Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) The Department of Revenue shall notify all self-administered counties and municipalities of the manufacturer's request within seven days of receiving notice from the manufacturer by forwarding to each self-administered county and municipality a copy of the written notice, including the full details of the exceptional event as set out above.

"(d) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as prescribed by law.

§40-25-5.

"The Department of Revenue is hereby authorized and directed to have prepared and distributed stamps suitable for denoting the tax on all articles enumerated herein. Any person, firm, corporation, or association of persons, other than the Department of Revenue, who sells tobacco or consumable vapor products tax stamps not affixed to tobacco or consumable vapor products sold and delivered by them, whether the said stamps be genuine or counterfeit, shall be guilty of a felony and punishable as set out in Section 40-25-6. When wholesalers or jobbers have qualified as such with the Department of Revenue, as provided in Section 40-25-16, and desire to purchase stamps as prescribed herein for use on taxable tobaccos sold and delivered by them, the Department of Revenue shall allow on such sales of tobacco tax stamps a discount of seven and one-half percent on the entire amount of the sale. Where wholesalers or jobbers are entitled to purchase stamps at a discount as herein provided, instead of the Department of Revenue selling such stamps to such jobbers or wholesalers for cash, it may consign such stamps, if and when such wholesaler or jobber shall give to the Department of Revenue a good and sufficient bond executed by some surety company authorized to do business in this state,