Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(5) Persons convicted or sentenced after May 6, 1994, for any of the offenses enumerated above and serving a sentence of probation, suspended sentence, or other sentence or judgment not requiring immediate incarceration.

"(6) Subject to subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of Section 36-18-25, persons arrested on or after October 1, 2010, for any felony offense or for any sexual offense including, but not limited to, those that would require registration pursuant to the Alabama Sex Offender Registration and Community Notification Act, Article 2, commencing with Section 15-20-20 15-20A-1, of Chapter 20 20A, Title 15, former Community Notification Act, Article 2, of Chapter 20 of Title 15.

§36-18-25.

"(a) All persons convicted of a criminal offense as set out in Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the director submit to the taking of a DNA sample or samples as may be specified by the director, provided, however, the director shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the purposes of ensuring that DNA samples are collected in a medically approved manner.

"(b) As of May 6, 1994, all persons serving any sentence of probation for any of the offenses set out in Section 36-18-24 shall, when requested by the director, submit to the taking of a DNA sample or samples as specified by the director.