Session Bills Search Content
[…] All receipts received by the State Board of Health or the Department of Public Health for whatever purpose pursuant to this article shall be deposited in this fund. The receipts shall be disbursed only by warrant of the state Comptroller upon the State Treasury, upon itemized vouchers approved by the State Health Officer or his or her designee; provided that no funds shall be withdrawn or expended except as budgeted and allotted according to the provisions of Sections 41-4-80 to 41-4-96, inclusive, and only in amounts as stipulated in the general appropriations act or other appropriation acts State General Fund.

§22-27-17.

"(a) Beginning on October 1, 2008, the following disposal fees are levied upon generators of solid waste who dispose of solid waste at solid waste management facilities permitted by the department subject to this chapter, which shall be collected in accordance with subsection (b):

"(1) One dollar ($1) per ton for all waste disposed of in a municipal solid waste landfill.