Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(2) Review administrative rules and advise the agencies concerned of its findings.

"(3) Have the further duties prescribed in Section 41-22-23.

"(4) The committee shall determine and report annually to the Legislature the total cost to the state allocated to the implementation of this chapter.

"The committee shall review all agency rules prior to their adoption. The committee shall have full access to all resources of the legislative department and all agencies thereof when conducting its review."Section 2. Section 41-22-23, as amended by Act 2014-457 of the 2014 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows:

§41-22-23.

"(a) The notice required by subdivision (a)(1) of Section 41-22-5 shall be given, in addition to the persons therein named, to the chair of the legislative committee. The agency shall furnish the committee with 33 copies of the proposed rule or rules, and no rule, except an emergency rule issued pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 41-22-5 shall be effective until these copies are so furnished. Any member of the Senate or House of Representatives who requests a copy of proposed agency rules from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Administrative Regulation Review shall be provided a copy and the agency proposing rules shall furnish additional copies of the proposed rule or rules immediately each member of the committee and such other persons in the legislative department as the committee requires. The form of the proposed rule presented to the committee shall be as follows: New language shall be underlined and language to be deleted shall be typed and lined through.

"(b) The Within the 45-day period between the time a rule is certified and the date it becomes effective, and subject to subsection (h) of Section 41-22-5.1, the committee shall study all proposed rules and may hold public hearings thereon.