Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) Opposing or interfering with a juvenile probation officer or a representative of the Department of Human Resources in violation of Section 12-15-112.

"(3) Violating any of the confidentiality provisions of Sections 12-15-133, 12-15-134, 12-15-135, or 12-15-217.

"(4) Nonsupport in violation of Section 13A-13-4.

"(5) Violating any of the juvenile criminal sex offender provisions of Section 15-20-28(g)(1) 15-20A-27(b)(1).

"(6) Violating any of the provisions of the compulsory school attendance laws in Section 16-28-12.

"(b) All criminal cases before the juvenile court shall be governed by the laws relating thereto and shall be initiated by complaint made before a judge or magistrate according to criminal procedure.

§13A-5-2.

"(a) Every person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term authorized by Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-9, and 13A-5-10.

"(b) In addition to imprisonment, every person convicted of a felony may be sentenced by the court to pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-11.

"(c) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor or violation shall be sentenced by the court to:

"(1) Imprisonment for a term authorized by Section 13A-5-7; or

"(2) Pay a fine authorized by Section 13A-5-12; or

"(3) Both such imprisonment and fine.