Session Bills Search Content
[…] The amount of the additional penalty shall be not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).

"(c) The department and local taxing official may assess the tax levied by this chapter pursuant to the assessment procedures set out in Chapter 2A of this title.

§40-25-19.

"Each and every person, firm, corporation, club, or association transporting and distributing in any manner whatsoever any tobacco or consumable vapor products as enumerated and defined herein within the State of Alabama who has not a privilege license as prescribed in Sections 40-12-72 and 40-12-73 shall before transporting or distributing any of such tobacco or consumable vapor products as enumerated and defined herein secure a permit from the Department of Revenue. The Department of Revenue shall, before issuing such permit, charge and collect annually a fee of $50 from each such person, firm, corporation, club, or association for transporting or distributing in any manner whatsoever any tobacco or consumable vapor products as enumerated and defined herein. Each person, firm, corporation, club, or association securing a permit as hereinbefore provided for, shall be allowed for each such permit so secured one vehicle for the purpose of transporting or distributing such tobacco or consumable vapor products as enumerated herein, and said permit and fee is required of such person, firm, corporation, club, or association for each vehicle which is so operated. Said permit shall be transferable as to person or vehicle under rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Revenue. The permit provided herein shall be conspicuously displayed on each vehicle so used or operated. Failure to properly display the permit as hereinbefore required shall be deemed a violation of this section. Any person, firm, corporation, club, or association having been issued a permit who engages in any practices which are deemed by the Department of Revenue to obstruct or prevent in any way the collection of the tax provided herein, may have their permit revoked by the Department of Revenue and no further permit shall be issued for six months and