Session Bills Search Content
[…] §15-20A-24.

"(a) At disposition, sentencing, upon completion of probation, or upon completion of a term of registration ordered by the sentencing court, a sex offender may petition the sentencing court for relief from registration and notification resulting from any of the following offenses, provided that he or she meets the requirements set forth in subsection (b):

"(1) Rape in the second degree, as provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-62.

"(2) Sodomy in the second degree, as provided by subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-64.

"(3) Sexual abuse in the second degree, as provided by subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 13A-6-67.

"(4) Sexual misconduct, as provided by Section 13A-6-65.

"(5) Any crime committed in this state or any other jurisdiction which, if had been committed in this state under the current provisions of law, would constitute an offense listed in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive.

"(6) Any solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive.

"(b) The sex offender shall prove by clear and convincing evidence all of the following to be eligible for relief under this section: