Session Bills Content Search
[…] It is further provided that if a Tier I or Tier II plan member eligible for service retirement is also eligible for disability retirement the member may elect disability retirement and also receive credit for accumulated sick leave pursuant to this section. No Tier I or Tier II plan member shall receive both service credit provided for by this section and payment or partial payment for accrued sick leave pursuant to any other provision of law.

"(b) The conversion of accrued sick leave into creditable service provided in this section shall not apply to any Tier II plan member.

§36-27-16.

"(a)(1) RETIREMENT, ETC., OF EMPLOYEES GENERALLY; ELIGIBILITY FOR SERVICE RETIREMENT BENEFITS.

"a. Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 62 may retire upon written application to the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, that any such member who became a member on or after October 1, 1963, shall have completed 10 or more years of creditable service; provided further, that a Tier I plan member employed as a state policeman shall be eligible to file application for service retirement upon attaining age 52 and a Tier II plan member employed as a state policeman or employed as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined in Section 36-27-59 with at least ten years of creditable service as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer shall be eligible to file application for service retirement upon attaining age 56.

"b.