Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) For the purpose of this section, the term conviction or adjudication shall mean a final conviction or adjudication, regardless of whether the conviction or adjudication is on appeal.

"(h) Any clerk of a court, who willfully or intentionally fails to report any such conviction or adjudication in his or her court shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

§15-20A-42.

"(a) Any jurisdiction or agency responsible for registering a sex offender shall immediately forward all required registration information and any changes to the required registration information received to the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency in a manner determined by the director Secretary of the department Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency and promulgated in rule by the director secretary upon recommendation of an advisory board consisting of representatives of the office of the Attorney General, District Attorneys Association, Chiefs of Police Association, Sheriffs Association, and the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency. The advisory board members shall not receive any compensation or reimbursement for serving on the advisory board.

"(b) Upon notification or discovery of the death of a sex offender, the registering agency shall immediately notify the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.