Session Bills Search Content
[…] An adult sex offender having in his or her possession a driver license or identification card issued to him or her by the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency bearing any designation enabling law enforcement officers to identify the licensee as a sex offender which has been mutilated, marred, changed, reproduced, altered, defaced, disfigured, or otherwise changed shall be prima facie evidence that he or she has violated this section.

"(f) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

"§15-20A-20.

"(a) The Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center shall implement a system of active and passive electronic monitoring that identifies the location of a monitored person and that can produce upon request reports or records of the person's presence near or within a crime scene or prohibited area, the person's departure from specified geographic limitations, or curfew violations by the offender. The Director of the Criminal Justice Information Center may promulgate any rules as are necessary to implement and administer this system of active electronic monitoring including establishing policies and procedures to notify the person's probation and parole officer or other court-appointed supervising authority when a violation of his or her electronic monitoring restrictions has occurred.