Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it It shall be unlawful for any person individual to act as a private investigator or private investigator apprentice without first obtaining a license from the board. For prosecution purposes, a violation of this chapter is classified as section is a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by fines of up to six thousand dollars ($6,000) and a jail sentence of up to one year.

"(b) Each person individual licensed in accordance with this chapter article shall designate to the board a physical address where his or her records are to be kept.

§34-25B-11.

"An application and all information on an application for licensure as a private investigator shall be treated as confidential and shall be filed with the board on forms prescribed by the board. The application shall include all of the following information of the applicant:

"(1) His or her full name.

"(2) His or her date and place of birth.

"(3) All residences during the immediate past five years.

"(4) All employment or occupations engaged in during the immediate past five years.