Session Bills Search Content
[…] Resident camp does not include a private residence, farm, hunting, or fishing camp.

"(b) No adult sex offender shall establish a residence, maintain a residence after release or conviction, or establish any other living accommodation within 2,000 feet of the property on which his or her former victim, or an immediate family member of the victim, resides unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Section 15-20A-24 or Section 15-20A-16.

"(c) Changes to property within 2,000 feet of a registered address of an adult sex offender which occur after the adult sex offender establishes residency shall not form the basis for finding that the adult sex offender is in violation of this section unless the sex offender has been released or convicted of a new offense after establishing residency.