Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) The committee may meet within and without the state, hold public hearings, and otherwise have all of the powers of a legislative committee under the legislative law.

"(h) The committee may request and receive from any court, department, division, board or bureau, commission, or agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof such assistance and data as will enable it to properly carry out its powers and duties hereunder.

§29-2-200.

"(a) The Legislative Council succeeds to the powers and duties of the Legislative Building Authority is created as a continuing permanent committee of the Legislature.

"(b) The authority shall consist of three members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and three members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.