Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) A reference in any law to any entity all or a portion of the powers of which are succeeded to by the Legislative Council, the House Legislative Council, or the Senate Legislative Council, shall be deemed a reference to the Legislative Council, the House Legislative Council, or the Senate Legislative Council.

"(d) All personnel, funds, papers, and property of any entity all or a portion of the powers of which are succeeded to by the Legislative Council, as determined by the Legislative Council, shall be transferred to the Legislative Council on October 1, 2015.

§29-6-7.

"This chapter shall be liberally construed.

"(a) In addition to the powers otherwise provided in this chapter, the Legislative Council shall:

"(1) Approve budget requests, provide accounting services, make purchases, and provide mail distribution, property inventory, telephone service, electronic media services, recycling services, and building maintenance services for the Legislative Department, and all agencies and entities, respectively, therein.

"(2) Allocate space in the Alabama State House, including to the Senate and the House of Representatives.