Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) The district attorney or prosecuting attorney shall be notified of the hearing and shall have the right to be present and heard.

"(d) Notwithstanding any state or local law or rule assigning costs and fees for filing and processing civil and criminal cases a petition filed shall be assessed a filing fee in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) to be distributed as provided in Section 15-20A-46.

"(c)(e) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

"§15-20A-17.

"(a)(1) No adult sex offender, after having been convicted of a sex offense involving a minor, shall loiter on or within 500 feet of the property line of any property on which there is a school, childcare facility, playground, park, athletic field or facility, school bus stop, college or university, or any other business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors.

"(2) Under this subsection, loiter means to enter or remain on property while having no legitimate purpose or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose.