Session Bills Search Content
[…] §29-7-4.

"(a) The Director of the Legislative Reference Service, may hire, either subject without regard to the State Merit System Law, may hire or without regard to the provisions thereof, staff members and clerical help necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter of the Legislative Reference Service.

"(b) The compensation due to the officers and employees employed under this section shall be certified by the Director of the Legislative Reference Service to the Comptroller, who shall issue his or her warrant therefor.

§29-8-1.

"(a) The Board of Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar may organize, create and establish a state law institute to be known as the Alabama Law Institute is created in the Legislative Department as an official advisory law revision and law reform agency of the State of Alabama.

"(b) The institute shall have such members, officers, and committees as the Board of Commissioners of the Alabama State Bar council of the institute may direct.