Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any person, firm, corporation, club, or association of persons who fails or refuses to keep and preserve the records as herein required, or who upon request by a duly authorized agent of the Department of Revenue fails or refuses to allow an audit or inspection of records as hereinabove provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction be punished by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to exceed 90 days for each offense.

§40-25-14.

"Each and every wholesaler or jobber qualifying as such with the Department of Revenue shall be required to file a report between the first and twentieth of each month, covering the purchase or receipt by them of all tobacco or consumable vapor products enumerated and defined herein during the preceding month. Said report shall give in detail the different kinds and quantities of tobacco or consumable vapor products so purchased or received by them during the preceding month. The Department of Revenue shall furnish any person seeking to bring an action under Section 8-19-10 with information permitting the identification of a distributor which has affixed a stamp to a package of cigarettes in accordance with this section. In addition, between the first and twentieth of each month, each person licensed to affix the state tax stamp to cigarettes shall file with the Department of Revenue, for all cigarettes imported into the United States to which such person has affixed the Alabama revenue stamp in the preceding month, copies of the customs certificates with respect to such cigarettes required to be submitted by 19 U.S.C. §1681a(c).