Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) For the purposes of this chapter, a juvenile probation officer with the approval of the juvenile court, shall have the power to take into custody and place in shelter or detention, subject to Section 12-15-208, a child who is on probation or aftercare under his or her supervision when the juvenile probation officer has reasonable cause to believe that the child has violated the conditions of his or her probation or aftercare, or that he or she may flee from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. A juvenile probation officer does not have the powers of a law enforcement officer.

§12-15-116.

"(a) A juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to try any individual committing any of the following offenses while 18 years of age or older:

"(1) Contributing to the delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency of a child in violation of Section 12-15-111.

"(2) Opposing or interfering with a juvenile probation officer or a representative of the Department of Human Resources in violation of Section 12-15-112.

"(3) Violating any of the confidentiality provisions of Sections 12-15-133, 12-15-134, 12-15-135, or 12-15-217.