Session Bills Search Content
[…] Relating to the Board of Chiropractic Examiners; to amend Sections 34-24-140, 34-24-161, 34-24-165, 34-24-166, 34-24-176, and 34-24-177, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the licensure of chiropractors; to provide continuing qualification of board members; to increase various fees and to authorize the board to set certain fees; to further provide for reinstatement of licenses and to provide for payment of administrative fines in installments; and to repeal Section 34-24-172, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the restoration of licenses.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-24-140, 34-24-161, 34-24-165, 34-24-166, 34-24-176, and 34-24-177, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-24-140.

"(a) There is created and established a State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall be composed of nine members. Eight members of the board shall be active licensed chiropractors elected as provided in this section. Seven of the elected members shall be elected one from each congressional district in this state except as otherwise provided in Section 34-24-141. Any candidate for or member of the board shall be a resident of the appropriate congressional district except one candidate for the board shall be elected from the state at large. One elected member of the board shall be elected from the state at-large and shall be an African-American. Each elected member of or candidate for the board shall meet the following qualifications: A citizen and resident of Alabama who has resided in this state for at least five years; a graduate of a chartered chiropractic school or college, which required actual attendance in the school as a prerequisite to graduation; currently engaged in the clinical practice of chiropractic and has been engaged in the clinical practice in this state for at least the five immediately preceding years; having renewed his or her license to practice chiropractic by September 30 of the year in which the election shall take place; of good moral character; and must not be presently on probation relating to the practice of chiropractic in any state including this