Session Bills Search Content
[…] If the sex offender fails to sign the form, the designee of the registering agency shall sign the form stating that the requirements have been explained to the sex offender and that the sex offender refused to sign.

"(e) All required registration information shall be stored electronically in a manner determined by the Director Secretary of the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency and shall be available in a digitized format by the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency to anyone entitled to receive the information as provided in Section 15-20A-42.

"(f) Any person who knowingly fails to provide the required registration information, or who knowingly provides false information, pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class C felony.

§15-20A-8.

"(a) All of the following registration information shall be provided on the public registry website maintained by the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency and may be provided on any community notification documents:

"(1) Name, including any aliases, nicknames, ethnic, or Tribal names.

"(2) Address of each residence.

"(3) Address of any school the sex offender attends or will attend.