Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 11-46-22, 11-46-25, and 17-11-12, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:

§11-46-22.

"(a)(1) It shall be the duty of the The mayor to shall give notice of all municipal elections by publishing notice thereof in a newspaper published in the city or town, and, if no newspaper is published in the city or town, then by posting notices thereof in three public places in the city or town. When the notice is of a regular election, the notice shall be published on the first second Tuesday in July June preceding the election or the first business day thereafter. When the notice is of a special election to be held on the second Tuesday in a month, the notice shall be published on or before the second Tuesday of the second month preceding the month in which the election will be held, except where otherwise provided by law. When the notice is of a special election to be held on the fourth Tuesday of a month, the notice shall be published on or before the fourth Tuesday of the second month preceding the month in which the election will be held, except where otherwise provided by law.

"(2) Whenever and wherever two or more municipal offices of the same name (constituting a group) are to be filled at the regular election, prior to the first day of April preceding the election, the municipal governing body, shall by ordinance, shall designate each of the offices by number.