Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) The board shall, on receipt of proof that a county has changed its status from a dry county to a wet county, accept such county as a beneficiary for participation in the ABC system profits as provided by law at the beginning of the next fiscal quarter of the board's fiscal year. The board shall, on receipt of proof of the incorporation of a newly created municipality in a wet county and the population thereof, accept the municipality as a beneficiary for participation in the ABC system profits as provided by law at the beginning of the next fiscal quarter of the board's fiscal year.

§28-3-184.

"(a) Levy. In addition to the licenses provided for by Chapter 3A of this title, there is hereby levied a privilege or excise tax on every person licensed under the provisions of said Chapter 3A who sells, stores or receives for the purpose of distribution, to any person, firm, corporation, club or association within the State of Alabama any malt or brewed beverages. The tax levied hereby shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of sales by such person of malt or brewed beverages, and shall be an amount equal to $.05 for each 12 fluid ounces or fractional part thereof.

"(b) Collection. The tax levied by subsection (a) of this section shall be collected by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board and said tax shall be added to the sales price of all malt or brewed beverages sold, and shall be collected from the purchasers.