Session Bills Search Content
[…] These funds shall be distributed by the Comptroller pro rata based on the actual administrative expenses reported to the Comptroller by the counties at the conclusion of each quarter of the fiscal year. The Comptroller shall insure that such funds are distributed as soon as possible following the receipt of such reports. Failure of any county to submit such a report shall not prohibit the Comptroller from distributing funds to the remaining counties.

"b. Remaining revenues to the General Fund to be used for Medicaid services.

"(3) All of the revenue derived from the tax levied by Sections 40-25-2 and 40-25-41 upon tobacco products other than cigarettes shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State General Fund.

§40-26-20.

"One-fifth of the proceeds of the tax levied by this chapter in counties which are members of the Alabama Mountain Lakes Association, after deduction of an agreed upon cost of collection between the counties involved and the state Department of Revenue, such cost of collection not to exceed five percent, shall be appropriated in the following manner: Fifty percent of said portion shall be appropriated to the Alabama Mountain Lakes Association to be used for promotion of tourism and travel. The remaining fifty percent of said portion shall be paid to the respective counties to be used for the promotion of tourism, recreation and conventions. Said money shall be controlled by the county commission unless local law provides otherwise. The balance of all taxes or other funds received or collected by the department under the provisions of this chapter shall be without delay deposited in the State Treasury. Three-fourths of said balance of the revenue derived under this chapter and shall be deposited into the State General Fund, and the remaining one-fourth shall be used exclusively for state travel advertising and travel promotion by the State Bureau of Tourism and Travel from the appropriation made by the Legislature."