Session Bills Search Content
[…] "Every person subject to the tax imposed by this article who fails to register with the Department of Revenue as a responsible taxpayer; or every person owning or possessing tobacco or consumable vapor products declared to be contraband under this section shall be deemed a violator of this article and may be required to pay a penalty of not less than $25 nor more than $500.

§40-25-42.

"Every person owning or having in his possession or custody tobacco or consumable vapor products, the storage, use or other consumption of which is subject to the tax imposed by this article, shall on or before the tenth day of the month following file with the department a return for the preceding month in such form as may be prescribed by the department showing the tobacco or consumable vapor products purchased by such person, and such other information as the department may deem necessary for the proper administration of this article. The return shall be accompanied by a remittance of the amount of tax herein imposed.

§40-25-46.