Session Bills Search Content
[…] §40-21-51.

"All revenues collected under the provisions of Section 40-21-50 shall, after deduction of the cost of collection, be distributed in the following manner:

"(1) Eighty-five percent of the balance remaining after deduction of the cost of collection shall be deposited in the Special Mental Health Fund to be used for mental health purposes; and

"(2) Fifteen percent of the balance remaining after deduction of the cost of collection shall be deposited in to the State General Fund.

§40-21-87.

"All taxes or other funds received or collected by the Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama under the provisions of this article remaining after the payment of the expenses of administration and enforcement of this article shall be without delay deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of Education Trust Fund except that, beginning the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993, $14,600,000 annually shall be deposited to the Special Mental Health Trust Fund, of which one-fourth is to be deposited quarterly State General Fund.

§40-21-107.