Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(j) The Board of Agriculture and Industries shall have authority to adopt and promulgate reasonable rules and regulations to effectuate the evident intent and purpose of this section with respect to reporting, collection, remittance, and payments of the petroleum products inspection fees imposed under this section which shall not conflict with any of the express provisions and requirements of this section.

§8-17-91.

"(a) The proceeds from the permit fees, inspection fees, and penalties, if any, collected by the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries and the Revenue Commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this division Section 8-17-87 together with one-third of the proceeds of the six cent ($.06) additional motor fuel excise tax levied on gasoline under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325, shall be paid into the State Treasury and distributed by the State Treasurer as follows:

"(1) An amount equal to five percent or no less than $175,000, whichever is greater, of the combined proceeds received each month shall accrue to the credit of, and be deposited in, the Agricultural Fund; and

"(2) The balance of the proceeds shall be distributed as follows: