Session Bills Content Search
[…] "(g) Employer cost provided for in this article together with member contributions required under this article shall be paid to the Employees' Retirement System on the first day of the month following the month in which the related member salary is earned. Delinquent accounts shall accrue interest at the actuarial assumed investment rate beginning 30 days after the original due date. The member contributions for each member shall be reported to the Employees' Retirement System in a format prescribed by the Employees' Retirement System.

§36-27-59.

"(a) When used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) CORRECTIONAL OFFICER. A full-time correctional officer who is certified as a correctional officer by the Alabama Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission.