Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(i) Local taxes and/or license fees, county or municipal, imposed on the sale or use of cigarettes shall be paid to the local government through the use of stamps affixed to the product as provided herein for the state tax. Provided, however, this requirement shall not be interpreted to require the Department of Revenue to prepare all stamps or to collect all local taxes. Local governments may contract with another entity to collect their local cigarette tax but all local taxes must be collected as provided herein.

§40-25-4.

"The license taxes imposed by this article shall be paid by affixing stamps in the manner and at the time herein set forth. In the case of cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, and like products, the stamps shall be affixed to the box or container in which or from which normally sold at retail. In the case of cigarettes, smoking tobacco, and snuff and consumable vapor products, the stamps shall be affixed to each individual package. Time allowed for affixing stamps shall be as follows: Every wholesale or retail dealer in this state, except wholesalers who are issued a permit by the Department of Revenue, shall immediately after receipt of any unstamped cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, or snuff, or consumable vapor products unless sooner offered for sale, cause the same to have the requisite denominations and amount of stamp or stamps to represent the tax affixed as stated herein, and to cause same to be cancelled by writing or stamping across the face of each stamp the registered number of such wholesaler or retailer, which shall be furnished by the Department of Revenue. The stamping of the cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, and snuff and consumable vapor products shall actually begin within one hour after receipt of the cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, and snuff and consumable vapor products in the premises of the wholesale or retail dealer, except wholesalers who are issued a permit by the Department of Revenue, and the stamping shall be continued with reasonable diligence by the wholesale or retail dealer until all of the unstamped cigars, stogies, cheroots, chewing tobacco, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, and snuff and consumable vapor products have been stamped and the stamps cancelled as provided by law. Wholesalers who have been issued a permit by the department shall affix the required stamps prior to any sale.