Session Bills Search Content
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-25A-1, 36-25A-2, 36-25A-3, and 36-25A-9, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§36-25A-1.

"(a) It is the policy of this state that the deliberative process of governmental bodies shall be open to the public during meetings as defined in Section 36-25A-2(6). Except for executive sessions permitted in Section 36-25A-7(a) or as otherwise expressly provided by other federal or state laws or statutes, all meetings of a governmental body shall be open to the public and no meetings of a governmental body may be held without providing notice pursuant to the requirements of Section 36-25A-3. No executive sessions are required by this chapter to be held under any circumstances. Electronic Serial meetings or electronic communications shall not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter."

"(b) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Alabama Open Meetings Act."

§36-25A-2.

"As used in and for determining the applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely for the purposes of this chapter: