Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) It shall constitute a Class C felony for any person to knowingly alter, disable, deactivate, tamper with, remove, damage, or destroy any device used to facilitate electronic monitoring under this section.

"(h) The procurement of any product or services necessary for compliance with Act 2005-301, including any system of electronic monitoring, any equipment, and the building of a website, shall be subject to the competitive bid process.

§15-20A-21.

"(a) Immediately upon the release of an adult sex offender or immediately upon notice of where the adult sex offender plans to establish, or has established a residence, the following procedures shall apply:

"(1) In the Cities of Birmingham, Mobile, Huntsville, and Montgomery, the chief of police shall notify all persons who have a legal residence within 1,000 feet of the declared residence of the adult sex offender and all schools and childcare facilities within three miles of the declared residence of the adult sex offender that the adult sex offender will be establishing or has established his or her residence.