Session Bills Search Content
[…] Every wholesaler or jobber refusing or failing to comply with this section shall forfeit the commission or discount on stamps used which he failed or refused to account or remit for in the time allowed, and in addition shall be charged interest on such delinquent amount for each day delinquent at the rate of eight percent per annum. Beginning October 1, 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, wholesalers or jobbers shall no longer be entitled to purchase stamps at a discount as herein provided.

§40-26-21.

"The Governor may, by executive order, authorize the state Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for the allowance of a discount of taxes due and payable to the state by persons subject to the lodgings tax levied by this chapter, in the same manner and to the same extent as the discount allowed persons licensed under the provisions of Division 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 23 of this title. The discount provided for herein shall not exceed five percent of the first $100 of taxes levied and two percent of the taxes levied over $100 and due and payable to the state by persons subject to this chapter. It is provided, however, that the discount provided for herein shall be authorized or allowed only upon taxes which are paid before delinquency. Beginning October 1, 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, persons subject to the lodgings tax levied by this chapter shall no longer be allowed a discount of taxes due and payable to the state as herein provided."

Section 2. This act shall become effective immediately following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.