Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(f) (e) The Secretary of the Senate may employ a chief clerk who shall be a full-time employee. The chief clerk shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary of the Senate and shall be paid from funds appropriated to the Legislature an amount fixed by the Secretary Senate Legislative Council in accordance with that of comparable positions established under the State Merit System pay plan.

§29-4-22.

"(a) The Secretary of the Senate shall be elected at the beginning of the quadrennium, and receive an annual salary of such amount as has heretofore or as may hereafter be fixed by law, payable as the salaries of other state officers or employees are paid provided by the Senate Legislative Council.

"(b) The compensation of the Assistant Secretary of the Senate shall be fixed by the Secretary of the Senate. The Senate Legislative Council shall conduct an annual in person evaluation of the performance of the Secretary of the Senate and the Assistant Secretary of the Senate.

§29-4-25.