Session Bills Search Content
[…] The remainder of such proceeds from the tax levied by this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of a special fund which shall be designated the Special Mental Health Fund and shall be used only for mental health purposes, including the prevention of mental illness, the care and treatment of the mentally ill and the mentally deficient and the acquisition, equipment, operation and maintenance of facilities for mental health purposes.

§28-7-16.

"(a) Levy. There is hereby levied in addition to the license taxes provided for by this chapter and municipal and county license taxes and in addition to any marked-up price made by the board on wine sold by the board a privilege or excise tax measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of sales of table wine containing not more than sixteen and one-half percent alcohol by volume and shall be an amount equal to forty-five cents ($.45) per liter of table wine containing not more than sixteen and one-half percent alcohol by volume sold to the wholesale licensee or board, to be collected from the purchaser by the board or by a licensed retailer.

"(b) Collection, Monthly Return, Remittance, Right to Examine Books and Records.

"(1) The tax levied by subsection (a) shall be added to the sales price of all table wine containing not more than sixteen and one-half percent alcohol by volume sold and shall be collected from the purchasers.