Session Bills Search Content
[…] (c) The permit can be canceled upon the written request of the permit holder.

§8-17-102.

Every return required to be filed under this article shall be on forms and by means prescribed by the Revenue Commissioner and furnished by the Department of Revenue and shall contain any information the Department of Revenue considers necessary for the enforcement of this article.Section 4. Sections 40-17-325, 40-17-329, 40-17-340, 40-17-359, and 40-17-362, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§40-17-325.

"(a) Subject to the exemptions provided for in this article, the tax is imposed on net gallons of motor fuel according to Section 40-17-326 at the following rates:

"(1) Sixteen Eighteen cents ($.18) per gallon on gasoline, which is comprised of a seven cents ($.07) excise tax, a supplemental five cents ($.05) excise tax, and an additional $.04 six cent ($.06) excise tax.

"(2) Nineteen cents ($.19) per gallon on diesel fuel, comprised of a thirteen cents ($.13) excise tax and an additional six cents ($.06) excise tax.