Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(k) If a sex offender seeks relief from the court pursuant to this section, the enforcement of this chapter shall not be stayed pending a ruling of the court.

"(l) A person who knowingly provides false or misleading information pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-26.

"(a) Upon adjudication of delinquency for a sex offense, a juvenile sex offender shall be required to receive sex offender treatment by a sex offender treatment program or provider approved by the Department of Youth Services.

"(b) Upon completion of sex offender treatment, the juvenile sex offender shall be required to undergo a sex offender risk assessment. The treatment provider shall provide a copy of the risk assessment to the sentencing court, the prosecuting attorney, and the juvenile probation officer office not less than 60 days prior to the projected release of the juvenile sex offender from a facility where the juvenile sex offender does not have unsupervised access to the public or immediately upon completion of the risk assessment if the juvenile sex offender is not in a facility where the juvenile sex offender does not have unsupervised access to the public.