Session Bills Search Content
[…] 3. A series of gatherings by the trustees of an institution of higher learning established by the Alabama Constitution including, but not limited to, a search to fill a position that directs such institution or a department or major division thereof, including the position of president, vice-president, provost, dean, department head, or athletic coach.

4. A gathering or series of gatherings involving only a single member of a governmental body."

§36-25A-3.

"(a) Unless otherwise specified by law and as provided herein, any governmental body subject to this chapter, except for an advisory board, advisory commission, advisory committee, task force, or other advisory body created solely to make recommendations on public policy issues and composed of persons who do not receive compensation for their service as members of the board, commission, committee, task force, or body from public funds, shall post notice of all meetings, as defined in Section 36-25A-2(6)a.1., at least seven calendar days prior to the meeting as follows:

"(1) The Alabama Legislature is solely governed by the Alabama Constitution which establishes that the doors of each house of the Alabama Legislature shall be open to the public unless a vote is taken that secrecy is required under the circumstances.