Session Bills Search Content
[…] Every wholesaler or jobber refusing or failing to comply with this section shall forfeit the commission or discount on stamps used which he failed or refused to account or remit for in the time allowed, and in addition shall be charged interest on such delinquent amount for each day delinquent at the rate of eight percent per annum.

§40-25-6.

"Whoever removes or otherwise prepares any Alabama Revenue Stamps with intent to use, or cause the same to be used, after it has already been used, or buys, sells, offers for sale or gives away any such washed, removed, or restored stamps to any person for using or who used the same, or has in his possession any washed, restored, removed, or altered stamp which has been removed from the article to which it has been previously affixed, or whoever for the purpose of indicating the payment of any tax hereunder reuses any stamp which has heretofore been used for the purpose of paying any tax provided in this article, or whoever except the Department of Revenue sells any Alabama Revenue Stamps not affixed to taxable tobaccos or consumable vapor products as provided herein, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than a year and a day, nor more than five years, and in addition may be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000.