Session Bills Search Content
[…] §40-25-13.

"It shall be the duty of every person, firm, corporation, club, or association of persons, receiving, storing, selling, or handling tobacco or consumable vapor products enumerated herein in any manner whatsoever to keep and preserve all invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda touching the purchase, sale, exchange, or receipt of any and all tobacco or consumable vapor products enumerated herein. All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative of the Department of Revenue at any and all times. Any person, firm, corporation, club, or association of persons who fails or refuses to keep and preserve the records as herein required, or who upon request by a duly authorized agent of the Department of Revenue fails or refuses to allow an audit or inspection of records as hereinabove provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction be