Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) This article does not deprive a court of authority conferred by law to forfeit property, dissolve a corporation, suspend or cancel a license or permit, remove a person from office, cite for contempt, or impose any other lawful civil penalty. Such a judgment, order, or decree may be included as part of the sentence.

"(f) Every person convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term, or to death or to life imprisonment without parole as authorized by subsection (c) of Section 13A-6-2.

§13A-5-6.

"(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

"(1) For a Class A felony, for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years.

"(2) For a Class B felony, not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.

"(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day.