Session Bills Search Content
[…] A youthful offender sex offender who is treated as a juvenile sex offender for purposes of this chapter may not be released from the jurisdiction of the sentencing court until the youthful offender sex offender has undergone sex offender treatment and a risk assessment as required by Section 15-20A-26.

"§15-20A-36.

"(a) No sex offender shall change his or her name unless the change is incident to a change in the marital status of the sex offender or is necessary to effect the exercise of the religion of the sex offender. Such a change shall be immediately reported to local law enforcement in each county in which the sex offender is required to register. If the sex offender is subject to the notification provisions of this chapter, the reporting of a name change under this section shall invoke notification.

"(b) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-37.