Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) (e) Nothing in this section shall allow any item to be deducted more than once."

§40-18-19.

"(a) The following exemptions from income taxation shall be allowed to every individual resident taxpayer:

"(1) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 16-25-23.

"(2) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 36-27-28.

"(3) The first eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of any retirement compensation, retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, received by any eligible firefighter, as defined in Sections 36-32-1 and 36-32-2, or his or her designated beneficiary, from any firefighting agency established in the State of Alabama, but only if such retirement compensation, retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances as are awarded as a result of fire protection services rendered.