Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any wholesaler or jobber failing or refusing to file the above report in the manner and time allowed shall be deemed a violator of this section and upon conviction shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 for each offense.

§40-25-15.

"(a) A wholesaler or jobber, as defined in Section 40-25-1 and who is duly qualified as such wholesaler or jobber under Section 40-25-16, may sell tobacco or consumable vapor products enumerated herein without the Alabama Revenue Stamps affixed thereto; provided, that: Such products are sold and shipped or delivered in interstate commerce to a person outside of this state, and such wholesaler or jobber shall have on file, for a period of three years, subject to inspection by the department, a record of such sale, and also the original purchase order, and a copy of the invoice therefor, and a receipt from a common carrier, contract carrier or post office showing shipment for delivery in such other state, or, if delivered by such dealer to the purchaser at a point outside of the State of Alabama, a receipt showing such delivery in addition to the record, original purchase order and copy of the invoice relating to such sale.