Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) When a juvenile sex offender becomes the age of majority, the parent, custodian, or guardian of the juvenile sex offender shall no longer be subject to the requirements of this section, and the juvenile sex offender shall instead be solely responsible for the requirements in this section.

"(i) A person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

"§15-20A-31.

"(a) During the time a juvenile sex offender is subject to the registration requirements of this chapter, the juvenile sex offender shall not apply for, accept, or maintain employment or vocation, or volunteer for any employment or vocation at any school, childcare facility, or any other business or organization that provides services primarily to children.

"(b) It shall be unlawful for the owner or operator of any childcare facility or any other organization that provides services primarily to children to knowingly employ or accept volunteer services from a juvenile sex offender.