Session Bills Search Content
[…] In seizure in quantities of less value than $50, the same may be advertised with other quantities at Montgomery, Alabama, by the Department of Revenue and disposed of as hereinabove provided. The proceedings against goods, merchandise or other property pursuant to the provisions of this article shall be considered as proceedings in rem unless otherwise provided. Should the Department of Revenue have to resort to the courts for collection of the tax due and assessed, no advertisement shall be made and the confiscated tobaccos may be held as evidence pending the results of court action.

§40-25-11.

"All common carriers, contract carriers, buses and trucks transporting tobacco or consumable vapor products may be required under regulations to be prescribed by the Department of Revenue to transmit to the Department of Revenue a periodic statement of such consignments or deliveries of tobacco or consumable vapor products showing date, point of origin, point of delivery and to whom delivered, and time of delivery, and all common carriers, buses or trucks shall permit examination by the Department of Revenue or its agents of their records relating to shipment or receipt of tobacco or consumable vapor products. The common carriers, buses and trucks shall permit the examination and investigation of their records of shipment or receipts relating to tobacco or consumable vapor products, when and wherever it is deemed advisable and necessary by the Department of Revenue or its agents in the enforcement of this article. Inspectors, stamp deputies and other duly authorized agents of the Department of Revenue, on proper identification from and authorization by the Department of Revenue, shall make such examination. Any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association of persons who refuses to transmit to the Department of Revenue the statements hereinabove provided for, or who refuses to permit the examination of his records by the Department of Revenue or its duly authorized agent, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 for each such offense.

§40-25-12.