Session Bills Content Search
[…] §34-25B-3.

"An individual may not No person shall practice private investigation or hold himself or herself out to the public as a private investigator or private investigator apprentice or use any term, title, or abbreviation that expresses, infers, or implies that the person individual is licensed as a private investigator or private investigator apprentice unless the person individual at the time holds a valid license to practice private investigation as provided in this chapter article. All applicants shall pass a criminal background check based on criteria established pursuant to Section 34-25B-4.

§34-25B-4.

"(a) There is created the Alabama Private Investigation Board. The appointing authorities shall coordinate their appointments to assure the membership of the board shall reflect is inclusive and reflects the racial, gender, geographic, urban and rural, and economic diversity of the state.

"(b) Private investigator members provided for herein shall have had five years of experience as an investigator prior to his or her appointment.