Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) Any person designated a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 15-20A-19, upon release from incarceration, shall be subject to electronic monitoring supervised by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, as provided in subsection (a), for a period of no less than 10 years from the date of the sexually violent predator's release. This requirement shall be imposed by the sentencing court as a part of the sentence of the sexually violent predator in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 13A-5-6.

"(d) Any person convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, upon release from incarceration, shall be subject to electronic monitoring supervised by the Board of Pardons and Paroles, as provided in subsection (a), for a period of no less than 10 years from the date of the sex offender's release.