Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) The taxes levied herein shall not apply with respect to contracts made by the contractor with any county or incorporated city or town, except that contracts in which the State of Alabama is a joint party with the city, town or county shall be subject to the tax, nor to that portion of the gross receipts received by the contractor constituting additional amounts paid to the contractor under contractual escalation provisions allowing for an increase in the contract price for escalations in the cost of fuels, materials, and/or labor.

§40-23-61.

"(a) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, not including, however, materials and supplies bought for use in fulfilling a contract for the painting, repairing or reconditioning of vessels, barges, ships, other watercraft and commercial fishing vessels of over five tons load displacement as registered with the U.S. Coast Guard and licensed by the State of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, purchased at retail on or after October 1, 1965, for storage, use or other consumption in this state at the rate of four percent of the sales price of such property or the amount of tax collected by the seller, whichever is greater; provided, however, when the seller follows the Department of Revenue's suggested use tax brackets and his records prove that his following said brackets resulted in a net undercollection of tax for the month, he may report the tax due or tax collected, whichever is less, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.