Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) For purposes of this section, a school includes an educational institution, public or private, including a secondary school, a trade or professional school, or an institution of higher education.

"(i) If an adult sex offender was convicted and required to register prior to July 1, 2011, then the adult sex offender shall begin quarterly registration after his or her next biannual required registration date.

"(j) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-11.

"(a) No adult sex offender shall establish a residence, maintain a residence after release or conviction, or establish any other living accommodation within 2,000 feet of the property on which any school, or childcare facility, or resident camp facility is located unless otherwise exempted pursuant to Sections 15-20A-23 and 15-20A-24. For the purposes of this section, a resident camp facility includes any place, area, parcel, or tract of land which contains permanent or semi-permanent facilities for sleeping owned by a business, church, or nonprofit organization used primarily for the educational, recreational, or religious purposes for minors and the location of the resident camp has been provided to local law enforcement. Resident camp does not include a private residence, farm, hunting, or fishing camp.