Session Bills Search Content
[…] §32-2-8.

"Whenever the Director of Public Safety is required or allowed by law to furnish a copy of any record or report in the department's files, the director shall set and collect a fee not to exceed the sum of fifteen dollars ($15) for each record or report, unless a different fee is otherwise prescribed by law. Ten dollars ($10) of the The fee shall be paid into the State Treasury and credited to the State General Fund and five dollars ($5) shall be credited to the Department of Public Safety Highway Traffic Safety Fund.

§32-6-5.

"At the close of business on Monday of each week when any application has been received or temporary instruction permit provided for in this article has been issued, the judge of probate or Department of Public Safety receiving the application or issuing the permit shall prepare a report of the same upon a form which shall be provided by the Director of Public Safety. One copy of the report, together with all applications received and copies of all permits issued, shall be forwarded to the Director of Public Safety and one copy shall be retained by the judge of probate. On the tenth day of every month except October, November, and December, the judge of probate and the Department of Public Safety shall prepare a report showing the number of applications received and permits issued and the amount of fees received during the previous calendar month. In the months of October, November, and December, the report shall be prepared on the twentieth day of the month. One copy of a report shall be forwarded to the Director of Public Safety, one to the Comptroller, and one to the Treasurer, and the judge of probate shall retain a copy. The judge of probate shall also at that time deliver to the Treasurer the amount of all the fees collected, less one dollar fifty cents ($1.50) for each driver license or identification card issued, which sum shall be retained by him or her. Except in counties where the judge of probate is compensated by fees, each one dollar fifty cents ($1.50) retained by the judge of probate shall be paid into the public highway and traffic fund of the county. In counties where the judge of probate is compensated by fees, two-fifths of each one dollar fifty cents ($1.50) retained by the judge of probate shall be for his or her own use, and no other or further charge shall be made by him or her for services rendered in taking or receiving applications or issuing permits, and the remaining three-fifths shall be paid into the public highway and traffic fund of the county.