Session Bills Content Search
[…] Any waiver or exception to this 30-day deadline is at the discretion of, and will be determined by, the board.

"(e) Any individual or entity licensed by the board may elect inactive status by notifying the board in writing. The fee for the issuance and renewal of an inactive status certificate shall be established by rule of the board. The board shall provide by rule for those activities which an inactive status certificate holder may engage in, and for a procedure and fee for the reinstatement to an active license.

§34-25B-18.

"(a) The board may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license issued pursuant to this chapter by it upon finding that the holder or applicant has committed any of the following acts:

"(1) A violation of this chapter or any rule promulgated pursuant to this chapter.

"(2) Fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation regarding an application or license.

"(3) Knowingly and willfully making a material misstatement in connection with an application for a license or renewal.

"(4) A conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction of a felony.