Session Bills Content Search
[…] If electronic voting tabulators are used in the election, the name of the candidate shall be removed from the ballot in accordance with the manufacturer's guidelines or instructions.

"(k) All written notices of withdrawal filed with the mayor shall be preserved for six months after the election.

§17-11-12.

"Not less than 55 days prior to the holding of any election, except a municipal election, to which this chapter pertains, or in the case of a runoff primary election, not more than 14 days after the first primary election, the officer charged with the printing and distribution of the official ballots and election supplies shall deliver to the absentee election manager of each county in which the election is held or to the person individual designated to serve in his or her place a sufficient number of absentee ballots, envelopes, and other necessary supplies. Not more less than seven 28 days after the last day to qualify as a candidate prior to the general election in a municipal election, or in the case of a runoff municipal election, not more than 14 10 days after the first election, or in the case of a municipal election held for a purpose other than the election of municipal officers, not more than seven days after the giving of notice of the election, the officer charged with the printing and distribution of the official ballots and election supplies shall deliver to the absentee election manager of the municipality in which the election is held, or to the person individual designated to serve in his or her place, a sufficient number of absentee ballots, envelopes, and other necessary supplies. If the absentee election manager is a candidate with opposition in the election, he or she shall immediately, upon receipt of the ballots, envelopes, and supplies, deliver them to the person individual authorized to act in his or her place, as provided in Section 17-11-13."