Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(5) The Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency shall immediately notify the National Sex Offender Registry to reflect that the sex offender has absconded and enter the information into the National Crime Center Wanted Person File.

"(e) A sex offender who knowingly fails to appear for registration after declaring his or her intent to reside, be employed, or attend school in a county without notifying local law enforcement in that county that he or she will no longer establish a residence, maintain employment, or attend school, shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-38.

"(a) If a sex offender escapes from a state or local correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, or any other facility that would not permit unsupervised access to the public, the responsible agency, within 24 hours, shall notify the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, local law enforcement who had jurisdiction at the time of adjudication or conviction of the sex offense, the sheriff of the county and each chief of police of every municipality in the county where the sex offender escaped, and the United States Marshals Service.

"(b) The responsible agency shall provide each law enforcement agency listed in subsection (a) with the following information:

"(1) The name and aliases of the sex offender.

"(2) The amount of time remaining to be served by the sex offender.