Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) For performing their duty as a member of the commission, members of the commission who are members of the Legislature shall receive, from funds appropriated to the Legislature, the same compensation, expenses, and travel allowances as members of the Legislative Council receive for travel out-of-state on Legislative Council business.

§41-19-3.

"It is the purpose of this chapter to establish a comprehensive system for budgeting and financial management which furthers the capacity of the Governor and the Legislature to plan and finance the services which they determine the state will provide for citizens. The system shall include procedures for all of the following:

"(1) The orderly establishment, continuing review, and periodic revision of the program and financial goals and policies of the state.

"(2) The development, coordination, and review of long-range program and financial plans that will implement established state goals and policies.