Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(a) No sex offender shall change his or her name unless the change is incident to a change in the marital status of the sex offender or is necessary to effect the exercise of the religion of the sex offender. Such a change shall be immediately reported to local law enforcement in each county in which the sex offender is required to register. If the sex offender is subject to the notification provisions of this chapter, the reporting of a name change under this section shall invoke notification.

"(b) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-37.

"(a) When a sex offender declares, and county is notified that a sex offender intends to reside, be employed, or attend school in the county and the sex offender fails to appear for registration upon entering that county as required, the county that received the notice shall immediately inform the sheriff of the county that provided the notice that the sex offender failed to appear for registration as required.

"(b) When a sex offender fails to register or cannot be located, an effort shall immediately be made by the sheriff in the county in which the sex offender failed to register or is unable to be located to determine whether the sex offender has absconded.