Session Bills Search Content
[…] Section 1. Sections 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, and 10 of Act 2009-735 of the 2009 Regular Session (Acts 2009, p. 2191), are amended to read as follows:

"Section 2. For purposes of this act, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"(1) ADMINISTRATIVE FEE. An administrative fee imposed by the District Attorney of the Sixth Judicial Circuit as a condition precedent to participation in a pretrial diversion program.

"(2) DISTRICT ATTORNEY. The elected District Attorney of the Sixth Judicial Circuit or any legal staff employed by the district attorney.

"(3) LAW ENFORCEMENT. As defined in Section 41-8A-1(1), Code of Alabama 1975.

"(4) LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER. As defined in Section 36-25-1(15), Code of Alabama 1975, whether employed in the State of Alabama or elsewhere.

"(5) OFFENDER. Any person charged with a criminal offense, including, but not limited to, any felony, misdemeanor, violation, or traffic offense, as defined by the Code of Alabama 1975.