Session Bills Search Content
[…] §40-21-107.

"All taxes or other funds received or collected by the Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama under the provisions of this article remaining after the payment of the expenses of administration and enforcement of this article shall be without delay deposited into the State Treasury to the credit of Alabama Education Trust Fund the State General Fund.

§40-21-123.

"The tax herein levied shall be collected and administered in accordance with the procedure set forth in Section 40-21-85, and for those purposes the provisions of Section 40-21-85 are hereby incorporated into this section by reference. All tax revenue and other funds received or collected under subsection (a) of Section 40-21-121 shall be deposited into the State Treasury and used for the following purposes:

"(1) So much thereof as necessary is hereby appropriated to be used by the State Treasurer to pay at their respective maturities the principal and interest due in the fiscal year on the outstanding bonds issued by the Alabama Revolving Loan Fund Authority.