Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any wholesaler or retailer who fails or refuses to comply with any or all of the above provisions shall be deemed a violator of this section and, upon conviction, punished by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000, or imprisonment in the county jail for a period of six months, either or both, at the discretion of the court.

§40-25-4.1.

"(a) Notwithstanding any other laws, the only persons or businesses who may be licensed to buy and affix the tax stamps of the Alabama Department of Revenue required by law to packages of tobacco or consumable vapor products are wholesalers and distributors who buy the tobacco or consumable vapor products direct from the manufacturer, or an affiliate of the manufacturer, except that the manufacturer of the product may be allowed to affix the stamps to a tobacco or consumable vapor product for the following purposes:

"(1) Trademark registration.

"(2) Promotions of the product.

"(3) Test-marketing the product.