Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would provide additional offenses that would require mandatory denial of bail.

This bill would also make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

Relating to bail, to amend Sections 15-13-2 and 15-13-3, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for additional offenses that would require mandatory denial of bail; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 15-13-2 and 15-13-3, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§15-13-2.

"In all cases other than those specified in subsection (a) of Section 15-13-3, a defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right.

§15-13-3.