Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(4) Provides the sex offender with money, transportation, weapon, disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension.

"(5) Conceals, attempts to conceal, or assists another in concealing or attempting to conceal the sex offender.

"(6) Provides information to a law enforcement agency regarding a sex offender which the person knows to be false.

"(b) For the purposes of this section, the term law enforcement agency includes, but is not limited to, the Board of Pardons and Paroles.

"(c) Harboring Knowingly harboring, assisting, or concealing a sex offender is a Class C felony.

§15-20A-40.

"(a) It is the intent of the Legislature that a duplicate of a certified copy of a public record be admissible and is not dependent on the original custodian of record to gain admissibility. Further, the Legislature finds that the certification by the clerk of the court and the certification by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, formerly the Department of Public Safety, assures reliability and trustworthiness.