Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association of persons who refuses to transmit to the Department of Revenue the statements hereinabove provided for, or who refuses to permit the examination of his records by the Department of Revenue or its duly authorized agent, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500 for each such offense.

§40-25-12.

"It shall be provided by regulations of the Department of Revenue the methods of breaking packages, forms and kinds of containers and methods of affixing stamps that shall be employed by persons, firms or corporations subject to the tax imposed by this article which will make possible the enforcement of payment by inspection and any person, firm or corporation subject to this tax, engaging in or permitting such practices as are prohibited by regulations of the Department of Revenue or in any other practice which makes it difficult to enforce the provisions of this article by inspection, or if any person, firm, or corporation, agent or officer thereof, who shall upon demand of the Department of Revenue, any officer or agent of the Department of Revenue, refuses to allow full inspection of the premises or any part thereof, or who shall hinder or in anywise delay or prevent such inspection when demand is made therefor, or in any way interferes with any agent of the Department of Revenue in the performance of his duties in enforcing this article, confiscation of tobaccos or consumable vapor products deemed by agent of the Department of Revenue to be contraband is hereby declared to be one of the duties of an agent of the Department of Revenue, shall be deemed to be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be fined not less than $100 nor more than $200 for each offense, or imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding 90 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.

§40-25-13.