Session Bills Search Content
[…] The term includes any vapor cartridge or other container of nicotine in a solution or other form that is intended to be used with or in an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, electronic pipe, or similar product or device. The term does not include any product regulated by the United States Food and Drug Administration under Chapter V of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

"(5) CONSUMABLE VAPOR PRODUCT. Any nicotine liquid solution or other material containing nicotine that is depleted as a vapor product is used.

§40-25-2.

"(a) In addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, every person, firm, corporation, club, or association, within the State of Alabama, who sells or stores or receives for the purpose of distribution to any person, firm, corporation, club, or association within the State of Alabama, cigars, cheroots, stogies, cigarettes, smoking tobacco, chewing tobacco, snuff, consumable vapor product, or any substitute therefor, either or all, shall pay to the State of Alabama for state purposes only a license or privilege tax which shall be measured by and graduated in accordance with the volume of sales of such person, firm, corporation, club, or association in Alabama. There is hereby levied license or privilege taxes on articles containing tobacco enumerated in this article in the following amounts:

"(1) LITTLE CIGARS. Upon cigars of all descriptions made of tobacco, or any substitute therefor, and weighing not more than three pounds per 1,000, $.04 for each ten cigars, or fractional part thereof.