Session Bills Search Content
[…] Meta data:-None-
Body:Rep(s). By Representative Ball

HB210

ENROLLED, An Act,

Relating to the Administrative Procedure Act; to amend Sections 41-22-5, 41-22-5.1, 41-22-6, 41-22-22, and 41-22-23, as amended by Act 2014-457, of the 2014 Regular Session, and to repeal Section 41-22-24, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide the procedures for proposed rules to be approved or disapproved by the Legislature, to provide for certain appeals to the Lieutenant Governor, and to delay the effective date of certain rules in certain circumstances.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 41-22-5, 41-22-5.1, 41-22-6, and 41-22-22, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§41-22-5.

"(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule, the agency shall:

"(1) Give at least 35 days' notice of its intended action. Date of publication in the Alabama Administrative Monthly shall constitute the date of notice. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, shall specify a notice period ending not less than 35 days or more than 90 days from the date of the notice, during which period interested persons may present their views thereon, and shall specify the place where, and the manner in which interested persons may present their views thereon.