Session Bills Search Content
[…] "(e) A supplier or permissive supplier who timely files a return with the payment due may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return an administrative discount of one half of one percent (.005) of the amount of tax payable to the state.

§40-17-359.

"(a) For the purpose of this section, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed below:

"(1) BASE ANNUAL COUNTY DISTRIBUTION. Five hundred fifty thousand dollars ($550,000).

"(2) COST OF COLLECTION. The amounts from the proceeds of the highway gasoline tax that may be appropriated by the Legislature to the department for its operating expenses.

"(3) COUNTY. Each county in the state.

"(4) FISCAL YEAR. The fiscal year of the state.

"(5) DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. The Department of Transportation of the state.

"(6) HIGHWAY GASOLINE TAX. Both of the following:

"a.