Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) The sheriff in each county of residence shall immediately notify local law enforcement in the county or the jurisdiction to which the adult sex offender will be traveling.

"(f) Upon return to the county of residence, the adult sex offender shall immediately report to local law enforcement the sheriff in each county of residence.

"(g) All travel permits shall be included with the adult sex offender's required registration information.

"(h) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-16.

"(a) No adult sex offender shall contact, directly or indirectly, in person or through others, by phone, mail, or electronic means, any former victim. No sex offender shall make any harassing communication, directly or indirectly, in person or through others, by phone, mail, or electronic means to the victim or any immediate family member of the victim.

"(b) No adult sex offender shall knowingly come within 100 feet of a former victim.