Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) The application for refund provided for in this section must be filed with the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries within 12 calendar months from the date upon which the overpayment was made, and no amount shall be refunded unless the application therefor is filed within the time prescribed herein.

"(d) The Department of Agriculture and Industries shall have authority to make and issue rules and regulations relating to the procedure to be followed in filing an application for a refund and for payment of any refund made under this section.

§9-13-84.

"The taxes imposed by this article, and any other taxes imposed on the severance of forest products, shall be due and payable quarterly to the State Department of Revenue and shall, when collected, be paid by such department into the State Treasury and credited to the State General Fund. When so paid into the State Treasury, all such taxes shall be credited by the Treasurer to a special fund which There is hereby created and a fund which shall be known as the Special State Forestry Fund of the State of Alabama, which fund shall be disbursed under the supervision of the State Forester, subject to the restrictions embodied in this article, for the purpose of carrying out the statewide forestry program as provided by law and for no other or different purposes. Not less than 85 percent of the taxes collected under and by virtue of this article shall be expended for forest protection. No portion of such fund shall revert to the General Fund of the state at the end of any fiscal year, and any surplus shall be allowed to accumulate from year to year and be disbursed as exigencies of the statewide forestry program may require.

"There is hereby continuously appropriated the receipts from the taxes levied in this article to the State Forestry Commission for the use of the State Forestry Commission.