Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(9) In cooperation with the Legislative Council, establish and facilitate a legislative intern program.

§29-8-5.

"The Alabama Law Institute, in submitting reports to the Legislature through its president, shall act solely in an advisory capacity. Its reports, studies and recommended publications shall be printed and shall be distributed by the Secretary of State in the same manner as acts of the Legislature.

§41-9-370.

"The Commission on Uniform State Laws is continued in existence as an advisory commission to the Legislature. The commission consists of three members of the bar appointed by the Governor for a term of four years or until their successors are appointed, any resident of this state who because of long service in the cause of the uniformity of state legislation has been elected a life member of the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, any person who while a member attended 10 or more annual meetings of the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, any resident of the state who is serving or has served as Executive Director of the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, a member of the Senate appointed by the President of the Senate, a member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, the Director of the Alabama Law Institute, and the Director of the Legislative Reference Service.

§41-9-374.

"(a) The Commission on Uniform State Laws shall annually present its budget to the Legislative Council for approval.

"(b) From funds appropriated to for the commission, the commission shall: