Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) For any taxes collected by the license holder on or after June 1, 1996, the Governor may, by executive order, authorize the Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for a maximum discount amount or rate to any license holder and shall be limited to that amount or rate for each retail license holder regardless of the number of retail locations of that license holder within the state.

§40-23-77.

"A discount of three percent of the taxes levied by this article due and payable to the state shall be allowed to the seller or vendor; provided, that the taxes due by such seller are paid before same becomes delinquent, as in this article provided. Beginning October 1, 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, the seller or vendor shall no longer be allowed a discount of taxes levied by this article.