Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) The Legislative Council shall appoint the director upon the recommendation of the governing council.

§29-8-3.

"The Board of Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar governing council shall adopt a plan or plans of membership in the Alabama Law Institute so designed as to encourage and invite the cooperation of all members of the legal profession in the work of the institute.

§29-8-4.

"The general purposes of the Alabama Law Institute shall be to promote and encourage the clarification and simplification of the law of Alabama to secure the better administration of justice and to carry on scholarly legal research and scientific legal work. To that end it shall be the duty of the Alabama Law Institute to:

"(1) Consider needed improvements in both substantive and adjective law and to make recommendations concerning the same to the Legislature chairs and members of the House Judiciary Committee and the Senate Judiciary Committee.