Session Bills Search Content
[…] The return shall be accompanied by a remittance of the amount of tax herein imposed.

§40-25-46.

"It shall be the duty of every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this state tobacco or consumable vapor products subject to the provisions of this article to keep and preserve all invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda touching the purchase, sale, exchange, receipt, ownership, storage, use, or other consumption of such tobacco or consumable vapor products. All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative of the Department of Revenue at any and all reasonable times. Any person who fails or refuses to keep and preserve the records as herein required or who upon request by a duly authorized agent of the Department of Revenue fails or refuses to allow an audit or inspection of the records as herein provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefor be punished as in case of conviction for a misdemeanor."

Section 2. This act shall become effective on October 1, 2015 following its passage and approval by the Governor, or its otherwise becoming law.