Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) For the purposes of this section, the term "insurer" shall not include counties, municipalities, municipal corporations, political subdivisions of the state, instrumentalities of counties, municipalities, municipal corporations, or the State of Alabama, or corporations or associations owned solely by counties, municipalities or the State of Alabama.

§28-3-74.

"(a) The net profits derived from the proceeds of the Alabama liquor stores in each fiscal year, including all tax levied upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors, less all cost and expense of collecting said tax, up to and including $2,000,000, shall be paid out and applied as follows:

"(1) Fifty percent Sixty-nine shall be covered into the General Fund of the Treasury of the state;