Session Bills Search Content
[…] §40-25-20.

"Any person, firm, corporation, club, or association of persons, who shall reuse or refill with any tobacco products enumerated herein any box, package or container from which tobacco or consumable vapor products theretofore tax-paid have been removed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned not to exceed six months, either or both, at the discretion of the court.

§40-25-23.

"All revenues collected under the provisions of this article, except as otherwise provided, shall be paid to the Department of Revenue by check or draft made payable to the Treasurer of Alabama, and shall be distributed in the following manner:

"(1) All of the revenue derived from the tax levied upon cigarettes by Sections 40-25-2 and 40-25-41 shall be deposited in the State Treasury and 38.82 percent of such revenue shall be divided as follows:

"a.