Session Bills Search Content
[…] §32-6-6.1.

"In addition to any other fees imposed for issuance of a driver's license and photo nondriver identification card, the Department of Public Safety shall impose an additional fee of fifty cents ($.50) for each driver's license and photo nondriver identification card issued. The fee collected under this section shall be allocated and appropriated to the Alabama Veterans Living Legacy Trust Fund created by the Alabama Veterans Living Legacy Act of 2008, Division 2, commencing with Section 16-44A-50, of Article 2 of Chapter 44A, and expenditures of such fee pursuant to the master plan for facilities, programs, and outreach provided by that division and its related programs to the State General Fund.

§32-6-49.19.

"(a) For the purpose of defraying the cost of issuing commercial drivers' license, the judge of probate or license commissioner shall collect for each Class A commercial driver license the sum of fifty dollars ($50); the sum of forty dollars ($40) for each Class B commercial driver license; and the sum of twenty dollars ($20) for each Class C commercial driver license and commercial driver license learner's permit. The fee for any school bus driver license shall be twenty dollars ($20) and the license shall be restricted to the operation of a school bus and noncommercial vehicle. These licenses shall be issued for a period of four years, except a commercial driver license learner's permit which shall be issued for a period of one year.

"(b) The additional revenue from the additional fees collected pursuant to this section, as amended by Act 2004-521, shall be deposited in the Highway Traffic Safety Fund of the Department of Public Safety State General Fund.

§32-8-6.