Session Bills Search Content
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, for the fiscal years ending September 30, 2012, and September 30, 2013, only, the one million dollars ($1,000,000) that would otherwise be distributed to the Coastal Programs shall instead be distributed to the State General Fund. Beginning October 1, 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, all proper rules and regulations and distribution of the discount of taxes levied in this article and by executive order shall no longer apply.

§40-25-5.

"The Department of Revenue is hereby authorized and directed to have prepared and distributed stamps suitable for denoting the tax on all articles enumerated herein. Any person, firm, corporation, or association of persons, other than the Department of Revenue, who sells tobacco tax stamps not affixed to tobacco sold and delivered by them, whether the said stamps be genuine or counterfeit, shall be guilty of a felony and punishable as set out in Section 40-25-6. When wholesalers or jobbers have qualified as such with the Department of Revenue, as provided in Section 40-25-16, and desire to purchase stamps as prescribed herein for use on taxable tobaccos sold and delivered by them, the Department of Revenue shall allow on such sales of tobacco tax stamps a discount of seven and one-half percent on the entire amount of the sale. Where wholesalers or jobbers are entitled to purchase stamps at a discount as herein provided, instead of the Department of Revenue selling such stamps to such jobbers or wholesalers for cash, it may consign such stamps, if and when such wholesaler or jobber shall give to the Department of Revenue a good and sufficient bond executed by some surety company authorized to do business in this state,