Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(l) Notwithstanding any state or local law or rule assigning costs and fees for filing and processing civil and criminal cases, the fee for filing the petition for relief shall be two hundred dollars ($200) to be distributed as provided in Section 15-20A-46.

"(m) If a sex offender seeks relief from the court pursuant to this section, the enforcement of this chapter shall not be stayed pending a ruling of the court.

"(n) A person who knowingly provides false or misleading information pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-35.

"For the purposes of this chapter, a youthful offender sex offender who has not been previously adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense and who has not yet attained the age of 18 at the time of the offense shall be considered a juvenile sex offender. A youthful offender sex offender who has been previously adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense as a juvenile sex offender, youthful offender sex offender, or adult sex offender, or who has attained the age of 18 at the time of the offense shall be treated as an adult sex offender convicted of a sex offense. A youthful offender sex offender who is treated as a juvenile sex offender for purposes of this chapter may not be released from the jurisdiction of the sentencing court until the youthful offender sex offender has undergone sex offender treatment and a risk assessment as required by Section 15-20A-26.

"§15-20A-36.

"(a) No sex offender shall change his or her name unless the change is incident to a change in the marital status of the sex offender or is necessary to effect the exercise of the religion of the sex offender.