Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 40-18-15 and 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to income tax deductions and exemptions, to allow standard deductions equal to those allowed under federal income tax law; to allow personal exemptions equal to those allowed under federal income tax law; to create a state earned income tax credit; and to provide that this act shall become effective only upon ratification of a constitutional amendment to repeal the deduction of federal income tax payments on Alabama income tax returns.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Alabama Individual Income Tax Reform Act of 2015."Section 2. Sections 40-18-15 and 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended to read as follows:

§40-18-15.

"(a) No deduction shall be allowed for any losses, expenses, or interest deferred or disallowed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 267 or for any cost required to be capitalized in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 263A; otherwise, there shall be allowed as deductions:

"(1) All ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, as determined in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 162.