Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) (c) The amount of the proceeds of all taxes levied by this division remaining after the payment of the expenses of administration and enforcement and the replacement in the several funds of the amount lost by any homestead exemptions and the distribution as provided in subsections (b) and (d), shall be paid into the Education Trust Fund except as provided in subdivision (4) of Section 40-23-2 and State General Fund subsection (c) of Section 40-23-61.

§40-23-50.

"(a) There is hereby levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected, as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities engaged in and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross receipts, as follows:

"Upon every person, firm or corporation engaged or continuing within this state in the business of contracting to construct, reconstruct or build any public highway, road, bridge, or street, an amount equal to five percent of the gross receipts derived from performance of such contracts.