Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) No juvenile sex offender shall be removed from the supervision of the sentencing court until such time as the juvenile sex offender has completed treatment, the treatment provider has filed a risk assessment with the sentencing court, and the sentencing court has conducted a hearing to determine the risk of the juvenile sex offender to the community and the level of notification that shall apply.

§15-20A-28.

"(a) A juvenile adjudicated delinquent of any of the following sex offenses, who was 14 or older at the time of the offense, shall be subject to registration and notification, if applicable, for life:

"(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

"(2) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.

"(3) Sexual abuse in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-66.

"(4) Sexual torture, as provided by Section 13A-6-65.1.