Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) One-quarter shall be distributed to the governing body of the municipality in which the delivery is made, if the delivery is made into a municipality.

"(3) The remainder shall be distributed to the county governing body in the county in which the delivery is made.

"(b) The tax proceeds distributed to a municipality or county shall be expended by the governing body of the municipality or county as required and provided by law for other sales and use tax proceeds levied and collected by the county or municipality including any bonded indebtedness.

§40-25-23.

"All revenues collected under the provisions of this article, except as otherwise provided, shall be paid to the Department of Revenue by check or draft made payable to the Treasurer of Alabama, and shall be distributed in the following manner:

"(1) All of the revenue derived from the tax levied upon cigarettes by Sections 40-25-2 and 40-25-41 shall be deposited in the State Treasury and 38.82 percent of such revenue shall be divided as follows:

"a.