Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(n) If a sex offender seeks relief from the court pursuant to this section, the enforcement of this chapter shall not be stayed pending a ruling of the court.

"(o) Any person who knowingly provides false or misleading information pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-25.

"(a) A sex offender may petition at sentencing, or if after sentencing, a sex offender may file a petition in the civil division of the circuit court in the county where the sex offender seeks to accept or maintain employment for relief from the employment restrictions pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-20A-13. A sex offender adjudicated or convicted of any of the following sex offenses shall not be entitled to relief under this section:

"(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

"(2) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.

"(3) Sexual abuse in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-66.

"(4) Sex abuse of a child less than 12 years old, as provided by Section 13A-6-69.1.