Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The responsible agency shall provide each law enforcement agency listed in subsection (a) with the following information:

"(1) The name and aliases of the sex offender.

"(2) The amount of time remaining to be served by the sex offender.

"(3) The nature of the crime for which the sex offender was incarcerated.

"(4) A copy of the fingerprints and current photograph of the sex offender and a summary of the criminal record of the sex offender.

§15-20A-39.

"(a) A person is guilty of the crime of harboring, assisting, concealing, or withholding information about a sex offender if the person has knowledge or reason to believe that a sex offender is required to register and has not complied with the registration requirements of this chapter and the person assists the sex offender in avoiding a law enforcement agency that is seeking to find the sex offender to question the sex offender about, or to arrest the sex offender for, noncompliance with the requirements of this chapter if the person does any of the following:

"(1) Harbors, attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting to harbor the sex offender.

"(2) Allows a sex offender to reside at his or her residence to avoid registration if the address is not the address the sex offender listed as his or her residence address.