Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) There shall be appropriated from the General Fund to the Legislature funds sufficient for the additional expenses incurred and payable to the members of the Legislature and for the operations of the Legislature during any special session called by the Governor, as certified by the Legislative Council.

§29-2-52.

"(a) The committee shall make a continuous study of the reapportionment problems in Alabama seeking solutions thereto, and shall seek expertise, when deemed necessary, from among knowledgeable state officials and employees, academic personnel and others involved in demographic studies and other census matters.

"(b) The committee shall make such reports of its investigations, findings and recommendations to the Legislature at any time, during any regular or special session of the Legislature, as it may deem necessary.