Session Bills Search Content
[…] These funds shall be distributed by the Comptroller pro rata based on the actual administrative expenses reported to the Comptroller by the counties at the conclusion of each quarter of the fiscal year. The Comptroller shall insure that such funds are distributed as soon as possible following the receipt of such reports. Failure of any county to submit such a report shall not prohibit the Comptroller from distributing funds to the remaining counties.

"b. Remaining revenues to the General Fund to be used for Medicaid services.

"(3) All of the revenue derived from the tax levied by Sections 40-25-2 and 40-25-41 upon tobacco or consumable vapor products other than cigarettes shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State General Fund.

§40-25-40.

"For the purpose of this article, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them in this section:

"(1) PERSON. Any individual, firm, company, partnership, association, corporation, receiver or trustee, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.

"(2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama.

"(3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Revenue of the State of Alabama.