Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(c) Any statutory lien created under Section 41-10-472, in relation to the land upon which the Alabama State House is situated is abolished on the date of the conveyance.

"(d) The Legislative Building Authority shall be vested with absolute title and control of the State House property.

"(e) Commencing October 1, 2015, absolute title and control of the State House property shall transfer to the Legislative Council by operation of law.

§29-4-20.

"(a) The subordinate officers of the Senate consist of the Secretary of the Senate and an Assistant Secretary of the Senate. The Secretary of the Senate shall be a full-time employee, elected as provided by law, and compensated as provided in this chapter.