Session Bills Search Content
[…] Each biennial report shall include the following information:

"(1) The amount of solid waste disposed of at solid waste facilities in the state.

"(2) The amount of disposal fees collected under this article.

"(3) How funds generated by this article were expended for the previous fiscal years.

"(4) (3) The activities and accomplishments of the department in implementing this article.

§22-30B-2.1.

"(a) There is hereby provided to all counties having less than 25,000 population and wherein on April 17, 1990, a commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste or hazardous substances is located, an annual payment of two and one-half percent of the gross receipts generated by Section 22-30B-2 as provided herein over those fees in existence on October 1, 1989.

"(b) Any county identified in subsection (a) is hereby guaranteed an amount not to exceed the lesser of $4,200,000.00 or 100 percent of the receipts to the state paid on wastes or substances disposed of in the county.