Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(7) TOBACCO PRODUCT. Cigars, cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, snuff, consumable vapor product as defined in 40-25-1, or tobacco in any form or condition or any substitute therefor.

"(8) RETAIL SALE or SALE AT RETAIL. All sales except sales by wholesalers to licensed retail dealers or other wholesalers for resale.

"(9) REGISTERED TAXPAYER. Any person who purchases tobacco products subject to the tax imposed by this article and who has been registered by the department as a responsible taxpayer.

§40-25-41.

"An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tobacco or consumable vapor products purchased at retail in an amount equal to that set out in Section 40-25-2 or to any additional amount or amounts of tobacco sales tax as may be otherwise levied or provided by law.