be accompanied by a standard fee of two hundred dollars ($200), plus a fee of five dollars ($5) per bed for each bed over 10 beds to be licensed in accordance with regulations promulgated under Section 22-21-28. Increase in a hospital's bed capacity during the calendar year is assessed at the standard fee of two hundred dollars ($200) plus five dollars ($5) each for the net gain in beds. The initial licensure fee and subsequent annual licensure renewal fee for an assisted living facility and for a specialty care assisted living facility rising to the level of intermediate care shall be two hundred dollars ($200) plus fifteen dollars ($15) for each bed. A license renewal application for any hospital, as defined by this article, which is not received by the expiration date in a properly completed form and accompanied by the appropriate renewal fee shall be subject to a late penalty equal to two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or 100 percent of the renewal fee, whichever is greater. No fee shall be refunded.