Session Bills Content Search
[…] Any education and training experience completed during the previous internship shall be credited toward completing a new internship. The board, by rule, shall establish documentation requirements of the previous internship training records. The sponsoring private investigator trainer or private investigation agency shall maintain training records and make the records available for inspection by the board upon request. An apprentice licensee shall be permitted to obtain a copy of his or her training records from the sponsoring private investigator trainer or private investigation agency.Section 4. Sections 34-25B-13, 34-25B-14, 34-25B-17, 34-25B-18, 34-25B-21, 34-25B-22, and 34-25B-26 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-25B-13.

"(a) Upon receipt of an application for a license pursuant to this chapter article, nonrefundable, nonprorateable application fees shall be submitted to the board by the applicant for the following services:

"(1) A request that the Alabama Bureau of Investigation compare the fingerprints submitted with the application to fingerprints filed with the Alabama Bureau of Investigation a criminal background check be obtained as approved by the board. On subsequent applications, the Alabama Bureau of Investigation State Law Enforcement Agency, successor organization, or other criminal history background provider approved by the board, at the request of the board, shall review its criminal history files based upon the name, date of birth, sex, race, and Social Security number of an applicant whose fingerprints have criminal history information has previously been submitted to the bureau for any new information since the date of the original fingerprint or criminal history background check comparison, and shall furnish any information thereby derived to the board.