Session Bills Search Content
[…] If a refund or credit is issued for the excise tax on transmix, the inspection fee levied under Section 8-17-87 shall not be due.

"(l) Tax paid on motor fuel within the bulk transfer system may be refunded upon sufficient proof that (1) a second tax had been paid pursuant to Section 40-17-325 or (2) the fuel was exported to another state or country. The party paying the second tax or exporting the fuel may file for a refund on a monthly basis. If a refund is issued for the excise tax due to payment of a second tax or exported in the bulk transfer system, the inspection fee levied under Section 8-17-87 shall not be due.

"§40-17-340.

"(a) Each supplier, importer, blender, permissive supplier, and exporter shall file the monthly return required herein, in a format prescribed by the commissioner, on or before the 22nd day of each calendar month for the preceding month.

"(b) Other than importers, the tax levied by this article shall be paid to the department by each taxpayer on or before the 22nd day of each calendar month for the preceding month and shall be accompanied by any required returns. The department may require all or certain taxpayers to file tax returns and payments electronically.