Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(h) The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state.

"(i) Each member of the board shall meet all qualifications to be a candidate for his or her seat on the board during his or her entire term. Any member who fails to continue to meet the qualifications for his or her seat shall forfeit his or her seat on the board and resign or the board seat shall be declared vacant by the board.

§34-24-161.

"(a) Each applicant, who matriculated into a chiropractic college after January 1, 1973, must pass parts one and two of the examination administered by the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners or other national examination as approved by the board. In addition, each applicant must pass an examination administered by the board on this article and the rules of the board.

"(b) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall prescribe rules and regulations regarding which national examination shall be administered, the conduct of and times and places of examinations, and requirements for successful completion of examinations.