Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) A juvenile sex offender or youthful offender sex offender entering this state to accept employment or begin school attendance, but not to establish a residence, must immediately appear in person and register any subsequent changes to the required registration information with local law enforcement in each county where he or she is required to register.

"(f) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-34.

"(a) A juvenile sex offender subject to lifetime registration pursuant to Section 15-20A-28 may file a petition requesting the sentencing juvenile court to enter an order relieving the juvenile sex offender of the requirements pursuant to this chapter 25 years after the juvenile sex offender is released from the custody of the Department of Youth Services or sentenced, if the juvenile sex offender was placed on probation, for the sex offense requiring registration pursuant to this chapter.

"(b) The petition shall be filed as follows:

"(1) If the juvenile sex offender was adjudicated delinquent of a sex offense in this state, the petition shall be filed in the juvenile court of the county in which the juvenile sex offender was adjudicated delinquent.