Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) (e) Nothing in this section shall allow any item to be deducted more than once."

§40-18-19.

"(a) The following exemptions from income taxation shall be allowed to every individual resident taxpayer:

"(1) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 16-25-23.

"(2) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 36-27-28.