Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would also make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to bail, to amend Sections 15-13-2 and 15-13-3, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for additional offenses that would require mandatory denial of bail; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-13-2 and 15-13-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-13-2.

"In all cases other than those specified in subsection (a) of Section 15-13-3, a defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right.

§15-13-3.

"(a) A defendant cannot be admitted to bail when he is charged with an offense which may be punished by death if the court is of the opinion, on the evidence adduced, that he is guilty of the offense in the degree punishable capitally, nor when he is charged with a personal injury to another which is likely to produce death and which was committed under circumstances such as would, if death arises from such injury, constitute an offense which may be punished by death. Bail shall be denied by a court when a defendant is charged with any of the following offenses:

"(1) A capital offense, as provided in Section 13A-5-40.