Session Bills Search Content
[…] Electronic Serial meetings or electronic communications shall not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter."

"(b) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Alabama Open Meetings Act."

§36-25A-2.

"As used in and for determining the applicability of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings solely for the purposes of this chapter:

"(1) DELIBERATION. An exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how the any members of the subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the subcommittee, committee, or full body immediately following the discussion or at a later time.

"(2) EXECUTIVE SESSION. That portion of a meeting of a subcommittee, committee, or full governmental body from which the public is excluded for one or more of the reasons prescribed in Section 36-25A-7(a).