Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(g) Any licensee or permittee upon request shall be issued a duplicate license upon payment of a fee to be established by rule of the board.

§34-24-165.

"(a) Every license to practice chiropractic or permit to own a chiropractic practice shall be subject to renewal on September 30 of the year for which it is issued with a grace period from October 1 to December 31 of each year. Every person having a valid license or permit may on or before September 30 renew the license or permit for the ensuing year by the payment to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners of a fee of not more than three hundred dollars ($300) four hundred fifty dollars ($450) four hundred dollars ($400), the exact amount to be fixed by rule of the board, adopted in accordance with the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, subject to the condition that no increase or decrease in any one year shall exceed twenty-five dollars ($25). The license renewal shall be accompanied by satisfactory evidence that the person has completed during the preceding year a minimum of 18 hours of professional educational work approved by the board. The permit renewal shall be accompanied by satisfactory evidence that the primary permit holder has completed during the preceding year a minimum of two hours in Alabama Law and board rules the number of approved continuing education hours in the manner set forth and required by rule of the board. The board, for good and reasonable cause shown, may waive the education requirement.