Session Bills Search Content
[…] §15-20A-43.

"Except as provided in Sections 15-20A-5, 15-20A-16, 15-20A-23, 15-20A-24, 15-20A-25, and 15-20A-34 or the former 15-20-21(4)(a), the sex offender registration and notification requirements required by this chapter are mandatory and shall not be altered, amended, waived, or suspended by any court. Any order altering, amending, waiving, or suspending sex offender registration and notification requirements, except as provided in Sections 15-20A-5, 15-20A-16, 15-20A-23, 15-20A-24, 15-20A-25, and 15-20A-34 or the former 15-20-21(4)(a), shall be null, void, and of no effect.

§15-20A-45.

"(a) A sex offender who is convicted of any offense specified in this chapter, in addition to any imprisonment or fine, or both, and in addition to any other fees, costs, and assessments, imposed for the commission of the underlying offense, shall be punished by a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).

"(b) The fines collected in subsection (a) shall be distributed as follows:

(1) Fifty dollars ($50) to the Highway Traffic Safety Fund in the Department of Public Safety Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.

"(2) Twenty-five dollars ($25) to the Circuit Clerk's Restitution Recovery Fund.