Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) A supplier or permissive supplier who timely files a return with the payment due may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return an administrative discount of one half of one percent (.005) of the amount of tax payable to the state. Beginning October 1, 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, a supplier or permissive supplier who timely files a return with payment shall no longer deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return the administrative discount as herein provided.

§40-17-341.

"(a) Each distributor or importer shall remit to the supplier or permissive supplier, as applicable, the motor fuel tax levied by Section 40-17-325 due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack. At the election of a licensed distributor or licensed importer, the supplier or permissive supplier may not require the licensed distributor or licensed importer to pay the tax levied by Section 40-17-325 earlier than one business day before the date the supplier or permissive supplier is required to pay the tax to this state. An election under this subsection is subject to the condition that remittances by the licensed distributor or licensed importer of all tax due to the supplier or permissive supplier shall be paid by electronic funds transfer. An election under this subsection may be terminated by the supplier or permissive supplier if the licensed distributor or licensed importer does not make timely payments to the supplier or permissive supplier as required by this subsection.

"(b) A licensed exporter shall remit destination state tax due on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack to the supplier of the motor fuel.