Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Section 1. An article heading is added before Section 34-25B-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to read as follows:

ARTICLE 1. Private Investigator Licenses and Private Investigation Board.Section 2. Sections 34-25B-2, 34-25B-3, 34-25B-4, 34-25B-7, 34-25B-8, 34-25B-10, 34-25B-11, and 34-25B-12 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§34-25B-2.

"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) BOARD. The Alabama Private Investigation Board.

"(1)(2) FELONY. A criminal offense that is defined and punishable under the laws of this state, or an offense committed outside the State of Alabama, which if committed in this state, would constitute a felony under Alabama law; a crime in any other state or a crime against the United States which is designated as a felony; or an offense in any other state, territory, or country punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.

"(2)(3) PRIVATE INVESTIGATION. The compensated act of any individual or company engaging in the business of obtaining or furnishing information with reference to any of the following:

"a. A crime committed or threatened against the United States or any state or territory of the United States.