Session Bills Content Search
[…] There is hereby appropriated to the Alabama Private Investigation Board the sum of all monies collected and deposited into the Alabama Private Investigation Board Fund for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 2013, and September 30, 2014, to be used for the operations of the board. All expenses incurred by the board in implementing and administering this chapter shall be paid out of the fund, provided that the expenses of the board shall not exceed the amount of monies in the fund.

§34-25B-8.

"(a) The board may promulgate adopt rules necessary to implement this chapter and accomplish its objectives subject to the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act.

"(b) The board may promulgate adopt and establish canons of ethics and minimum acceptable professional standards of practice for licensees within any rules that it adopts.

"(c) The board may hire personnel necessary or as advisable to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter. With the exception of the Executive Director, all personnel shall be subject to the provisions of the state Merit System Act.