Session Bills Search Content
[…] §15-20A-25.

"(a) A sex offender may petition at sentencing, or if after sentencing, a sex offender may file a petition in the civil division of the circuit court in the county where the sex offender seeks to accept or maintain employment for relief from the employment restrictions pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-20A-13. A sex offender adjudicated or convicted of any of the following sex offenses shall not be entitled to relief under this section:

"(1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.

"(2) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.

"(3) Sexual abuse in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-66.

"(4) Sex abuse of a child less than 12 years old, as provided by Section 13A-6-69.1.

"(5) Sexual torture, as provided by Section 13A-6-65.1.

"(6) Any sex offense involving a child.

"(7) Any solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive.

"(8) Any offense committed in any other jurisdiction which, if it had been committed in this state under the current provisions of law, would constitute an offense listed in subdivisions (1) to (7), inclusive.