Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) It shall be unlawful for the owner or operator of any childcare facility or any other organization that provides services primarily to children to knowingly employ or accept volunteer services from an adult sex offender.

"(f) For purposes of this section, the 2,000-foot measurement shall be taken in a straight line from nearest property line to nearest property line.

"(g) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-14.

"(a) Any adult sex offender who declares he or she is entering the state to establish a residence or who enters this state and establishes to establish a residence shall immediately appear in person and register all required registration information with local law enforcement in the county of residence where the adult sex offender intends to establish or establishes a residence.