Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(d) When an adult sex offender declares that he or she is homeless, notification shall be provided by posting a copy of the notice in a prominent place at the office of the sheriff and at the police station closest to the declared residence of the released adult sex offender, publicizing the notice in a local newspaper, or posting the notice electronically, including the Internet or other means available.

§15-20A-22.

"(a) An adult sex offender shall pay a registration fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10) to each registering agency where the adult sex offender resides beginning with the first quarterly registration on or after July 1, 2011, and at each quarterly registration thereafter.

"(b) Each time an adult sex offender terminates his or her residence and establishes a new residence, he or she shall pay a registration fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10) to each registering agency where the adult sex offender establishes a new residence.