Session Bills Search Content
[…] "County commissions are hereby required to submit all plans for the use of such proceeds to the Director of the State Department of Transportation or his designee for approval. The Director of the State Department of Transportation or his designee shall review all plans and approve them or disapprove them, based on the criteria and standards developed by the committee.

"The funds distributed to the counties under this subsection shall not be commingled with other funds of the county except the counties' portion of the auto license tax distributed under Section 40-12-270(a)(1), as amended and shall be kept and disbursed by such county from a special fund only for the purposes hereinabove provided.

"The provisions of this section notwithstanding, any county may at any time deposit all or any portion of such The county shall deposit the proceeds into the county's special RRR Fund as provided for in Section 40-17-224 40-17-362, and may use the proceeds so deposited for any purpose authorized under said that section.

"b. $408,981 shall be allocated to the State Department of Transportation monthly and deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Public Road and Bridge Fund.