Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) A supplier or permissive supplier who timely files a return with the payment due may deduct, from the amount of tax payable with the return, an administrative discount of one tenth of one percent of the amount of tax payable to this state, not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) per month. Beginning October 1, 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, a supplier or permissive supplier who timely files a return with the payment due shall no longer deduct, from the amount of tax payable with the return, an administrative discount as herein provided.

§40-23-36.

"(a) The Governor may, by executive order, authorize the Department of Revenue to provide by proper rules and regulations for the allowance of a discount, not to exceed five percent of the first $100 of taxes levied and two percent of the taxes levied over $100 by this division and due and payable to the state by any person licensed under the provisions hereof; provided, that no discount shall be authorized or allowed upon any taxes which are not paid before delinquency, as in this division provided. Beginning on October 1, 2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, any person licensed under the provisions hereof shall no longer be allowed a discount as herein provided and as provided by executive order.