Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(i) An However, any agency or department shall fulfill any request for license or permit within 28 calendar days after receiving the application or notify applicant of the reason for non-issuance of request failure to issue the license or permit.

"(i) (j) An agency is not required to comply with this section if the proposed rule is being adopted in order for the agency to comply with membership requirements in a multi-state or national membership organization.

"(j) (k) This section shall not apply to the promulgation of an emergency rule adopted pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 41-22-5.

§41-22-6.

"(a) Each agency shall have an officer designated as its secretary and shall file in the office of the secretary of the agency a certified copy of each rule adopted by it, including all rules, as defined in this chapter, existing on October 1, 1981. Each rule or regulation promulgated, whether the original or a revision, and all copies thereof, shall have the name or names of the author or authors, respectively, on its face. The secretary of the agency shall keep a permanent register of the rules open to public inspection.