Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The fingerprints and photographs and other records of a person adjudged a youthful offender shall not be open to public inspection unless the person adjudged a youthful offender is treated as an adult sex offender according to Section 15-20A-35; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, permit the inspection of papers or records.

§15-20A-4.

"For purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ADULT SEX OFFENDER. An adult A person convicted of a sex offense.

"(2) CHILD. A person who has not attained the age of 12.

"(3) CHILDCARE FACILITY. A licensed child daycare center, a licensed childcare facility, or any other childcare service that is exempt from licensing pursuant to Section 38-7-3, provided that the licensed child daycare center, licensed childcare facility, or any other childcare service and location are public record or have been provided to local law enforcement.

"(4) CONVICTION. A determination or judgment of guilt following a A verdict or finding of guilt as the result of a trial, a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an Alford plea regardless of whether adjudication was withheld.