Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(f) No member may be appointed to succeed himself or herself for more than one full term two consecutive full terms.

"(g) The appointing authority may remove a member of the board for misconduct, incompetency, or willful neglect of duty. The board may recommend to the appointing authority suggested administrative actions that may be taken against a board member for missing an excessive amount of meetings.

"(h) Each member of the board shall receive a certificate of appointment from the Governor before entering upon the discharge of the duties of office.

§34-25B-7.

"(a) There is hereby created in the State Treasury for the use of the Alabama Private Investigation Board a fund to be known as the Alabama Private Investigation Board Fund. All application and license fees, penalties, fines, and any other funds collected by the board under the provisions of this chapter are to be deposited in this fund and used only to carry out the operations of the board. Fees that the board may charge, collect, and deposit into the fund shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:

"(1) An application fee for an original license and an inactive status certificate.

"(2) A renewal fee for a license and an inactive status certificate.