Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) The sentencing court or the juvenile court where the juvenile sex offender resides, if the juvenile sex offender's adjudication of delinquency occurred in another jurisdiction, may give a juvenile sex offender credit for the time the juvenile sex offender was registered in another jurisdiction.

"(f) A juvenile sex offender who is subsequently adjudicated as a youthful offender sex offender or convicted of another sex offense during his or her registration period shall be considered solely an adult sex offender.

§15-20A-27.

"(a) In determining whether to apply notification requirements to a juvenile sex offender, the sentencing court shall consider any of the following factors relevant to the risk of re-offense:

"(1) Conditions of release that minimize the risk of re-offense, including, but not limited to, whether the juvenile sex offender is under supervision of probation, parole, or aftercare; receiving counseling, therapy, or treatment; or residing in a home situation that provides guidance and supervision.

"(2) Physical conditions that minimize the risk of re-offense, including, but not limited to, advanced age or debilitating illness.