Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any retail dealer or semijobber failing or refusing to furnish duplicate invoices, in both the manner and time allowed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 for each offense, or imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding 60 days.

§40-25-8.

"Any cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, snuff, or consumable vapor products, or other products taxable under this article found at any point within the State of Alabama, which the cigarettes, smoking tobacco, cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, snuff, or consumable vapor products, or other products taxable under this article shall have been within the State of Alabama for a period of two hours, or longer, in possession of any retailer or semijobber not having affixed to the package the stamps as provided in this article, are declared to be contraband goods and may be seized by the Department of Revenue, or its agents or by any peace officer of the State of Alabama, without a warrant and the goods shall be delivered to the Department of Revenue for sale at public auction to the highest bidder after due advertisement. The Department of Revenue before delivering any of the goods so seized shall require the purchaser to affix the proper amount of stamps to the individual package as above defined. The proceeds of sale for any goods sold hereunder shall be turned over to the Treasurer by the Department of Revenue as other funds collected by the department. The cost of confiscation and sale shall be paid out of the proceeds derived from the sale before making remittance to the Treasurer. Any of the goods, wares, or merchandise when offered for sale, either at wholesale or retail without the stamps having been first affixed, shall be subject to confiscation as hereinabove provided.