Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) An adult sex offender is exempt from subsections (a) and (b) during the time an adult sex offender is admitted to a hospital or is incarcerated in a jail, prison, mental health facility, or any other correctional placement facility wherein the adult sex offender is not allowed unsupervised access to the public.

"(g) For the purposes of this section, the 2,000-foot measurement shall be taken in a straight line from nearest property line to nearest property line.

"(h) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-12.

"(a) An adult sex offender who no longer has a fixed residence shall be considered homeless and shall appear in person and report such change in fixed residence to local law enforcement where he or she is located immediately upon such change in fixed residence.