Session Bills Search Content
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Sections 8-17-80, 8-17-84, 8-17-87, 8-17-91, 8-17-92, and 8-17-93, Code of Alabama 1975; to repeal Section 8-17-89 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to add Sections 8-17-95, 8-17-96, 8-17-97, 8-17-98, 8-17-99, 8-17-100, 8-17-101, and 8-17-102 to Chapter 17, Article 5, Title 8 of the Code of Alabama 1975; and to amend Sections 40-17-325, 40-17-329, 40-17-340, 40-17-359, and 40-17-362, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the collection and distribution of certain petroleum products by the Department of Revenue.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 8-17-80, 8-17-84, 8-17-87, 8-17-91, 8-17-92, and 8-17-93, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§8-17-80.

"(a) The following words and phrases, when used in this division article, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

"(1) GASOLINE. Gasoline, naphtha and other liquid motor fuels or any devices or substitutes therefor that are commonly used in internal combustion engines and are there ignited by electric spark.