Session Bills Search Content
[…] To amend Sections 40-17-340, 40-17-341, 40-17-343, 40-23-36, 40-23-77, 40-25-5, and 40-26-21, Code of Alabama 1975 to discontinue all discounts applicable to aviation gasoline tax, gasoline tax, motor fuels (diesel) tax and motor carrier fuel tax; to discontinue the discount applicable to sales tax; to discontinue the discount applicable to contractors’ gross receipts; to discontinue the discount applicable to use tax; to discontinue the discount on the sale of tobacco stamps; and to discontinue the discount applicable to lodgings tax.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-17-340, 40-17-341, 40-17-343, 40-23-36, 40-23-77, 40-25-5, and 40-26-21, Code of Alabama 1975 are amended to read as follows:

§40-17-340.

"(a) Each supplier, importer, blender, permissive supplier, and exporter shall file the monthly return required herein, in a format prescribed by the commissioner, on or before the 22nd day of each calendar month for the preceding month.

"(b) Other than importers, the tax levied by this article shall be paid to the department by each taxpayer on or before the 22nd day of each calendar month for the preceding month and shall be accompanied by any required returns. The department may require all or certain taxpayers to file tax returns and payments electronically.

"(c) Importers importing motor fuel from a bulk plant or some other non-terminal storage location shall pay the tax levied by this article to the department on or before the 3rd business day following the day of importation, and the payment shall be accompanied by any required returns.