Session Bills Search Content
[…] Any vehicle, not a common carrier, used for the transportation for the purpose of sale of unstamped articles as hereinabove enumerated shall likewise be subject to confiscation and sale in the same manner as above provided for unstamped goods, wares, or merchandise. Should any unstamped tobaccos or consumable vapor products be found in any vehicle which is engaged in the sale, distribution, or delivery of taxable tobaccos, or consumable vapor products the same shall be prima facie evidence that it was there for sale.

§40-25-9.

"In all cases of seizure of any goods, wares, merchandise or other property hereafter made as being subject to forfeiture under provisions of this article which in the opinion of the officer, or person making the seizure, are of the appraised value of $50 or more, the said officer or person shall proceed as follows: