Session Bills Content Search
[…] The term does not include: wind energy facilities, electrical transmission towers, slender structures, or minor vertical projections of a parent building, including, but not limited to, chimneys, flagpoles, flues, spires, steeples, belfries, cupolas, antennas, poles, lines, or wires, except that no such structure or vertical projection may project more than 20 vertical feet above the parent building.

"(8) WIND ENERGY FACILITY. Facilities for the generation of electricity by wind power.

§11-106-4.

"(a) Each local government whose territorial boundaries are within two miles of all or any portion of a military installation shall provide written notice to the military installation's commanding officer and the flying mission commanding officer if applicable, or their designees, of any local impact issue.