Session Bills Content Search
[…] §34-25B-14.

"(a) The board shall issue to every private investigator licensee and private investigator apprentice licensee an identification card, which shall be issued in credit card size, be permanently laminated, and contain the following information of the licensee:

"(1) Name.

"(2) Photograph.

"(3) Physical characteristics.

"(4) Private investigator's license number.

"(5) Expiration date of license.

"(b) The identification card shall be carried on the person of the licensee when engaged in the activities of the licensee.

§34-25B-17.

"(a) All private investigator licenses and private investigation agency licenses issued or renewed under this chapter shall be valid for a period of two years from the date month of issuance. The board shall provide each licensee with mail to each licensee, at his or her address of record, a renewal application notification at least 60 days prior to the expiration of the license. The renewal application shall be available for download on the board website. A licensee shall report any changes of address to the board.

"(b) Each application for renewal shall be reviewed for criminal convictions and civil fraud findings.