Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) If an adult sex offender who was homeless obtains a fixed address in compliance with the provisions of Section 15-20A-11, the adult sex offender shall immediately appear in person to update the information with local law enforcement in each county of residence.

"(f) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

"§15-20A-13.

"(a) No adult sex offender shall apply for, accept, or maintain employment or vocation or volunteer at any school, childcare facility, mobile vending business that provides services primarily to children, or any other business or organization that provides services primarily to children.

"(b) No adult sex offender shall apply for, accept, or maintain employment or volunteer for any employment or vocation within 2,000 feet of the property on which a school or childcare facility is located unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Sections 15-20A-24 and 15-20A-25.