Session Bills Search Content
[…] "No later than December 30, 2014, the commissioner shall establish a web site for listing each wholesaler, jobber, semijobber, retailer, importer, or distributor of tobacco or consumable vapor products that have qualified or registered with the Department of Revenue. Purchases of tobacco or consumable vapor products made from an entity other than the above permitted or registered entities appearing on the department web site listing shall be subject to confiscation, as provided for in this chapter.

§40-25-18.

"(a) Persons failing to properly affix the required stamps to any cigars, cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, and snuff, and consumable vapor products shall be required to pay, as part of the tax imposed hereunder, a penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500). Each article or commodity not having proper stamps affixed thereto as herein required shall be deemed a separate offense. Any cigars, cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, and snuff, and consumable vapor products in the place of business of any person required by this article to stamp the same shall be prima facie evidence that they are intended for sale. The Department of Revenue, upon good cause shown, may waive or remit any penalty or any part thereof provided for in this section. Any person, firm, corporation, club, or association of persons who has been found guilty of violating this article and who, after being punished by fine, penalty, assessment, or imprisonment, is found guilty of a second or subsequent violation of this article shall have their license, as provided in Sections 40-12-72 and 40-12-73, revoked by the department, and no further license or permit shall be issued or granted to that person, firm, corporation, club, or association of persons for a period of one year from the date their license or permit has been revoked. Notice of the revocation shall be mailed to the probate judge and license inspector of the county in which the revocation was made.