Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(4) To continue an investigation for a client when it becomes obvious to the investigator that a successful completion of an investigation is unlikely without first advising the client and obtaining the approval of the client for continuation of the investigation.

"(5) To reveal information obtained for a client during an investigation to another individual except as required by law.

"(b) Persons licensed pursuant to this chapter shall report any suspected instances of child abuse or neglect to a local law enforcement agency or the Department of Human Resources, or both.

§34-25B-26.

"(a) Each private investigator licensee shall complete 16 hours of continuing professional education acceptable to the board in each calendar year two-year renewal period. Two of the 16 hours shall be on ethics.

"(b) The board shall make every effort to ensue at least one seminar per year will be held in each congressional district of the state providing an opportunity to fulfill the continuing professional education requirements of this section, which shall include at least one hour per year on ethics.

"(c) (b) The board shall promulgate adopt rules necessary to carry out this section."

Section 5. Article 2, commencing with Section 34-25B-40, is added to Chapter 25B of Title 34 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

ARTICLE 2. Private Investigation Agencies.

§34-25B-40.