Session Bills Search Content
[…] §29-6-2.

"The Legislative Council shall consist of the President and President Pro Tempore of the Senate, six members of the Senate elected by the Senate, the Speaker and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, six members of the House of Representatives elected by the House of Representatives, the chairs of the Senate's standing committees on finance and taxation and on the judiciary and the chairs of the standing committees on ways and means and on the judiciary of the House. If the Speaker of the House, Speaker Pro Tempore, or President Pro Tempore is also the chair of one of these standing committees, then the vice-chair of the committee shall serve on the council in the place of the chair.

"In addition, the majority and minority leaders of the Senate and the majority and minority leaders of the House shall be members of the Legislative Council.