Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) Any person who willfully fails to pay the required registration fee at the time of registration, or at the time at which the installment payment is due, shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. Upon a second or subsequent conviction for willful failure to pay the required registration fee, the adult sex offender shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

§15-20A-23.

"(a) A sex offender required to register under this chapter may petition the court for relief from the residency restriction pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 15-20A-11 during the time a sex offender is terminally ill or permanently immobile, or the sex offender has a debilitating medical condition requiring substantial care or supervision or requires placement in a residential health care facility.

"(b) A petition for relief pursuant to this section shall be filed in the civil division of the circuit court of the county in which the sex offender seeks relief from the residency restriction.

"(c) The sex offender shall serve a copy of the petition by certified mail on all of the following: