Session Bills Search Content
[…] (g) The Board of Agriculture and Industries shall review the fee schedule and administration of the seed inspection fee program and shall make recommendations for its renewal or renewal with revisions by the board meeting date immediately prior to the convening of the regular session of the Legislature in the fourth year of the quadrennium. Any change in the fee schedule or the administration of the seed inspection program shall be adopted by rule pursuant to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act.

§8-17-91.

"(a) The proceeds from the permit fees, inspection fees, and penalties, if any, collected by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries pursuant to the provisions of this division shall be paid into the State Treasury and distributed by the State Treasurer as follows:

"(1) An amount equal to five percent or no less than $175,000, whichever is greater, of the proceeds received each month shall accrue to the credit of, and be deposited in, the Agricultural Fund State General Fund; and

"(2) The balance of the proceeds shall be distributed as follows: