Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-25-1, 40-25-2, 40-25-4, 40-25-4.1, 40-25-5, 40-25-6, 40-25-7, 40-25-8, 40-25-9, 40-25-11, 40-25-12, 40-25-13, 40-25-14, 40-25-15, 40-25-16.1, 40-25-18, 40-25-19, 40-25-20, 40-25-23, 40-25-40, 40-25-41, 40-25-42, and 40-25-46 of the Code of Alabama, 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-25-1.

"For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section:

"(1) WHOLESALE DEALER AND JOBBER. Persons, firms, or corporations who sell at wholesale only, any one or more of the articles taxed herein to licensed retail dealers for the purpose of resale only.

"(2) RETAIL DEALER. Every person, firm, or corporation, other than a wholesale dealer, who shall sell or offer for sale any one or more of the articles taxed herein, irrespective of quantity or amount, or the number of sales; and all persons operating under a retail dealer's license.