Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(6) Any person who makes a false affidavit, or who knowingly swears or affirms falsely, to any matter or thing required by this section to be affirmed to or sworn is guilty of a Class C felony.

"(d) A person who drives a commercial passenger vehicle or a school bus and who does not have a valid commercial driver license with a P or an S endorsement because the person was convicted of a violation that requires registration as a sex offender under Chapter 20A of Title 15, formerly Article 2 of Chapter 20 of Title 15 is guilty of a Class C felony.

§36-18-24.

"(a) The director is hereby authorized and empowered to create and establish a DNA database for the purposes of:

"(1) Assisting federal, state, county, municipal, or local criminal justice and law enforcement officers or agencies in the putative identification, detection, or exclusion of persons who are the subjects of investigations or prosecutions of sex related crimes, other violent crimes, or other crimes in which biological evidence is received or recovered.

"(2) Supporting identification research and protocol development of DNA forensic methods.

"(3) Creating and maintaining DNA quality control standards.

"(4) Assisting in the recovery or identification of human remains from natural or mass disasters.