Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(n) Notwithstanding any state or local rule assigning costs and fees for filing and processing civil and criminal cases, a petition filed 30 or more days after sentencing shall be assessed a filing fee in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) to be distributed as provided in Section 15-20A-46.

"(o) If a sex offender seeks relief from the court pursuant to this section, the enforcement of this chapter shall not be stayed pending a ruling of the court.

"(p) A person who knowingly provides false or misleading information pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-24.

"(a) At disposition, sentencing, upon completion of probation, or upon completion of a term of registration ordered by the sentencing court, a sex offender may petition the sentencing court for relief from registration and notification resulting from any of the following offenses, provided that he or she meets the requirements set forth in subsection (b):

"(1) Rape in the second degree, as provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-62.

"(2) Sodomy in the second degree, as provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-64.