Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) The website shall include links to sex offender safety and education resources.

"(g) The website shall include instructions on how to seek correction of information that a person contends is erroneous.

"(h) The website shall include a warning that information on the site should not be used to unlawfully injure, harass, or commit a crime against any person named in the registry or residing or working at any reported address and that any such action may result in civil or criminal penalties.

§15-20A-9.

"(a) At least 30 days prior to release, or immediately upon notice of release if release is less than 30 days, of an adult sex offender from the county jail, municipal jail, Department of Corrections, or any other facility that has incarcerated the adult sex offender, or immediately upon conviction, if the adult sex offender is not incarcerated, the responsible agency shall:

"(1) Inform The responsible agency shall inform the adult sex offender of his or her duty to register and, instruct the adult sex offender to read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained, and obtain.