Session Bills Search Content
[…] "Whoever manufactures, buys, sells, offers for sale or has in his or its possession any reproduction or counterfeit of the Alabama Revenue Stamps provided for in this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than a year and a day, nor more than 10 years, and in addition, may be fined not less than $2,000 nor more than $10,000.

§40-25-7.

"Any retail dealer or semijobber of tobacco or consumable vapor products enumerated and defined in this article purchasing, or receiving such commodities from without the state, whether the same shall have been ordered or purchased through a wholesaler or jobber in this state, or by drop shipment or otherwise, shall within 12 hours of receipt of such tobacco products, mail by certified or registered mail a true duplicate invoice of all such purchases or receipts to the Department of Revenue at Montgomery, Alabama, said invoice carrying the name of the person or firm from whom or through whom such purchases or shipments of the tobacco or consumable vapor products so received, showing kinds and quantities. Any retail dealer or semijobber failing or refusing to furnish duplicate invoices, in both the manner and time allowed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 for each offense, or imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding 60 days.

§40-25-8.