Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(b) In addition to the reporting requirement in Section 36-15-21.1, whenever litigation required to be reported under Section 36-15-21.1 concerns the budget process or any revenue source, the state official who is a party to the litigation shall promptly notify the Chair of the Joint Fiscal Committee Legislative Council, the Chair of the House Ways and Means Committees (Education and General Fund) and the Chair of the Senate Finance and Taxation Committees (Education and General Fund), and the Director of the Legislative Fiscal Office.

§29-6-1.

"(a) There is hereby created a continuing legislative committee to be known as the Legislative Council of the State of Alabama. The council consists of the Speaker of the House, the House Majority Leader, the House Minority Leader, the Chairs of the Ways and Means General Fund and Ways and Means Education Committees, two members of the House appointed by the Speaker, two members of the House elected by the House, and one member of the House elected by members of the House who are not members of the majority party, who shall constitute the House Legislative Council, and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Senate Majority Leader, the Senate Minority Leader, the Chairs of the Finance and Taxation General Fund and Finance and Taxation Education Committees, two Senators appointed by the President Pro Tempore, two members of the Senate elected by the Senate, and one member of the Senate elected by members of the Senate who are not members of the majority party, who shall constitute the Senate Legislative Council. Until January 14, 2019, the President of the Senate is a full voting member of the Senate Legislative Council. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the elected House and Senate members shall be elected at the first regular session of each quadrennium.