Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(i) (b) The powers and duties of the authority Legislative Council shall include all of the following:

"(1) Accept Accepting title to State House property.

"(2) Provide Except as otherwise provided by law, providing for the management and supervision, administration, improvement, equipping, operation, and maintenance of such State House property.

"(3) Take Taking any other action considered necessary by the authority Legislative Council to ensure sufficient space and facilities for the functions of the Legislative Department.

§29-2-201.

"(a)(1) For purposes of this article, State House property means the real property bordered by Union Street, McDowell Lee Lane, Ripley Street, and Washington Avenue and the building, parking deck, and improvements located thereon.

"(2) The Alabama Building Renovation Finance Authority, hereafter referred to as ABRFA, created pursuant to Article 14 (commencing with Section 41-10-450) of Chapter 10 of Title 41, shall execute and deliver on June 14, 2007, an appropriate deed or deeds and accompanying documents conveying State House property in fee simple absolute to the Legislative Building Authority.

"(3) Upon delivery of the deed and documents, the Legislative Building Authority shall be invested with all rights and title to the State House property.