Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

"(2) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.

"(3) Sexual abuse in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-66.

"(4) Sex abuse of a child less than 12 years old, as provided by Section 13A-6-69.1.

"(5) Sexual torture, as provided by Section 13A-6-65.1.

"(6) Any sex offense involving a child.

"(7) Any solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive.

"(8) Any offense committed in any other jurisdiction which, if it had been committed in this state under the current provisions of law, would constitute an offense listed in subdivisions (1) to (7), inclusive.

"(b)(1) The sex offender shall serve a copy of the petition by certified mail on all of the following:

"a. The prosecuting attorney in the county of adjudication or conviction, if the sex offender was adjudicated or convicted in this state.

"b.