Session Bills Search Content
[…] §15-20A-28.

"(a) A juvenile adjudicated delinquent of any of the following sex offenses, who was 14 or older at the time of the offense, shall be subject to registration and notification, if applicable, for life:

"(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

"(2) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.

"(3) Sexual abuse in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-66.

"(4) Sexual torture, as provided by Section 13A-6-65.1.

"(5) Any offense committed in any other jurisdiction which, if had been committed in this state under the current provisions of law, would constitute an offense listed in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive.

"(6) Any offense, committed in this state or any other jurisdiction, comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse as described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a) or (b).

"(7) Any attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive.