Session Bills Search Content
[…] b. Notice to the applicant or employee of the right to obtain a copy of the criminal history background information check report, challenge the accuracy and completeness of any information contained in the report, and to obtain a prompt determination as to the validity of a challenge.

"c. Name, address, and telephone number of the employer or licensing entity for which the criminal history background information check report is being sought.

"d. Release of the criminal history background information check report to the Department of Human Resources.

§38-13-4.

"(a) Every employer, child care facility, adult care facility, the Department of Human Resources, and child placing agency required to obtain a criminal history background information check pursuant to this chapter shall obtain, prior to or upon the date of employment, or issuance of a license or approval or renewal thereof, and maintain in the agency or personnel file, a request with written consent for the criminal history background information check and a statement signed by the applicant, volunteer, or employee indicating whether he or she has ever been convicted of a crime, and if so, fully disclosing all convictions. The statement shall include a notice and questionnaire the same as or similar to the following: