Session Bills Search Content
[…] This requirement also shall apply in the same manner to any person who is not licensed as a chiropractor who applies for reinstatement or renewal of his or her permit pursuant to Section 34-24-123(b).

"(g) The board shall also establish an inactive license for persons who desire to be licensed in Alabama but who actually practice in another state. The annual fee for maintenance of an inactive license shall be one-half of the amount required by this section for an active license.

§34-24-166.

"(a) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners may refuse to grant a license or permit to any applicant who is not of good moral character and reputation or has a history of narcotic addiction or has previously been convicted of a felony or any crime of moral turpitude or has previously been diagnosed as having a psychopathic disorder.

"(b) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners may invoke disciplinary action as outlined in subsection (c) whenever the licensee or permit holder shall be found guilty of any of the following:

"(1) Fraud in procuring a license or permit, or any fraud in obtaining money or other thing of value.