Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-26-36.1, 36-27-16, as amended by Act 2019-221 and Act 2019-316, 2019 Regular Session, 36-27-24, and 36-27-59 of the Code of Alabama 1975,

§36-26-36.1.

"(a) Any Tier I or Tier II plan member of the Teachers' or Employees' Retirement System of Alabama not otherwise covered by a provision to convert unused sick leave into membership service for purposes of service retirement may, at their option and in lieu of receiving payment for 50 percent of their accrued and unused sick leave at the time of their retirement as provided in Section 36-26-36, or any other payment that may be provided for such unused sick leave, use their accrued sick leave, up to a maximum number of 180 accrued sick leave days or as otherwise allowed by law, whichever is greater, to be included as membership service in determining the total years of creditable service in the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama or the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama; provided that no employee of an employer participating in the Employees' Retirement System pursuant to Section 36-27-6 shall be entitled to the benefits provided herein unless such employer shall elect to come under the provisions of this section and further elects to fund the benefits provided herein.