Session Bills Content Search
[…] Relating to unlawfully overtaking a school or church bus; to amend Section 32-5A-154, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide criminal penalties for a violation; to further provide for the suspension or revocation of driving privileges or driver's license for a violation; to provide criminal penalties for a violation when the violation causes bodily injury or death; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-5A-154, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

ยง32-5A-154.

"(a) The driver of a vehicle upon meeting or overtaking from either direction any school bus which has stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging any school children on a highway, on a roadway, on school property, or upon a private road or any church bus which has stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging passengers shall bring the vehicle to a complete stop before reaching the school or church bus when there is in operation on the school or church bus a visual signal as specified in Section 32-5A-155. The driver shall not proceed until the school or church bus resumes motion or is signaled by the school or church bus driver to proceed or the visual signals are no longer actuated.