Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(1) For law enforcement identification purposes, including the identification of human remains, to federal, state, or local criminal justice agencies.

"(2) For criminal defense and appeal purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which the defendant is charged or was convicted.

"(3) If personally identifiable information is removed for forensic validation studies, forensic protocol development, or quality control purposes.

§38-13-2.

"When used in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age and older.

"(2) ADULT CARE FACILITY. A person or entity holding a Department of Human Resources license or approval or certification to provide care, including foster care, for adults.