Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) The elected members of the Legislative Council of the Senate of the State of Alabama Senate Legislative Council may delegate such powers and duties as herein conferred upon it to the Secretary of the Senate.

§29-4-30.

"(a) The subordinate officers of the House of Representatives consist of the Clerk of the House of Representatives and an Assistant Clerk of the House of Representatives. The Clerk of the House of Representatives shall be a full-time employee, elected as provided by law, and compensated as provided in this chapter.