Session Bills Search Content
[…] A juvenile probation officer does not have the powers of a law enforcement officer.

§12-15-116.

"(a) A juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to try any individual committing any of the following offenses while 18 years of age or older:

"(1) Contributing to the delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency of a child in violation of Section 12-15-111.

"(2) Opposing or interfering with a juvenile probation officer or a representative of the Department of Human Resources in violation of Section 12-15-112.

"(3) Violating any of the confidentiality provisions of Sections 12-15-133, 12-15-134, 12-15-135, or 12-15-217.

"(4) Nonsupport in violation of Section 13A-13-4.

"(5) Violating any of the juvenile criminal sex offender provisions of Section 15-20-28(g)(1) 15-20A-27(b)(1).

"(6) Violating any of the provisions of the compulsory school attendance laws in Section 16-28-12.

"(b) All criminal cases before the juvenile court shall be governed by the laws relating thereto and shall be initiated by complaint made before a judge or magistrate according to criminal procedure.

§13A-5-2.

"(a) Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10.