Session Bills Content Search
[…] ""The polls will be opened at (here list the places of voting which have been designated pursuant to Section 11-46-24). If necessary, a run-off election will be held on (day of the week), (date - month, day, year)."

"Any qualified elector who will have resided within the municipality, or if the municipality is districted, within the district from which he or she seeks election, for a period of at least 90 days on election day may qualify to run for office by filing the appropriate forms and paying any appropriate fees, as otherwise provided by law.

"(c) Notwithstanding Section 11-46-20, the city clerk in each municipality, including Class 1 municipalities, shall notify the Secretary of State in writing of any special or regularly scheduled election.

§11-46-25.

"(a) In all municipal elections on any subject which may be submitted by law to a vote of the people of the municipality and for any municipal officers, if paper ballots are used, the voting shall be by official ballot printed and distributed as provided in subsections (c) and (d), and no ballot shall be received or counted in any election unless it is provided as prescribed by law.