Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any adult sex offender charged with violating this section may only be released on bond on the condition that the adult sex offender is in compliance with this section before being released.

"b. If the adult sex offender has accumulated correctional incentive time pursuant to Section 14-9-41 or any other law, the adult sex offender shall be charged with non-compliance with this section and shall not be allowed early release, but instead shall forfeit all correctional incentive time that has accrued pursuant to Section 14-9-41, or other good time allowed by law.

"(b) An adult sex offender who knowingly fails to comply with this section by failing to provide the required registration information shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-10.

"(a)(1) Immediately upon release from incarceration, or immediately upon conviction if the adult sex offender is not incarcerated, the adult sex offender shall appear in person and register all required registration information with local law enforcement in each county in which the adult sex offender resides or intends to reside, accepts or intends to accept employment, and begins or intends to begin school attendance.

"(2) An adult sex offender who registers pursuant to subdivision (1) shall have seven days from release to comply with the residence restrictions pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 15-20A-11.